Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us

 Home

 Search

Latest Brain Dumps

 BrainDump List

 Certifications Dumps

 Microsoft

 CompTIA

 Oracle

  Cisco
  CIW
  Novell
  Linux
  Sun
  Certs Notes
  How-Tos & Practices 
  Free Online Demos
  Free Online Quizzes
  Free Study Guides
  Free Online Sims
  Material Submission
  Test Vouchers
  Users Submissions
  Site Links
  Submit Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Training Demos and Learning Tutorials for Windows XP, 2000, 2003.

 

 

 

 





Braindumps for "1D0-425" Exam

Pure Capability...

 

Question 1.
Sandra wants to go with the odds. She could sell a variety of products or services from the department store chain that she owns, but wants to key-in on the offerings that have the greatest chance for success.

What items have the most chance for success on the Internet? (Choose the best choice):

A. Inexpensive items
B. Expensive items
C. Moderately priced items
D. A mix of price ranges

Answer: C

Explanation:
Buyers want to touch expensive items before purchase. While inexpensive items aren't worth the shipping cost.

Question 2.
Sandra wants to go with the odds. She could sell a variety of products or services from the department store chain that she owns. She wants to follow a conservative approach in choosing what to offer.

What items are most prevalent on the most successful sites on the Internet? (Choose the best choice):

A. Hard goods
B. Soft goods
C. Services
D. A synergetic mixture of hard goods, services, and soft goods.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Hard goods are offered by most of the largest Internet sites.

Question 3.
Sandra wants to go with the odds. She could sell a variety of products or services from the department store chain that she owns, but wants to key-in on the offerings that have the greatest chance for success.

What markets have the LEAST chance for success on the Internet? (Choose the best choice):

A. Global markets
B. Niche markets based on geography
C. Niche markets based on special needs
D. Mass markets

Answer: B

Explanation:
With the global reach of the Internet, many potential customers would be eliminated by niche markets limited to a geographical area.

Question 4.
Jenny wants to anticipate the potential positive, negative or neutral impact on potential buyers of words, symbols, shapes, textures, fonts, and website graphics. What would Jenny study? (Choose the best answer):

A. Demographics
B. Psychographics
C. Audience data
D. Polling information

Answer: B

Explanation:
Psychographics keys in on the psychological impact of words, symbols and graphics.

Question 5.
Psychographics keys in on the psychological impact of words, symbols and graphics. How are consumer lifestyles measured as they relate to pre-dispositions to marketing material? (Choose three):

A. Activities
B. Interests
C. Opinions
D. Buying habits

Answer: A,B,C

Explanation:
Pyschographics measures lifestyles via activities, interests and opinions of potential consumers.

Question 6.
Wallmart sells products both in their stores and online. Where might they first introduce a new product line? (Choose two):

A. Online, because if it doesn't work out they haven't invested a lot in inventory
B. Online because they can easily change their website to drop the product if it does not sell well.
C. In their stores so they get ahead of the competition
D. In their stores so they will have sufficient quantity available locally

Answer: A, B

Online sales may quickly introduce or kill a new product without a great investment in inventory in a thousand stores. If the product works out, then it can quickly be rolled out to bricks and mortar stores.

Question 7.
Joyce wants to promote her online business, www.AdoptAPet.com. What methods of online promotions are commonly used? (Choose four):

A. Givaways and sweepstakes
B. Banner ads and banner exchange
C. Spam, targeted email and opt-in email.
D. Search engine placement
E. Referrer sites

Answer: B, C, D, E

Explanation:
Givaways and sweepstakes are not as common as the other online promotion methods.

Question 8.
Jill wants to advertise her _________ Website on a ________ Website such as Yahoo. Fill in the blanks.

A. Publisher, marketer
B. Marketer, publisher
C. Marketer, marketer
D. Publisher, publisher

Answer: B

Explanation:
Publisher Websites make most of their money selling ad space. Marketer Websites make most of their money selling products or services.

Question 9.
George wants to know what are characteristics of a Publisher site. You say: (Choose 3):

A. Banner ads that lead away from the site
B. Few if any links that lead away from the site
C. A higher ratio of content to advertising
D. The primary goal is to sell something
E. A multitude of short marketing messages

Answer: A, C, E.

Question 10.
If you don't care if users come to your site and then quickly leave your site, without buying anything, for another site advertised on your site, then you are running a ________________.

A. Loss-leader site
B. Publisher site
C. Distributer site
D. Subscriber site
E. marketer site

Answer: B

Explanation:
A publisher website's primary focus is selling ad space.



Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 642-775 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "642-775" Exam

Passed Today. No new questions

 Passed Today. No new questions 
thanks for itcertkeys.com


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 1Z0-211 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "1Z0-211" Exam

Oracle 11i General Ledger

 Question 1.
One of your ITCertKeys.com co-workers, Tim, is working to define and develop Financial Statement Generator reports where the budget amounts and actual amounts would display on the report per period. Tim comes to you and says that he has defined an FSG report according to the client's requirements; the actual amounts are correctly shown, but the problem is that budget amounts are not showing up on the report. 

What is your response?

A. Budget status is Frozen.
B. The budget name needs to be associated with the row set through control values.
C. There is some issue with the assignment of accounts to the budget organization.
D. The first fiscal year of the budget was never opened.
E. The last fiscal year of the budget is Closed.

Answer: B

Question 2.
Jason, the corporate controller of ITCertKeys.com where you are implementing Oracle General Ledger, Accounts Payable, an Accounts Receivable, is very excited about the Global Intercompany System (GIS). He wrote some notes from a conversation with his accounting manager about GIS. He wants you to validate which points he has written down about GIS are true. Identify Jason's three correct points. (Choose three.)

A. GIS enables intercompany transactions to be approved after transfer from AP and AR.
B. Unlike intercompany accounting within the same set of books, GIS only works between sets of 
    books but not within the same set of books.
C. Intercompany journals are created automatically as soon as they are approved.
D. You can set up GIS so that the sender's transactions do not need to be approved by the 
    receiver.
E. If a sender approves the transaction but the receiver rejects it, the transaction is recalled.
F. Each company that uses GIS must be set up as a subsidiary that is associated with a 
    balancing segment value.
G. You can optionally send notifications to a defined user or responsibility when an intercompany 
    transaction is initiated.

Answer: D, F, G

Question 3.
One of ITCertKeys.com's clients wants the ability to report with Financial Statements Generator (FSG) and perform account inquiry at the summary (business unit) level of its Cost Center segment. A business unit is a group of cost centers and a business unit manager typically has several cost centers under his or her responsibility. 

Which option will meet the client's requirements?

A. Define parent cost centers and a hierarchy of parent-child cost centers. Define Rollup Groups 
    for the parent cost centers, and Summary Accounts. Create FSG based on the parent cost 
    center values or Summary Accounts.
B. Define parent cost centers and a hierarchy of parent-child cost centers. Define Rollup Groups 
    for the parent cost centers. Create FSG based on the Rollup Groups. 
C. Define parent cost centers and a hierarchy of parent-child cost centers. Create Summary 
     Accounts based on the parent cost centers. Create FSG based on the parent cost center 
    values.
D. Define parent cost centers and a hierarchy of parent-child cost centers. Define Rollup Groups 
    for the parent cost centers. Create FSG based on the parent cost center values. 
E. Define parent cost centers and a hierarchy of parent-child cost centers. Define Summary 
    Accounts for the parent cost centers. Create FSG based on the parent cost center values or 
    Summary Accounts.

Answer: A

Question 4.
Which report would provide information about the processing type (parallel or sequential) that may be defined for reports?

A. Report Detail Listing
B. Content Set Summary Listing
C. Row Set Summary Listing

Answer: B

Question 5.
After you determine your needs and organize your summary account structure, which General Ledger tools can you use to define parent-child values and rollup groups?

A. Analyzer Hierarchies, Account Hierarchy Manager or Account Hierarchy Editor (provided 
    Applications Desktop Integrator is installed).
B. Mass Maintenance, Analyzer Hierarchies, or Account Hierarchy Manager
C. Mass Maintenance or Account Hierarchy Manager
D. Mass Maintenance or Account Hierarchy Editor (provided Applications Desktop Integrator is 
    installed).
E. Account Hierarchy Manager or Account Hierarchy Editor (provided Applications Desktop 
    Integrator is installed).

Answer: E

Question 6.
The Consolidation Workbench enables you to _____, _____, and _____. (Choose three.) 

A. access the State Controller
B. create consolidations sets, which launch multiple consolidations in a single step
C. create multilevel hierarchies, which you can view using the graphical Consolidation Hierarchy 
    Viewer
D. change the chart of accounts

Answer: A, B, C

Question 7.
ITCertKeys.com wants to define a consolidation process for its enterprise. It has two sets of books: Set of Books A and Set of Books B. Both sets of books will use Oracle General Ledger. Set of Books A has three companies with the same calendar and chart of accounts as Set of Books B. Set of Books A has USD as its currency. Set of Books B has four companies with the same chart of accounts and calendar as Set of Books A. Set of Books B has GPD as its currency.
Select the consolidation method.

A. Interface Data Transformer
B. Global Intercompany System
C. Oracle Financial Analyzer
D. Financial Statement Generator

Answer: D

Question 8.
You are implementing Oracle General Ledger at ITCertKeys.coms site. ITCertKeys.com is based in the US but has a global presence in many countries worldwide, and has transactions in multiple currencies. The implementation team decides that GL multi currency setup will be part of the implementation. The GL accountant approaches you to discuss multiple reporting currencies (MRC); he wants to implement MRC and link the primary set of books with the reporting set of books. Additionally, he says that the primary and reporting sets of books all have different calendars but share the same chart of accounts. 

What response do you provide?

A. The primary and reporting set of books must share the same calendar and chart of accounts.
B. There is no problem in satisfying this requirement.
C. The primary and reporting set of books must share the same currency and chart of accounts.
D. The primary and reporting set of books must share the same calendar, currency and chart of 
    accounts.

Answer: A

Question 9.
ITCertKeys.com is a $2 million company operating from the U.S., and has one set of books. It is spinning off from its parent company and will be operating as an independent company. It is considering implementing Oracle Financials but wants the product to work exactly in the same way as its legacy systems from its parent company. 

What considerations should be presented to ABC in order for it to make a well-informed decision? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Patching is simplified on a non-customized Oracle implementation.
B. Adding customizations to replicate the legacy system could increase cost of future upgrades.
C. Integration issues between modules are reduced when there are no customizations.
D. No information can be interfaced from the legacy system to the product.

Answer: A, B, C

Question 10.
Identify the two setups that control the defaulting of Tax Information on a journal entry. (Choose two.)

A. Set of Books
B. Journal categories
C. Account

Answer: A, C


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 70-271 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "70-271" Exam

Supporting Users and Troubleshooting a MS Windows XP OS

 Question 1.
You work as a desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network contains ten Windows 2000 Server computers and 1,200 Windows 2000 Professional client computers. ITCertKeys.com has headquarters in London and branch offices in Paris, Minsk, and Athens. The CIO of ITCertKeys.com has sent a manager named Andy Reid to work in the office of Paris. Andy Reid has taken with him the Windows XP Professional Full PaITKaged Product (FPP). Accompanying the FPP is a Microsoft Select License for the installation of Windows XP Professional.

At Paris Andy Reid wants install Windows XP Professional on a laptop. Andy Reid uses the installation media in the Product Fulfillment kit with the Microsoft Select License for the installation. Andy Reid then contacts you to state his problem "a screen requires the input of a product license key". Andy Reid wants to know which product key he should use.

What should you tell him?

A. The FPP product key
B. The VLK product key
C. A product key that is acquired by the security Web site.
D. Use the product key printed on a stiITKer at the bottom of the laptop.

Answer: B

Explanation:
If you want to license Windows XP Professional, you should use the Volume Product License Key (VLK).

Incorrect answer:
A: The FPP is used to install media which is provided in an FPP.
C: If you make use of the security website, you or Andy Reid will violate the Microsoft License agreement.
D: The Windows XP Professional product key which is on the laptop is intended only for the installation of Windows XP Professional on the system to which the stiITKer is attached.

Question 2.
You work as a desktop technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers on the ITCertKeys.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. A ITCertKeys.com user named Rory Allen is a member of the Research and Development department. One morning Rory Allen complains that he is unable to join the ITCertKeys.com domain with his Windows XP computer. You tell Rory Allen to ping a domain controller in ITCertKeys.com, which was successful.

What should you tell him to do next?

A. Rory Allen should verify the domain mode.
B. Rory Allen should verify the operating system version.
C. Rory Allen should verify the hardware compatibility.
D. Rory Allen should verify the network connectivity.

Answer: B

Explanation: 
The Windows XP Professional can join a Windows Server 2003 domain, not the Windows XP Home Edition. This is the difference if the two operating systems.

Incorrect answer:
A: It is not needed to make sure of the domain mode because Windows XP Professional cam interoperate with Windows Server 2003.
C, D: The hardware compatibility or the network connectivity his not the problem. It states in the scenario that Rory Allen did ping the domain which was successful.

Question 3.
You work as a desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers on the ITCertKeys.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Sales department. A ITCertKeys.com employee named Mia Hamm works in the Sales department. Due to volume of work, Mia Hamm needs her computer every minute. One morning Mia Hamm came to you and said that she needs the latest versions of the security patches from Microsoft. Mia Hamm wants the update to be installed without intervention from her.

What should you tell Mia Hamm to do?

A. Use Software Update Services (SUS).
B. Use the Windows Update.
C. Use Automatic Updates.
D. Use Windows Unattended Installation.

Answer: C

Explanation: 
Mia Hamm should use the Automatic Updates. She can schedule the update to run after hours.

Incorrect answer:
A: SUS uses a local Windows Update Server. The question doesn't say ITCertKeys.com has a SUS server.
B: If Mia Hamm is going to use Windows Updates, she has to manually download and install the updates.
D: The Unattended Installation will allow her to install Windows XP Professional without doing anything. It is not used to download and install updates every day.

Question 4.
You work as the administrator at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network contains ten Windows 2000 Server computers and 1,300 Windows 2000 Professional client computers. ITCertKeys.com consists of three departments, named Sales, Marketing, and Accounting. Due to the growth of the Sales department, ITCertKeys.com will hire another 100 employees over the next month. 

The CIO acquires 100 new Windows XP Professional computers which will be added to the ITCertKeys.com network. Amy Walsh is a new employee in the Sales department. You install Windows XP Professional on a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS271 for Amy Walsh. You need to ensure that Amy Walsh can use her ITCertKeys -WS271 for at least three years. You also want to send Microsoft information about ITCertKeys.com.

What should you do?

A. Register the operating system on ITCertKeys -WS271.
B. Activate and register the operating system on ITCertKeys -WS271 during the installation 
    process.
C. Reboot on ITCertKeys -WS271 after installation and press F8 during the boot process.
D. Reboot on ITCertKeys -WS271 after installation and press DEL or F2 during the boot process.

Answer: B

Explanation: 
If you register the computer, Microsoft will have information about the company and if you activate the operating system, it will continue after 30 days. 

Incorrect Answers:
A: Registering will not allow the computer to stop with Windows XP Professional. You need to activate the operating system.
C: If you press F8 when the operating system is rebooting, it will display the Boot Menu with options such as Safe Mode or Safe Mode with Network support etc.
D: If you press the DEL of F2 key, it will display the CMOS setup program.

Question 5.
You work as a desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com has its headquarters in Chicago and a branch office in Dallas. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Sales department and a Marketing department. The Marketing department is in Chicago and the Sales department is in Dallas. A ITCertKeys.com employee named Amy Wilson works in the Sales department. She wants to install Windows XP Professional on a system in the Dallas office without the risk of infection of a worm or virus before the completion of the installation. Amy Wilson also wants File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks to be disabled.

What should Amy Wilson do?

A. In the Setup Wizard, use the Custom settings option of the Networking Settings dialog box.
B. In the Setup Wizard, use the Typical settings option of the Networking Settings dialog box.
C. In the Setup program, use the Advance Options on the Install Options page.
D. Disconnect the Network Interface Card (NIC) from the Ethernet cable.

Answer: A

Explanation: 
In the Custom settings option of the Networking Settings dialog box, Amy Wilson can disable the File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks. This setting is usually enabled by default.

Incorrect answer:
B: If she uses the Typical setting, the option will be enabled.
C: You only use the Advance Options on the Install Options page to identify the location of the setup files; select disk partitions; etc.
D: There is no need to disconnect the Network Interface Card (NIC) from the Ethernet cable, the File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks will be installed by default.

Question 6.
You work as a desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers on the ITCertKeys.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. A ITCertKeys.com user named Andy Booth tries to install is Windows XP Professional on a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS277. ITCertKeys -WS277 is currently running Microsoft Windows 98. When Andy Booth inserts the Windows XP Professional CD into the CD-ROM drive and reboots ITCertKeys -WS277, Windows 98 loads instead of the Windows XP Professional setup program.  Andy Booth wants to ensure that ITCertKeys -WS277 will load the Windows XP Professional setup program. 

What should Andy Booth do?

A. Create a MS-DOS with the Add or Remove Programs, boot the computer with the disk and 
    change to the CD-ROM drive and run winnt32.exe.
B. Remove the drive with the Windows 98 files in the System utility.
C. Create the installation disks with WinXP_EN_PRO_BF.exe, and boot from the disk.
D. Enter the BIOS setup program and change the boot order for the CD-ROM drive to be cheITKed 
    first.

Answer: D

Explanation: 
Andy Booth should change the starting order so that the computer cheITKs the CD-ROM first. When a computer starts, it will cheITK for the startup files on the hard drive. By changing it to cheITK the CD-ROM first, it will then find the Windows XP's startup files.

Incorrect Answers:
A: If he creates a MS-DOS disk, he should use the winnt.exe and not the winnt32.exe. 
B: You cannot configure the boot order with the System utility.
C: WinXP_EN_PRO_BF.exe is used to install the correct drivers for a Windows XP installation. It is not used to create an installation disk.

Question 7.
You work as a desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network contains ten Windows 2000 Server computers and 1,200 Windows 2000 Professional client computers. ITCertKeys.com consists of three departments, named Sales, Marketing, and Finance. ITCertKeys.com intends to hire another 50 employees over the next 3 months. The new employees will be assigned to the Sales department. The company has purchased 50 new client computers that will be issued to the new employees. 

You are required to install Windows XP Professional as well as a standard set of applications on the new client computers. All the hardware on the new client computers appears on the Hardware Compatibility List (HCL). You install Windows XP Professional on one of the new client computers named ITCertKeys -WS102. However, once the installation is complete ITCertKeys -WS102 fails to start and you receive a "STOP INACCESSIBLE BOOT DEVICE" error message. You need to ensure that ITCertKeys -WS102 can start properly. 

What should you do?

A. In the system BIOS, disable UDMA for the primary hard disk.
B. Use the Recovery Console and run the Fixboot and Fixmbr commands.
C. In the system BIOS, disable all PIO modes for the primary hard disk.
D. In the system BIOS, disable the virus scanning software.

Answer: B

Explanation: 
FIXBOOT is used to write a new boot sector onto the computer's system partition and FIXMBR is used to repair the MBR of the computer's boot partition.

Incorrect answer:
A, C: UDMA and PIO are automatically set at boot time. This will have no effect on the booting of the system.
D: To disable the virus scanning option will not interfere during the installation. It will have no effect on the booting of the system.

Reference:
Lisa Donald & James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows XP Professional Study Guide; Third Edition, Sybex Inc., Alameda, 2005, p. 657
Melissa Craft & Don Poulton, Exam Prep 2: Windows XP Professional, Que Publications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 9

Question 8.
You work as a desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers on the ITCertKeys.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows 2000 Professional. ITCertKeys.com consists of three departments, named Research, Marketing, and Accounting. Amy Walsh is the manager of the Research department. She currently uses a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS129. ITCertKeys.com purchases a new computer named ITCertKeys -WS200 for Amy Walsh. ITCertKeys -WS200 has two hard drives that are connected to an ISA SCSI adapter and an IDE CD-ROM drive. 

You have been instructed to install Windows XP Professional on ITCertKeys -WS200. You decide to install Windows XP Professional from the Windows XP Professional installation CD. You configure ITCertKeys -WS200 to boot from the CD-ROM and attempt to install Windows XP Professional. However, the installation fails and you receive an error message stating that Setup cannot locate any hard disks on ITCertKeys -WS200. You need to ensure that you can install Windows XP Professional successfully on ITCertKeys -WS200.

What should you do?

A. During the installation, provide the SCSI adapter driver when prompted.
B. In the system BIOS, assign an IRQ for a PCI video adapter.
C. Replace the multi syntax with scsi syntax in the Boot.ini file.
D. Ensure that the SCSI bus is properly terminated.

Answer: A

Explanation: 
The Windows XP Professional installation does not recognize the SCSI adapter. You should restart Setup and press F6 when prompted. You then should press S and provide the SCSI adapter driver on a floppy disk.

Incorrect answer:
B: Windows Plug and Play would assign the video card an available IRQ.
C: According to the scenario the set up has failed immediately. TheBoot.ini is created when it is close to the first reboot.
D: This could potentially be a cause of the problem; however, it is far more likely to be a driver issue. If the bus wasn't properly terminated, you would get an error during the POST process before the installation starts.

Reference:
Lisa Donald & James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows XP Professional Study Guide; Third Edition, Sybex Inc., Alameda, 2005, p. 106
Melissa Craft & Don Poulton, Exam Prep 2: Windows XP Professional, Que Publications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 4

Question 9.
You work as a desktop technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers on the ITCertKeys.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows 2000 Professional. ITCertKeys.com includes a Finance department. ITCertKeys.com has just acquired a new computer for an employee named Andy Reid. You set the BIOS for the following boot sequence: CD-ROM, Floppy disk drive and Hard disk. You then boot the computer from the Windows XP Professional installation CD-ROM. When you reboot he computer after the Windows XP installation, you insert a CD-ROM and install TechNet with the Minimum setup option. There after you insert a floppy disk and install the latest video driver.

When the computer again reboots it displays the following error message:
Non-system disk or disk error. Replace and press any key to continue. You need to start the computer with the least amount of administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. Remove the floppy disk and press SPACEBAR.
B. Start in Safe Mode and uninstall the video driver.
C. Remove the CD-ROM from the drive and press SPACEBAR.
D. Set the CD-ROM as the last device in the boot order.

Answer: A

Explanation: 
You should remove a floppy disk and then press the SPACEBAR. If it is not a bootable disk then the computer will show an error message.

Incorrect answer:
B: It is not needed to start in Safe Mode and uninstall the video driver. With a floppy disk in a floppy disk drive, you will not be able to restart in Safe Mode.
C: It is not needed to remove the CD-ROM from the drive and press SPACEBAR. Th4e drive will determine that the CD-ROM is not bootable.
D: There is no need to change the boot sequence because the CD-ROM is not bootable.

Question 10.
You work as a desktop technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network contains 20 Windows 2000 Server computers and 1,600 Windows 2000 Professional client computers. ITCertKeys.com is in the process of upgrading the client computers to Windows XP Professional. You want to use cloning to deploy Windows XP Professional to the client computers in the Marketing Department. You install a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS240 in your test lab and install Windows XP Professional on ITCertKeys -WS240. You then install the required applications on ITCertKeys -WS240 and configure the computer. After ensuring that ITCertKeys -WS240 performs as expected, you log onto the computer as the local Administrator. However, when you attempt to run sysprep.exe at the command prompt, sysprep.exe does not execute.

What is the most probable cause of this problem?

A. The disk drive on ITCertKeys -WS240 has multiple partitions. Sysprep can only clone a single 
    partition.
B. The sysprep files are not in the systemdrive\sysprep directory.
C. To run the sysprep utility, you must be a member of the Domain Admins group.
D. The partitions on ITCertKeys -WS240 are formatted with FAT32.

Answer: B

Explanation: 
For Sysprep.exe to run you need the following files Sysprep.exe, Setupcl.exe and Sysprep.inf on a floppy disk or in the systemdrive\sysprep directory.

Incorrect answer:
A: Sysprep.exe can work on any Windows file system.
C: Not only the Domain Admins group has that privilege, but the administrator account has also sufficient privileges to run Sysprep.exe.
D: Sysprep.exe can work on any Windows file system.

Reference:
Lisa Donald & James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows XP Professional Study Guide; Third Edition, Sybex Inc., Alameda, 2005, p. 62
Melissa Craft & Don Poulton, Exam Prep 2: Windows XP Professional, Que Publications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 2


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 70-301 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "70-301" Exam

Managing, Organizing, and Delivering IT Projects by Using Microsoft Solutions Framework 3.0

 Question 1.
You work for ITCertKeys.com and are responsible for the Release Management role on a project. The project is currently in the Deploying Phase. You are deploying a corporate application to several regional offices in cities across the country. Your team deploying the application in each office consecutively. To minimize deployment costs, the travel schedule is aggressive, and the time spent at each office site is limited. Your customer reports that the solution at each site is unstable and that user feedback indicates that users is not satisfied. The central help desk is receiving a large number of support requests. The Deployment team cannot respond, because they are currently involved with another site deployment. Reports show that users access the system. User training has occurred.

What is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. The Core Technology Deployed Milestone was not completed before the site deployments 
    began.
B. The Site Installation Complete Milestone was not achieved during the site installation.
C. The Site Training Complete Milestone was not achieved during the site deployment.
D. The Site Deployment Complete Milestone was not achieved during the site deployment.

Answer: D

Question 2.
You work for ITCertKeys.com and are responsible for the Program Management role on a project. The project goal is to develop a scanning application to validate passes for entry to an event. The application will be piloted an another event, where any problems that occur will have a much smaller impact. The dates of both events are fixed. The application uses specialized scanners. You make arrangements to borrow two of these scanners. You are not certain that the scanners will be delivered on time. Your team identifies a number of project risks. The risk document is shown in the exhibit. 
 

You need to identify the highest priority risks.

Which three risks should you identify? (Choose three)

A. If operators are not trained before the pilot event is held, some attendees might be denied 
    entrance.
B. If the scanners do not arrive before development starts, we will not be able to establish the 
    Test and Development environments.
C. If the driver for the scanners does not work on our chosen operating system, extra work will be 
    needed to write a new driver.
D. If bad weather causes the pilot event to be cancelled, we will need to organize an alternative 
    event for the pilot.
E. If the system is not ready for the pilot event, it will be necessary to give all attendees free 
    entrance.

Answer: B, C, E

MOC1846,Module3,"Exposure = probability * impact"

Question 3.
You work for ITCertKeys.com and are responsible for the Program Management role on a project. The project is currently in the Developing Phase. The team identifies and analyzes a number of risks. To prioritize, the team decides to use a numeric probability scale between 0 and 1, and a numeric impact scale from 1 (low) to 10 (high). The analysis of the risks that were created in the Envisioning Phase is shown in the exhibit. 
 

You review the master risk list. The project budget for the required hardware was approved after the Envisioning Phase. The customer might be reassigned to another job outside the country, but the impact of this risk was reduced from 9 to 7. The customer designated a replacement, and that person is in training. All other risk probability numbers and risk impact numbers remain the same. You need to reassess the master risk list by using this new information. 

Which risk is the top priority risk?

A. If the currently proposed legislation does not pass into law, the project will be cancelled.
B. If the customer is reassigned to a job outside the county, the project will lose its sponsorship.
C. If the project budget for the required hardware is not approved, the scalability and throughput 
    Requirements will bit be met.
D. If the team is asked to complete tasks that are not in the current project, the project schedule 
    will stop by two weeks.

Answer: B

MOC1846,Module3,"Exposure = probability *impact"

Question 4.
DRAG DROP
You work for ITCertKeys.com and are responsible for the Development role on a project. The goal of the project is to replace a legacy accounting system. The project is expected to take three months. Documentation of the legacy system is incomplete and out of date. Therefore, you reply on three developers who have relevant knowledge and skills. Each developer must give one month's notice to terminate his or her contract.
You identify the following risk:
*If any of our three legacy system developers leave the company, we will lose critical knowledge and skills that are needed to complete the project.
You need to identify a mitigation and a contingency for this risk.

What should you do?
To answer, drag the appropriate action or actions to the correct location or locations in the answer area.
 

Answer:
 

Question 5.
You work for ITCertKeys.com and are responsible for the Program Management role on a project.
The project team identifies the following risk conditions:
*The solution requires new hardware drivers that might be late.
*The developers might not have experience in using the software that is selected.
*There might not be enough testers available.
*The Release Management role might leave the team.
You need to identify the risk consequences that are most likely to occur as a result of these risk conditions.

Which three risk consequences should you identify? (Choose three)

A. Development might take longer than planned.
B. Versioned releases might not be possible.
C. Risks might occur, but contingency plans might not be invoked.
D. The deployment might be late.
E. The help desk might not be able to resolve user support requests.
F. A proof of concept might not be performed.

Answer: A, B, E

Question 6.
You work for ITCertKeys.com and are responsible for the Program Management role and the Release Management role on a new technology pilot project. The project stakeholders provide a list of functional requirements that are not negotiable. The stakeholders are not concerned with the project's duration of costs. However, they state that the project will be cancelled if the required functionality is not delivered. You are a member of the project team. The project team also includes the following members: 
*Markus is responsible for the Project Management role.
*Tom is responsible for the Development role. He has not worked with the new technology on the project.
*Jennifer is responsible for the User Experience role.
There are no other team members.
You need to identify the risks that are most likely to cause the project to be cancelled.

Which three risks should you identify? (Choose three)

A. The project might be late.
B. New technology will be used.
C. Additional hardware might have to be purchased.
D. Tom's lack of experience with the new technology might cause problems.
E. The probability of failure is high.
F. The team structure might cause problems.

Answer: B, D, F

Question 7.
You work for ITCertKeys.com and are responsible for the Program Management role on a project for ITCertKeys. The goal of the project is to implement a new portal solution. You were appointed to the role a month ago after work began. At the beginning of the project, the intranet administrator briefed the developer on the high-level objectives. Because ITCertKeys is under pressure to implement the portal solution as quickly as possible the developer immediately started developing a solution. The intranet administrator informs you that he suspects that the solution will not meet ITCertKeys's business requirements. You need to ensure that the project meets ITCertKeys's business requirements. You discuss the problem with the developer and the intranet administrator.

What should you do next?

A. Document the project scope.
B. Document the master project plan.
C. Document the user profiles.
D. Document the usage scenarios.

Answer: D

Question 8.
DRAG DROP
You work for ITCertKeys.com and are responsible for the Program management role on a project. The project sponsor wants to know which criteria are used to indicate the successful completion of each phase of the project.

Which success criterion or criteria should you identify?
To answer, drag the appropriate success criterion or criteria to the correct project phase or phases in the answer area.
 

Answer:
 

Question 9.
You work for ITCertKeys.com and are responsible for the Product Management role on a project. The project is currently in the Envisioning Phase. You present a vision/scope document to the project stakeholders for their approval. You estimate that the proposed solution will be completed in seven to nine months. The project stakeholders approve the solution concept and budget. However, they state that the schedule is too long and that they need a solution in three to four months. You need to satisfy the requirements of the stakeholders.

Which two actions should the team perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two)

A. Develop the solution immediately, while you complete the Envisioning Phase deliverables.
B. Use versioned releases to deliver the most important features in less than seven months.
C. Create the Developing Phase deliverables and the Planning Phase deliverables concurrently.
D. Assign additional employees to work on the project.
E. Ask the developers to test their work during the Developing Phase. Deploy the solution when 
    all the necessary features have been built.

Answer: B, D

Question 10.
You work for ITCertKeys.com and are responsible for the Program Management role on a project. The project goal is to deploy a new contact management application to all desktop computers in ITCertKeys. The project team is gathering information to produce the vision/scope document. After you view responses of users who completed a survey, you realize that users in different departments, job categories, and regions have very different contact management requirements and skills. You are not sure that you have gathered enough information to represent all the requirements and skills of the users. You need to ensure that the scope of the project provides for the requirements of all users. 

What should you do?

A. Develop a communication plan.
B. Define user profiles.
C. Perform a review of user readiness.
D. Add the lack of understanding of user requirements to the initial risk list.
E. Use interviews to gather user requirements.

Answer: B



Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 70-350 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "70-350" Exam

Implementing Microsoft Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server 2004

 Question 1.
You work as the network administrator at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers on the ITCertKeys.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The ITCertKeys.com network recently deployed three ISA Server 2004 computers to the domain which will be used by the client computers for Internet access. You have received instruction from the CIO to plan the implementation to ensure that the client computers view all three servers as one. You are additionally required to ensure that the load on ISA Server 2004 is distributed among the three ISA Server 2004 computers.

What should you do?

A. The Windows Server 2003 computer should be configured as a Network Load Balancing (NLB) 
    cluster
B. The Windows Server 2003 computer should be configured as a three-node Active/Passive 
    cluster
C. All the Windows Server 2003 computers should be configured as stand-alone servers
D. All the Windows Server 2003 computers should be configured with the same IP address

Answer: A

Explanation:
In the scenario the host record should be configured with the virtual IP address to the external interface of the NLB cluster. Since NLB is used as a cluster technique which is used to allow two or more servers to share the processing load it should be used in the scenario.

Incorrect Answers:
B: The configuration made with a three-node Active/Passive cluster should not be considered in the scenario because it will not help in any way.
C: The stand-alone server configuration should not be considered in the scenario because the server that is not a member of the domain will provide access to all resources that are available in it.
D: The configuration should not be used at all in the scenario as you will be responsible for have creating IP address conflicts on the network.

Question 2.
You work as the network administrator at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers on the ITCertKeys.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Microsoft Windows NT 4.0 with Microsoft Proxy 2.0 WinsoITK Proxy client installed and the other computers run Windows XP Professional and all have the ISA Server 2000 Firewall Client installed. The ITCertKeys.com network contains an ISA Server 2004 server named ITCertKeys -SR01 which is used for Internet access. You have received instruction from the CIO to configure all client computers to use encryption while communicating wit h ITCertKeys -SR01.

What should you do (Choose three)

A. ISA Server 2004 must be configured to enable Require all users to authenticate setting.
B. The Firewall client settings should be configured on ISA Serve r2004 to enable the Allow non-
    encrypted Firewall client connections setting.
C. The ISA Server 2000 Firewall Client software should be upgraded on the Windows XP 
    Professional computers to ISA Server 2004 Firewall Client.
D. The WinsoITK Proxy client should be uninstalled from the client computers running Microsoft 
    Windows NT 4.0 and install the ISA Server 2004 Firewall Client.
E. An in-place upgrade should be performed on ITCertKeys -SR01 by using the ISA Server 2004 
    Migration Tool.

Answer: C, D, E

Explanation:
In the scenario you should perform an in-place upgrade and uninstall the WinsoITK Proxy client from the computers and install the ISA Server 2004 Firewall Client software on both workstation computers NT 4.0 and XP Professional as ISA Server 2000 does not have encryption.

Incorrect Answers:
A: The setting should not be configured in the scenario because the settings are used for Web proxy clients and the ISA server will prompt for user credentials.
B: This setting should not be considered in the scenario as you are required to provide encryption and the Firewall Client in question should not be configured this way.

Question 3.
You work as the network administrator at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. The client computers at ITCertKeys.com are running Windows XP Professional. The CIO of ITCertKeys.com has asked you to put into operation an ISA Server 2004. The implementation should act as a SecureNAT firewall for client computers on the ITCertKeys.com network. You want the ISA Server 2004 implementation to consist of a Windows Server 2003 Network Load Balancing cluster. ITCertKeys.com wants their customers to be load balanced across the Network Load Balancing cluster when they connect by using DNS. Before you install ISA Server 2004 you need to plan the external DNS implementation.

What should you do?

A. You need to create three service locater (SRV) resource records and configure each record to 
    use the _HTTP service and to reference the IP address of one of the internal interfaces of the 
    Network Load Balancing cluster nodes.
B. You need to create three host (A) resource records and configure each record with the IP 
    address of one of the external interfaces of the Network Load Balancing cluster nodes.
C. You need to create one host (A) resource record and to configure the record with the virtual IP 
    address that is assigned to the external interface of the Network Load Balancing cluster.
D. You need to create one host (A) resource record and to configure the record with the virtual IP 
    address that is assigned to the internal interface of the Network Load Balancing cluster.

Answer: C

Explanation: 
Network load balancing is a cluster of servers that provide the same services. By using network load balancing, users contact the IP address of the cluster in order to use the services that are shared by the cluster. It provides for load sharing between NLB cluster members, and also provides for redundancy if one of the NLB members becomes unavailable. Only the Enterprise version of ISA Server 2004 natively supports NLB.

Question 4.
You work as the network administrator at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers on the ITCertKeys.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The ITCertKeys.com network recently deployed 4 Microsoft ISA 2004 server computers that are to be used for connecting to the Internet. You decided to configure the ISA server computers as a Network Load Balancing cluster. You have received instruction from the CIO to allow the client computers to connect to the NLB cluster by using DNS and to load balance the network traffic to the ISA server computers across the NLB cluster. You firstly create a host (A) resource record for the NLB cluster and need to decide what to do next.

What should you do?

A. DNS round-robin should be used to map the cluster's FQDN to the IP addresses of each 
    network adapter of the NLB cluster nodes.
B. The host record must be configured with the IP address assigned to one of the external 
    interfaces of the NLB cluster nodes.
C. The host record must be configured with the IP address assigned to one of the internal 
    interfaces of the NLB cluster nodes.
D. The host record must be configured with the virtual IP address of the NLB cluster.

Answer: D

Explanation: 
In the scenario the host record should be configured with the virtual IP address to the external interface of the NLB cluster. Since NLB is used as a cluster technique which is used to allow two or more servers to share the processing load it should be used in the scenario.

Incorrect Answers:
A: DNS round-robin should not be used in the scenario because the NLB clusters FQDN should be mapped to the cluster's virtual IP address.
B, C: The host record should not be configured with the IP Address assigned to the internal or external NLB cluster interfaces because the internal IP address is used for internal communication and the second interface is not configured with a unique IP address.

Question 5.
You work as the network administrator at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers on the ITCertKeys.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The ITCertKeys.com network recently deployed an ISA Server 2004 computer to the domain named ITCertKeys -SR01 which will be used by the client computers for Internet access. You have received instruction from the CIO to secure ITCertKeys -SR01 before it starts providing Internet access to client computers on the network an you need to know how to configure security for the ISA Server 2004 computer.

What should you do? (Choose TWO.)

A. All users should be granted Deny access to this computer from the network right.
B. The Allow log on locally right should be granted only to the Administrators group.
C. The Allow log on locally right should be granted only to the Authenticated Users group.
D. The Remote Access Connection Manager service should be disabled on ITCertKeys -SR01.

Answer: A, B

Explanation: 
In the scenario you should grant only the Administrators group the Allow log on locally right and the Deny access to this computer from the network must be assigned to all users as this will ensure that users in the administrative group has the rights to manage monitor and configure the ISA server.

Incorrect Answers:
C, D: The Allow log on locally right should not be assigned in the scenario because the authenticated users group contains all the users in the domain who are authenticated allowing every authenticated user to access or log on locally to the ISA server.

Question 6.
You work as the network administrator at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers on the ITCertKeys.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The ITCertKeys.com network recently deployed an ISA Server 2004 computer to the domain which will be used by the client computers for Internet access. The Firewall client installation share will be placed on the ISA Server 2004 computer and the clients will connect to the ISA Server 2004 and install the firewall client software from the share and are required to know which service to enable to allow client computers to connect to ISA Server 2004 and install Firewall Client software from the share.

What should you do?

A. Enable the Windows Installer service.
B. Enable the Workstation service.
C. Enable the Net Logon service.
D. Enable the Server service.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The Server service should be enabled in the scenario because the service is used to connect to the ISA 2004 Server and install Firewall Client software from the Firewall Client Installation share on the network.

Incorrect Answers:
A: The Windows Installer service should not be enabled in the scenario because the service adds, modifies and removes applications provided as .msi paITKages
B: The Workstation service should not be enabled in the scenario because the service creates and maintains client network connections to remote servers.
C: Net Logon should not be enabled in the scenario because the service maintains a secure channel between the client computer and the domain controller to authenticate users and services.

Question 7.
You work as the network administrator at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers on the ITCertKeys.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The ITCertKeys.com network contains an ISA Server 2004 computer named ITCertKeys -SR01 configured with the external and internal network adapters IP addresses of 100.100.10.2 and 192.168.100.2 respectively. During the course of the day you discover that ITCertKeys -SR01 is unable to receive SMTP traffic from the Internet. You are required to query a single TCP port to verify if ITCertKeys -SR01 is listening on TCP port 25 or not.

What should you do?

A. The portqry n 100.100.10.2p tcp e 25 command should be run on ITCertKeys -SR01.
B. The portqry n 100.100.10.2 p tcp r 25 command should be run on ITCertKeys -SR01.
C. The netstat a p tcp command should be run on ITCertKeys -SR01.
D. The netstat a p tcp command should be run on ITCertKeys -SR01.

Answer: A

Explanation:
In the scenario the best option is to run the portqry n 100.100.10.2 p tcp e 25 command on ITCertKeys -SR01 as this command is capable of querying a single port to cheITK if the server is listening on that particular port in the scenario.

Incorrect Answers:
B: This command should not be used in the scenario because you want to scan a single port and the command is used to scan a range of ports.
C: This command should not be used in the scenario because the command is used to display all the connections and listening ports for TCP.
D: This command should not be considered for the scenario because the command is used to display all the addresses and port numbers in a numerical form for TCP.

Question 8.
ITCertKeys.com has employed you as a network administrator. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. The client computers at ITCertKeys.com are running Windows XP Professional. The ITCertKeys.com network also contains a server named ITCertKeys -SR24 which is set up as a Routing and Remote Access server. The ITCertKeys.com network in configured as seen in the exhibit:
 
You are planning to upgrade ITCertKeys -SR24 to ISA Server 2004. To upgrade to ISA Server 2004 you need to configure the Internal network and take into consideration the creation of access rules that are specific for each subnet.

Which of the following IP address ranges should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. (Choose THREE)

A. 10.0.25.1 - 10.0.25.255.
B. 172.16.1.0 - 172.16.1.255.
C. 172.16.2.0 - 172.16.2.255.
D. 172.16.10.0 - 172.16.10.255.
E. 192.168.1.0 - 192.168.1.255.

Answer: B, C, D

Explanation: 
An ISA network is defined as the grouping of physical subnets that form a network topology that is attached to a single ISA Server network adapter. In the exhibit there are four physical subnets. The subnets are connected to each other with switches. ISA sees these individual subnets as only two networks, an internal network and a perimeter network (also called DMZ) because it has network adapters attached to only a single subnet on each of the network. To further illustrate, a uni-homed (single NIC) server would see the range of all IP addresses on the Internet as a single ISA network. In our scenario the internal network consists of 172.16.1.0 - 172.16.1.255, 172.16.2.0 - 172.16.2.255 and 172.16.10.0 - 172.16.10.255. A perimeter network, also known as a demilitarized zone (DMZ), or screened subnet, is a network that you set up separately from an internal network and the Internet. Perimeter networks allow external users to gain access to specific servers that are located on the perimeter network while preventing direct access to the internal network. In this way, even if an attaITKer penetrates the perimeter network security, only the perimeter network servers are compromised. In our scenario the DMZ consists of 10.0.25.1 - 10.0.25.255.

Question 9.
You work as the network administrator at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com contains a Research department. ITCertKeys.com contains an ISA Server 2004 computer named TESTING-SR10 and a Web server named ITCertKeys -SR11. ITCertKeys -SR10 has two network adapters. The Internal network is configured with an access rule to allow the employees in the Research department to have HTTP access to the Internet. On ITCertKeys -SR10, you then create a third network adapter which is connected to a perimeter network and place ITCertKeys -SR11 on this perimeter network. The ITCertKeys.com manager wants the Web server to be accessible to the operating systems of the Internal network. 

You then create a computer object for ITCertKeys -SR11 and then create an access rule that allows the Research department employees' access to ITCertKeys -SR11. Users are not required to authenticate with ITCertKeys -SR10 to access ITCertKeys -SR11. Now you receive complaints from the employees in the Research department that they cannot access information on ITCertKeys -SR11. When they try to access the Web site, they receive an error message: "Error Code 10060: Connection timeout. BaITKground: There was a time out before the page should be retrieved. This might indicate that the network is congested or that the website is experiencing technical difficulties." You then make sure that ITCertKeys -SR11 is in operational. Now you need to ensure that the Research department employees on the Internal network can access information on ITCertKeys -SR11.

What should you do?

A. You need to create a network rule that sets a route relationship between the Internal network 
    and the perimeter network.
B. You need to create a server publishing rule that publishes ITCertKeys -SR11 to the Internal 
    network.
C. You need to create a Web publishing rule that publishes ITCertKeys -SR11 to the Internal 
    network.
D. You need to create an access rule that allows ITCertKeys -SR11 access to the Internal 
    network.

Answer: A

Explanation: 
You need to create new Networks whenever a new Network is introduced into your environment. All addresses located behind any particular NIC are considered a Network by the ISA firewall; you need to create a new Network when additional NICs are added to the firewall. Also you need to create a network relationship between networks. This can be a route or NAT relationship. If there is no relationship between networks, then all traffic will be dropped by the ISA Server.

Question 10.
You work as the network administrator at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consist of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. Your duties at ITCertKeys.com include administering an ISA Server 2004 computer named ITCertKeys -SR14. ITCertKeys.com is divided into several departments of which the Marketing department is one. A portion of the network is configured as seen in the exhibit.
 

You were installing ISA Server 2004 on ITCertKeys -SR14 where you defined the Internal network address range as 10.0.1.0 through 10.0.1.255. You also create an access rule to allow all traffic from the Internal network to the External network. The employees in the Marketing department are not required to be authenticated to use this rule.
One morning you received a report from the employees on the following networks:
IDs 10.0.2.0/24 and 10.0.3.0/24 complaining that they cannot connect to the Internet. To this end you then cheITK the routing tables on the router and on ITCertKeys -SR14 and saw that is was correctly configured. However, you need to ensure that users on network IDs 10.0.2.0/24 and 10.0.3.0/24 can connect to the Internet.

What should you do?

A. You must create a subnet network object for network ID 10.0.2.0/24 and for network ID 
    10.0.3.0/24.
B. You must add the address ranges 10.0.2.0 through 10.0.2.255 and 10.0.3.0 through 10.0.3.0 
    through 10.0.3.255 to the definition of the Internal network.
C. You must create two new networks, one for network ID 10.0.2.0/24 and one for 10.0.3.0/24. 
    Create access rules to allow these networks access to the Internet.
D. You must create two new networks, one for network ID 10.0.3.0/24 and one for 10.0.3.0/24. 
    Create a new network set containing these networks. Create an access rule to allow this 
    network set access to the Internet.

Answer: B

Explanation:
ISA Server can construct the Internal network, based on your Microsoft Windows Server 2003 or Windows 2000 Server routing table. You can also select the private IP address ranges, as defined by IANA in RFC 1918. These three bloITKs of addresses are reserved for private intranets only and are never used on the public Internet. The routing table reflects a topology of the Internal network, in this scenario it is comprised of the subnets 10.0.1.0/24, 10.0.2.0/24 and 10.0.3.0/24. When Andy Reid configured the Internal network for ISA Server, it should include all those ranges (subnets). If you create distinct networks for each of those subnets, rather than a single network, then ISA Server will consider the 10.0.2.x and 10.0.3.x networks temporarily disconnected, because there is no network adapter associated with them.



Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 312-49 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "312-49" Exam

Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator

 Question 1.
When an investigator contacts by telephone the domain administrator or controller listed by a who is lookup to request all e-mails sent and received for a user account be preserved, what U.S.C. statute authorizes this phone call and obligates the ISP to preserve e-mail records?

A. Title 18, Section 1030
B. Title 18, Section 2703(d)
C. Title 18, Section Chapter 90
D. Title 18, Section 2703(f)

Answer: D

Question 2.
If you come across a sheepdip machine at your client site, what would you infer?

A. A sheepdip coordinates several honeypots
B. A sheepdip computer is another name for a honeypot
C. A sheepdip computer is used only for virus-checking.
D. A sheepdip computer defers a denial of service attack

Answer: C

Question 3.
In a computer forensics investigation, what describes the route that evidence takes from the time you find it until the case is closed or goes to court?

A. rules of evidence
B. law of probability
C. chain of custody
D. policy of separation

Answer: C

Question 4.
How many characters long is the fixed-length MD5 algorithm checksum of a critical system file?

A. 128
B. 64
C. 32
D. 16

Answer: C

Question 5.
To calculate the number of bytes on a disk, the formula is: CHS**

A. number of circles x number of halves x number of sides x 512 bytes per sector
B. number of cylinders x number of halves x number of shims x 512 bytes per sector
C. number of cells x number of heads x number of sides x 512 bytes per sector
D. number of cylinders x number of halves x number of shims x 512 bytes per sector

Answer:

Question 6.
What does the superblock in Linux define?

A. file system names
B. available space
C. location of the first inode
D. disk geometry

Answer: B, C, D

Question 7.
A honey pot deployed with the IP 172.16.1.108 was compromised by an attacker . Given below is an excerpt from a Snort binary capture of the attack. Decipher the activity carried out by the attacker by studying the log. Please note that you are required to infer only what is explicit in the excerpt. (Note: The student is being tested on concepts learnt during passive OS fingerprinting, basic TCP/IP connection concepts and the ability to read packet signatures from a sniff dump.) 03/15-20:21:24.107053 211.185.125.124:3500 -> 172.16.1.108:111
TCP TTL:43 TOS:0x0 ID:29726 IpLen:20 DgmLen:52 DF
***A**** Seq: 0x9B6338C5 Ack: 0x5820ADD0 Win: 0x7D78 TcpLen: 32
TCP Options (3) => NOP NOP TS: 23678634 2878772
=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=
03/15-20:21:24.452051 211.185.125.124:789 -> 172.16.1.103:111
UDP TTL:43 TOS:0x0 ID:29733 IpLen:20 DgmLen:84
Len: 64
01 0A 8A 0A 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 02 00 01 86 A0 ................
00 00 00 02 00 00 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ................
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 01 86 B8 00 00 00 01 ................
00 00 00 11 00 00 00 00 ........
=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=
03/15-20:21:24.730436 211.185.125.124:790 -> 172.16.1.103:32773
UDP TTL:43 TOS:0x0 ID:29781 IpLen:20 DgmLen:1104
Len: 1084
47 F7 9F 63 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 02 00 01 86 B8 G..c............
00 00 00 01 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 20 ...............
3A B1 5E E5 00 00 00 09 6C 6F 63 61 6C 68 6F 73 :.^.....localhost
=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=
+
03/15-20:21:36.539731 211.185.125.124:4450 -> 172.16.1.108:39168
TCP TTL:43 TOS:0x0 ID:31660 IpLen:20 DgmLen:71 DF
***AP*** Seq: 0x9C6D2BFF Ack: 0x59606333 Win: 0x7D78 TcpLen: 32
TCP Options (3) => NOP NOP TS: 23679878 2880015
63 64 20 2F 3B 20 75 6E 61 6D 65 20 2D 61 3B 20 cd /; uname -a;
69 64 3B id;

A. The attacker has conducted a network sweep on port 111
B. The attacker has scanned and exploited the system using Buffer Overflow
C. The attacker has used a Trojan on port 32773
D. The attacker has installed a backdoor

Answer: A

Question 8.
The newer Macintosh Operating System is based on:

A. OS/2
B. BSD Unix
C. Linux
D. Microsoft Windows

Answer: B

Question 9.
Before you are called to testify as an expert, what must an attorney do first?

A. engage in damage control
B. prove that the tools you used to conduct your examination are perfect
C. read your curriculum vitae to the jury
D. qualify you as an expert witness

Answer: D

Question 10.
You are contracted to work as a computer forensics investigator for a regional bank that has four 30 TB storage area networks that store customer data. 

What method would be most efficient for you to acquire digital evidence from this network?

A. create a compressed copy of the file with DoubleSpace
B. create a sparse data copy of a folder or file
C. make a bit-stream disk-to-image fileC
D. make a bit-stream disk-to-disk file

Answer: C


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 642-426 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "642-426" Exam

Troubleshooting Cisco Unified Communications Systems (TUC)

 Question 1.
LSC validation is failing on a new SCCP IP phone that you have just added to the Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 cluster. No other IP phones are experiencing any problems with LSC validation. 

What can you do to help pinpoint the problem?

A. Check for security alarms
B. Verify that the authentication string is correct in the Cisco Unified CallManager device 
    configuration screen
C. View the SDI trace output
D. Use the Security configuration menu on the IP phone to verify that an LSC has been 
    downloaded to the IP phone

Answer: D

Question 2.
Which three capabilities can't be configured if the default dial peer is matched? (Choose three.)

A. Set preference to 1
B. Invoke a Tcl application
C. Enable dtmf-relay
D. Set codec to G.711
E. Disable DID
F. Disable VAD

Answer: B, C, F

Question 3.
When using trace output to troubleshooting a Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 problem, how can you collect and view the trace files?

A. Configure the proper trace settings on the Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability page and 
    then use the embedded RTMT tool to view the trace files
B. Configure the proper trace settings on the Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability page and 
    download the RTMT plug-in from the CallManager Administration page to view the trace output
C. Download the RTMT plug-in from the Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability page to view 
    the preconfigured trace files
D. Configure the proper alarms and traces on the Cisco Unified CallManager Administration page 
    and view the output with the RTMT plug-in

Answer: B

Question 4.
You are troubleshooting why a user can't make calls to the PSTN. You are reviewing trace files and you found where the user's IP phone initiates the call but you never see the call go out the gateway. 

What is the next step in troubleshooting this issue?

A. Look in the SDL trace file to see if there is a signal to another Cisco Unified CallManager node 
    with the same time-stamp
B. Look in the MGCP trace file to determine which MGCP gateway the call was sent to
C. Look in the IP Voice Media Streaming APP trace file to see if an MTP was invoked
D. Look in the SDL trace file to see if there is a signal to anther Cisco Unified CallManager node 
    with the same TCP handle

Answer: A

Question 5.
Exhibit:
 

Your work as a network engineer at ITCertKeys.com. Please study the exhibit carefully. 

Voice bearer traffic is mapped to which queue in FastEthernet0/2?

A. Queue 2
B. Queue 3
C. Queue 1
D. Queue 4

Answer: A

Question 6.
Exhibit:
 
Your work as a network engineer at ITCertKeys.com. Please study the exhibit carefully. You have received a trouble ticket stating that calls to international numbers are failing. To place an international call, users dial the access code, "9," followed by "011", the country code and the destination number. After entering the debug isdn 1931 command on the MGCP gateway, you have the user attempt the call again.

Base on the debug output, what is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. The TON in incorrect
B. The circuit is not configured correctly or has a physical layer issue
C. Cisco Unified CallManaager is not stripping the access code before sending the call to the 
    gateway
D. The gateway dial peer needs to prefix "011" to the called number so the PSTN knows this is 
    an internation call
E. The user's CSS does not permit international calls

Answer: A

Question 7.
You have developed a dial plan for Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 solution. All the route patterns, partitions, calling search spaces and translation rules have been configured. Before starting up the system you wish to test the dial plan for errors. 

Which Cisco Unified CallManager tool will simplify this testing?

A. Route Plan Report
B. Dial Plan Installer
C. Dialed Number Analyzer
D. RTMT Traces and Alarms

Answer: C

Question 8.
You have just obtained a list of the following options: 
all patterns
unassigned DN
Call Park
Conference
Directory Number
Translation Pattern
Call pickup group
Route pattern
Message waiting
Voice mail
Attendant console

What have you selected in order to produce this list?

A. Route Plan > External Route Plan Wizard
B. Control Center > Feature Services
C. Route Plan > Route Plan Report
D. Dialed Number Analyzer

Answer: C

Question 9.
You have configured the Enable Keep Alive check under Trace Filter settings. 

How does this change the trace output?

A. It adds the IP address of the endpoint in hex
B. It maps the unique TCP handle for the endpoint to the MAC address of the endpoint in the 
    trace output
C. It adds the SCCP messages and all fields sent as part of that message
D. It adds TCP socket numbers between the endpoint and Cisco Unified CallManager for the 
    session

Answer: B

Question 10.
When using trace output to troubleshooting a Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 problem, how can you collect and view the trace files? 

A. Configure the proper trace settings on the Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability page and 
    download the RTMT plug-in from the CallManager Administration page to view the trace output
B. Configure the proper alarms and traces on the Cisco Unified CallManager Administration page 
    and view the output with the RTMT plug-in
C. Download the RTMT plug-in from the Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability page to view 
    the preconfigured trace files
D. Configure the proper trace settings on the Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability page and 
    then use the embedded RTMT tool to view the trace files

Answer: A



Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 70-526 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "70-526" Exam

Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 - Windows-Based Client Development

 Question 1.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com.

ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS035 as developing collateral. You are busy developing a Microsoft Windows Forms application. The applications that you are developing are using shared assemblies that must be installed into the Global Assembly Cache (GAC).

What should you do to develop a deployment strategy?

A. You should create a CAB project that contains the application.
B. You should use the XCOPY to deploy the application.
C. You should use the ClickOnce to deploy the application.
D. You should create a Window Forms Setup application

Answer: D

Explanation: 
The Window Forms Setup application can accomplish this by creating and configuring a Setup project to deploy a Microsoft Windows Installer package.

Incorrect Answers:
A: The CAB Project is used to package components.
B: The XCOPY cannot install assemblies into the GAC by using XCOPY.
C: The ClickOnce cannot be used to install shared assemblies into the GAC.

Question 2.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com.

ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS205 as developing collateral. You are busy developing a Microsoft Windows Forms application. You want the users to download or run a Microsoft Windows Installer package from ITCertKeys.com's Web site to install the application.

Which of the following deployment project should you create?

A. Setup Project
B. CAB Project
C. Merge Module Project
D. Web Setup Project

Answer: A

Explanation: 
The Setup Project allows you to install Window-based applications.

Incorrect Answers:
B: The CAB Project is used to package components.
C: The Merge Module Project allows you to install shared components.
D: The Web Setup Project allows you to install Web applications.

Question 3.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com.

ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS009 as developing collateral. You are busy developing a Microsoft Windows Forms application. You then change the default configuration to package files as loose uncompressed files. You also need to make sure that the .NET Framework 2.0 redistributable component exits after you build the Setup project.

Which of the following components should look for in the Setup project's output directory?

A. RegSvcs.exe
B. Dotnetfx.exe
C. InstallUtil.exe
D. RegAsm.exe

Answer: B

Explanation:
The Dotnetfx.exe needs to exits in the output directory, which uses the .NET Framework 2.0 redistributable package.

Incorrect Answers:
A: The RegSvcs.exe is the .NET Services Installation tool. It allows you to register an assembly for use with COM+.
C: The InstallUtil.exe allows you to execute custom installers that are associated with an assembly. .
D: The RegAsm.exe allows you to register an assembly for use with COM+.

Question 4.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com.

ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS209 as developing collateral. You are busy creating a class that derives from Installer. The class that you created is used by Microsoft Windows Forms application to install a custom component which uses an existing Microsoft Access database.

Which exception type should you use if the database does not exist at installation time and you need to throw an exception and have the installation rolled back?

A. You should install InstallException
B. You should install ApplicationException
C. You should install SqlException
D. You should install FileNtFoundException

Answer: A

Explanation: 
The InstallException passes information to the Microsoft Windows Installer and causes the installation to be rolled back.

Incorrect Answers:
B: The ApplicationException will not cause the installation to roll back.
C: The SqlException will not cause the installation to roll back.
D: The FileNtFoundException will not cause the installation to roll back.

Question 5.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com.

ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS209 as developing collateral.

You are busy creating a class that derives from Installer. The class that you created is used by Microsoft Windows Forms setup application to install a custom component which uses an existing Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database. The component throws a SqlException instance when it cannot connect to the database during installation.

What should you do to automatically rollback the installation is the component throws a SqlException instance?

A. You should catch the SqlException instance and create an instance of InstallException and 
     pass the SqlException instance as the inner exception and then throw the InstallException 
     instance.
B. You should catch the SqlException instance and create an instance of ApplicationException 
     and pass the SqlException instance as the inner exception and then throw the 
     ApplicationException instance.
C. You should catch the SqlException instance and re-throw it.
D. You do not nee to catch the SqlException instance as it will propagate up the call stack.

Answer: A

Explanation: 
This action will pass information to the Microsoft Windows Installer and causes the installation to be rolled back.

Incorrect Answers:
B: The ApplicationException will not cause the installation to roll back.
C: The SqlException will not cause the installation to roll back.
D: The FileNtFoundException will not cause the installation to roll back.

Question 6.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com.

ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS020 as developing collateral. You are busy to develop a Microsoft Windows Forms exam delivery application. This is going to be used to access the content of the exam via the Internet. A WebBrowser named testbrowser is added to the control to a form named ITCertKeys Form, which is define as follows:
[PermissionSet[SecurityAction.Demand, Name="FullTrust"]]
[System.Runtime.InteropServices.ComVisible[true]]
public ITCertKeys Form : Form
{
public ITCertKeys Form[]
{
InitializeComponent[];
}
public void Expire[]
{
}
}

The JavaScript-based timer that is used by the Web site for the exam has a function to inform the exam delivery application when the time has expired for the exam, which is the following:
window.external.Expire[];

What should you do to make sure that the Expire method of ITCertKeys Form is called when the JavaScrip function is carry out?

A. You should set the Document.DomDocument property of the browser instance to the current 
     instance of the ITCertKeys Form class.
B. You should set the ObjectForScripting property of the browser instance to the current instance 
     of the ITCertKeys Form class.
C. You should call the AttachEventHandler of the Document property of the browser instance.
D. You should call the ExecCommand method of the Document property of the browser instance.

Answer: B

Explanation: 
You must set the Object For Scripting for the browser instance to the current instance of the ITCertKeys Form class.

Incorrect Answers:
A: The property of the Document.Dom Document represents the true DOM object of an HTML document.
C: The AttachEventHandler allows you to attach a HTML Document Object Model event to an event handler.
D: The ExecCommand method allows you to execute commands against DOM documents.

Question 7.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. 

ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS003 as developing collateral. You have received instructions to make sure that the PictureBox will display dynamically loaded images.

Which property will display a static image if any dynamic image fails to load?

A. BackgroundImage
B. Image
C. ErrorImage
D. InitailImage

Answer: C

Explanation: 
The Error Image property specifies the image that should be displayed. This will happened only if the image that you are trying to load dynamically fails.

Incorrect Answers:
A: The Background Image property specifies a background image which is used by the control.
B: The Image property specifies the image you want the PictureBox control to display.
D: The InitailImage specifies the image you want the PictureBox control to display while the other one is loading.

Question 8.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com.

ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS020 as developing collateral. You are developing a Web service for new updates to query automatically, by use of a Microsoft Windows Forms application. You then add a Notify Icon component named ITCertKeys notify to the application's main form. Whenever a new update is available you want the following balloon tip to display as seen in the exhibit for 5 seconds.

 

Which segment should you use to write a code to download the updates if the users click the balloon tip?

A. ITCertKeys notify.BallonTipClick +=delegate
    {
    // Download the updates
    }
    ITCertKeys notify.ShowBallonTip[5000, "New Update Available"; "Click here to download" , 
    ToolTipIcon.Info];
B. ITCertKeys notify.ShowBallonTip[5];
    ITCertKeys notify.BalloonTipIcon = ToolTipIcon.Info;
    ITCertKeys .Balloon TipTitle = "New Update Available";
    ITCertKeys .BalloonTipText = "Click here to download";
    ITCertKeys .Click += delegate
    {
    // Download the updates
    }
C. ITCertKeys notify.BalloonTipIcon = ToolTipIcon.Info;
     ITCertKeys .Balloon TipTitle = "New Update Available";
     ITCertKeys .BalloonTipText = "Click here to download";
     ITCertKeys .Click += delegate
     {
     // Download the updates
     }
     ITCertKeys notify.ShowBallonTip[5000];
D. ITCertKeys notify.ShowBallonTip[5, New Update Available", "Click here to download",
    ToolTipIcon.Info];
    ITCertKeys .BalloonTipClick += delegate
    {
    // Download the updates
    }

Answer: A

Explanation: 
You should use an event handler, attach the BalloonTipClicked to the event and call the Show Balloon Tip method of the NotifyIcon class. 

When a user clicks a balloon tip, a BalloonTipClicked event is raised.

Incorrect Answers:
B, C, D: You should not attach the BalloonTipClicked even to an event handler after you have called the ShowBalloonTip method. Also note that the event is raised when the icon is clicked and not the balloon tip.

Question 9.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. 

ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS020 as developing collateral. 

You are busy adding a MenuStrip control, which has an instance of a Tool Strip Menu item named testjobItem, to a form in a Microsoft Windows Forms application. This item's display text is Job. You have received instructions to add two menu items to the Job menu item. The first item's display text should be Create New Job, and the second one is Run Job.

Which code segment should you use to programmatically add the two menu items?

A. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Create New
    Job"];
    ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Run Job"];
    jobItem.Container.Add[createNewJobItem];
    jobItem.Container.Add[runJobItem];
B. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Create New
    Job"];
    ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Run Job"];
    jobItem.Owner.Items.Add[createNewJobItem];
    jobItem.Owner.Items.Add[runJobItem];
C. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Create New
    Job"];
    ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Run Job"];
    ToolStripMenuItem[] items = new ToolStripMenuItem[]{create NewJobItem,
    runJobItem}
    jobItem.DropDownItems.AddRange[items];
D. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Create New
    Job"];
    ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Run Job"];
    ToolStripMenuItem[] items = new ToolStripMenuItem[]{create NewJobItem,
    runJobItem}
    jobItem.Owner.Items.AddRange[items];

Answer: C

Explanation: 
For the jobItem instance you should call the AddRange. The property of the DropDownItems represents a collection of child items of the jobItem instance, which allows you to add the two items to the job menu item.

Incorrect Answers:
A: This property returns an instance of IContainer, which represents a logical container for other components.
B: The Owner property returns the Menu script instance that owns the ToolStripMenuItem instance.
D: This action will add the two new menu at the same level as the Job menu item.

Question 10.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS050 as developing collateral. You were busy with a task to add a Context Menu Strip control to a form.

What should you do to display a custom control as a menu item of the ContextMenuStrip control?

A. Add a ToolstripContainer control to the form and add the custom control to the Controls 
     collection residing on the toolStripContainer control. You should then add the 
     ContextMeniStrip control to the controls of the ToolStripContainer control.
B. Of ToolStripControlHost, create an instance and specify your custom control instance as a 
     parameter to the conductor. You should then the ToolStripControlHost instance to the Items 
     collection of the ContextMeniStrip control.
C. Add a ToolstripContainer control to the form and add the custom control to the Controls 
     collection residing on the toolStripContainer control. You should then add the 
     ToolstripContainer control to the controls of the ContextMeniStrip controls.
D. Of ToolStripControlHost, create an instance and specify your custom control instance as a 
     parameter to the conductor. You should then the ContextMeniStrip controls to the collection of 
     the ToolStripControlHost instance.

Answer: B

Explanation: 
The ToolStripControlHost class to host a custom control as a menu item in the ContextMeniStrip. You should also the custom control instance as the parameter to the constructor.

Incorrect Answers:
A, C, D: The ToolstripContainer should not be used to reach your goal. Furthermore, you cannot host a ToolstripContainer control as the menu item in a ContextMeniStrip controls.


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Study Guides and Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA





              Privacy Policy                   Disclaimer                    Feedback                    Term & Conditions

www.helpline4IT.com

ITCertKeys.com

Copyright 2004 CertsBraindumps.com Inc. All rights reserved.