Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us

 Home

 Search

Latest Brain Dumps

 BrainDump List

 Certifications Dumps

 Microsoft

 CompTIA

 Oracle

  Cisco
  CIW
  Novell
  Linux
  Sun
  Certs Notes
  How-Tos & Practices 
  Free Online Demos
  Free Online Quizzes
  Free Study Guides
  Free Online Sims
  Material Submission
  Test Vouchers
  Users Submissions
  Site Links
  Submit Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Training Demos and Learning Tutorials for Windows XP, 2000, 2003.

 

 

 

 





Braindumps for "642-811" Exam

How Many CCNP/CCNA in UK

 How Many CCNP/CCNA in UK

Anyone know how this information can be found or calculated ?

Just interested to know !


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 70-526 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "70-526" Exam

Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 - Windows-Based Client Development

 Question 1.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com.

ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS035 as developing collateral. You are busy developing a Microsoft Windows Forms application. The applications that you are developing are using shared assemblies that must be installed into the Global Assembly Cache (GAC).

What should you do to develop a deployment strategy?

A. You should create a CAB project that contains the application.
B. You should use the XCOPY to deploy the application.
C. You should use the ClickOnce to deploy the application.
D. You should create a Window Forms Setup application

Answer: D

Explanation: 
The Window Forms Setup application can accomplish this by creating and configuring a Setup project to deploy a Microsoft Windows Installer package.

Incorrect Answers:
A: The CAB Project is used to package components.
B: The XCOPY cannot install assemblies into the GAC by using XCOPY.
C: The ClickOnce cannot be used to install shared assemblies into the GAC.

Question 2.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com.

ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS205 as developing collateral. You are busy developing a Microsoft Windows Forms application. You want the users to download or run a Microsoft Windows Installer package from ITCertKeys.com's Web site to install the application.

Which of the following deployment project should you create?

A. Setup Project
B. CAB Project
C. Merge Module Project
D. Web Setup Project

Answer: A

Explanation: 
The Setup Project allows you to install Window-based applications.

Incorrect Answers:
B: The CAB Project is used to package components.
C: The Merge Module Project allows you to install shared components.
D: The Web Setup Project allows you to install Web applications.

Question 3.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com.

ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS009 as developing collateral. You are busy developing a Microsoft Windows Forms application. You then change the default configuration to package files as loose uncompressed files. You also need to make sure that the .NET Framework 2.0 redistributable component exits after you build the Setup project.

Which of the following components should look for in the Setup project's output directory?

A. RegSvcs.exe
B. Dotnetfx.exe
C. InstallUtil.exe
D. RegAsm.exe

Answer: B

Explanation:
The Dotnetfx.exe needs to exits in the output directory, which uses the .NET Framework 2.0 redistributable package.

Incorrect Answers:
A: The RegSvcs.exe is the .NET Services Installation tool. It allows you to register an assembly for use with COM+.
C: The InstallUtil.exe allows you to execute custom installers that are associated with an assembly. .
D: The RegAsm.exe allows you to register an assembly for use with COM+.

Question 4.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com.

ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS209 as developing collateral. You are busy creating a class that derives from Installer. The class that you created is used by Microsoft Windows Forms application to install a custom component which uses an existing Microsoft Access database.

Which exception type should you use if the database does not exist at installation time and you need to throw an exception and have the installation rolled back?

A. You should install InstallException
B. You should install ApplicationException
C. You should install SqlException
D. You should install FileNtFoundException

Answer: A

Explanation: 
The InstallException passes information to the Microsoft Windows Installer and causes the installation to be rolled back.

Incorrect Answers:
B: The ApplicationException will not cause the installation to roll back.
C: The SqlException will not cause the installation to roll back.
D: The FileNtFoundException will not cause the installation to roll back.

Question 5.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com.

ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS209 as developing collateral.

You are busy creating a class that derives from Installer. The class that you created is used by Microsoft Windows Forms setup application to install a custom component which uses an existing Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database. The component throws a SqlException instance when it cannot connect to the database during installation.

What should you do to automatically rollback the installation is the component throws a SqlException instance?

A. You should catch the SqlException instance and create an instance of InstallException and 
     pass the SqlException instance as the inner exception and then throw the InstallException 
     instance.
B. You should catch the SqlException instance and create an instance of ApplicationException 
     and pass the SqlException instance as the inner exception and then throw the 
     ApplicationException instance.
C. You should catch the SqlException instance and re-throw it.
D. You do not nee to catch the SqlException instance as it will propagate up the call stack.

Answer: A

Explanation: 
This action will pass information to the Microsoft Windows Installer and causes the installation to be rolled back.

Incorrect Answers:
B: The ApplicationException will not cause the installation to roll back.
C: The SqlException will not cause the installation to roll back.
D: The FileNtFoundException will not cause the installation to roll back.

Question 6.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com.

ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS020 as developing collateral. You are busy to develop a Microsoft Windows Forms exam delivery application. This is going to be used to access the content of the exam via the Internet. A WebBrowser named testbrowser is added to the control to a form named ITCertKeys Form, which is define as follows:
[PermissionSet[SecurityAction.Demand, Name="FullTrust"]]
[System.Runtime.InteropServices.ComVisible[true]]
public ITCertKeys Form : Form
{
public ITCertKeys Form[]
{
InitializeComponent[];
}
public void Expire[]
{
}
}

The JavaScript-based timer that is used by the Web site for the exam has a function to inform the exam delivery application when the time has expired for the exam, which is the following:
window.external.Expire[];

What should you do to make sure that the Expire method of ITCertKeys Form is called when the JavaScrip function is carry out?

A. You should set the Document.DomDocument property of the browser instance to the current 
     instance of the ITCertKeys Form class.
B. You should set the ObjectForScripting property of the browser instance to the current instance 
     of the ITCertKeys Form class.
C. You should call the AttachEventHandler of the Document property of the browser instance.
D. You should call the ExecCommand method of the Document property of the browser instance.

Answer: B

Explanation: 
You must set the Object For Scripting for the browser instance to the current instance of the ITCertKeys Form class.

Incorrect Answers:
A: The property of the Document.Dom Document represents the true DOM object of an HTML document.
C: The AttachEventHandler allows you to attach a HTML Document Object Model event to an event handler.
D: The ExecCommand method allows you to execute commands against DOM documents.

Question 7.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. 

ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS003 as developing collateral. You have received instructions to make sure that the PictureBox will display dynamically loaded images.

Which property will display a static image if any dynamic image fails to load?

A. BackgroundImage
B. Image
C. ErrorImage
D. InitailImage

Answer: C

Explanation: 
The Error Image property specifies the image that should be displayed. This will happened only if the image that you are trying to load dynamically fails.

Incorrect Answers:
A: The Background Image property specifies a background image which is used by the control.
B: The Image property specifies the image you want the PictureBox control to display.
D: The InitailImage specifies the image you want the PictureBox control to display while the other one is loading.

Question 8.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com.

ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS020 as developing collateral. You are developing a Web service for new updates to query automatically, by use of a Microsoft Windows Forms application. You then add a Notify Icon component named ITCertKeys notify to the application's main form. Whenever a new update is available you want the following balloon tip to display as seen in the exhibit for 5 seconds.

 

Which segment should you use to write a code to download the updates if the users click the balloon tip?

A. ITCertKeys notify.BallonTipClick +=delegate
    {
    // Download the updates
    }
    ITCertKeys notify.ShowBallonTip[5000, "New Update Available"; "Click here to download" , 
    ToolTipIcon.Info];
B. ITCertKeys notify.ShowBallonTip[5];
    ITCertKeys notify.BalloonTipIcon = ToolTipIcon.Info;
    ITCertKeys .Balloon TipTitle = "New Update Available";
    ITCertKeys .BalloonTipText = "Click here to download";
    ITCertKeys .Click += delegate
    {
    // Download the updates
    }
C. ITCertKeys notify.BalloonTipIcon = ToolTipIcon.Info;
     ITCertKeys .Balloon TipTitle = "New Update Available";
     ITCertKeys .BalloonTipText = "Click here to download";
     ITCertKeys .Click += delegate
     {
     // Download the updates
     }
     ITCertKeys notify.ShowBallonTip[5000];
D. ITCertKeys notify.ShowBallonTip[5, New Update Available", "Click here to download",
    ToolTipIcon.Info];
    ITCertKeys .BalloonTipClick += delegate
    {
    // Download the updates
    }

Answer: A

Explanation: 
You should use an event handler, attach the BalloonTipClicked to the event and call the Show Balloon Tip method of the NotifyIcon class. 

When a user clicks a balloon tip, a BalloonTipClicked event is raised.

Incorrect Answers:
B, C, D: You should not attach the BalloonTipClicked even to an event handler after you have called the ShowBalloonTip method. Also note that the event is raised when the icon is clicked and not the balloon tip.

Question 9.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. 

ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS020 as developing collateral. 

You are busy adding a MenuStrip control, which has an instance of a Tool Strip Menu item named testjobItem, to a form in a Microsoft Windows Forms application. This item's display text is Job. You have received instructions to add two menu items to the Job menu item. The first item's display text should be Create New Job, and the second one is Run Job.

Which code segment should you use to programmatically add the two menu items?

A. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Create New
    Job"];
    ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Run Job"];
    jobItem.Container.Add[createNewJobItem];
    jobItem.Container.Add[runJobItem];
B. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Create New
    Job"];
    ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Run Job"];
    jobItem.Owner.Items.Add[createNewJobItem];
    jobItem.Owner.Items.Add[runJobItem];
C. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Create New
    Job"];
    ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Run Job"];
    ToolStripMenuItem[] items = new ToolStripMenuItem[]{create NewJobItem,
    runJobItem}
    jobItem.DropDownItems.AddRange[items];
D. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Create New
    Job"];
    ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Run Job"];
    ToolStripMenuItem[] items = new ToolStripMenuItem[]{create NewJobItem,
    runJobItem}
    jobItem.Owner.Items.AddRange[items];

Answer: C

Explanation: 
For the jobItem instance you should call the AddRange. The property of the DropDownItems represents a collection of child items of the jobItem instance, which allows you to add the two items to the job menu item.

Incorrect Answers:
A: This property returns an instance of IContainer, which represents a logical container for other components.
B: The Owner property returns the Menu script instance that owns the ToolStripMenuItem instance.
D: This action will add the two new menu at the same level as the Job menu item.

Question 10.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS050 as developing collateral. You were busy with a task to add a Context Menu Strip control to a form.

What should you do to display a custom control as a menu item of the ContextMenuStrip control?

A. Add a ToolstripContainer control to the form and add the custom control to the Controls 
     collection residing on the toolStripContainer control. You should then add the 
     ContextMeniStrip control to the controls of the ToolStripContainer control.
B. Of ToolStripControlHost, create an instance and specify your custom control instance as a 
     parameter to the conductor. You should then the ToolStripControlHost instance to the Items 
     collection of the ContextMeniStrip control.
C. Add a ToolstripContainer control to the form and add the custom control to the Controls 
     collection residing on the toolStripContainer control. You should then add the 
     ToolstripContainer control to the controls of the ContextMeniStrip controls.
D. Of ToolStripControlHost, create an instance and specify your custom control instance as a 
     parameter to the conductor. You should then the ContextMeniStrip controls to the collection of 
     the ToolStripControlHost instance.

Answer: B

Explanation: 
The ToolStripControlHost class to host a custom control as a menu item in the ContextMeniStrip. You should also the custom control instance as the parameter to the constructor.

Incorrect Answers:
A, C, D: The ToolstripContainer should not be used to reach your goal. Furthermore, you cannot host a ToolstripContainer control as the menu item in a ContextMeniStrip controls.


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Study Guides and Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA





              Privacy Policy                   Disclaimer                    Feedback                    Term & Conditions

www.helpline4IT.com

ITCertKeys.com

Copyright 2004 CertsBraindumps.com Inc. All rights reserved.