Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us

 Home

 Search

Latest Brain Dumps

 BrainDump List

 Certifications Dumps

 Microsoft

 CompTIA

 Oracle

  Cisco
  CIW
  Novell
  Linux
  Sun
  Certs Notes
  How-Tos & Practices 
  Free Online Demos
  Free Online Quizzes
  Free Study Guides
  Free Online Sims
  Material Submission
  Test Vouchers
  Users Submissions
  Site Links
  Submit Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Training Demos and Learning Tutorials for Windows XP, 2000, 2003.

 

 

 

 





Braindumps for "1Z0-033" Exam

Help me!!

 Help me!! 
need a dump
plz ad it
thanks


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 640-802 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "640-802" Exam

Cisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA)

 Question 1.
Refer to the exhibit. What could be possible causes for the "Serial0/0 is down" interface status? (Choose two.)

A. A Layer 1 problem exists.
B. The bandwidth is set too low.
C. A protocol mismatch exists
D. An incorrect cable is being used.
E. There is an incorrect IP address on the Serial 0/0 interface.

Answer:  A, D

Explanation:

Question 2.
Before installing a new, upgraded version of the IOS, what should be checked on the router, and which command should be used to gather this information? (Choose two.)

A. the amount of available ROM
B. the amount of available flash and RAM memory
C. the version of the bootstrap software present on the router
D. show version
E. show processes
F. show running-config

Answer:  B, D

Explanation:

Question 3.
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about interVLAN routing in the topology that is shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A. Host E and host F use the same IP gateway address.
B. Router1 and Switch2 should be connected via a crossover cable.
C. Router1 will not play a role in communications between host A and host D.
D. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 must be configured with subinterfaces.
E. Router1 needs more LAN interfaces to accommodate the VLANs that are shown in the exhibit.
F. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 and Switch2 trunk ports must be configured using the same encapsulation type.

Answer:  D, F

Explanation:

Question 4.
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about the loopback address that is configured on RouterB? (Choose two.)

A. It ensures that data will be forwarded by RouterB.
B. It provides stability for the OSPF process on RouterB.
C. It specifies that the router ID for RouterB should be 10.0.0.1.
D. It decreases the metric for routes that are advertised from RouterB.
E. It indicates that RouterB should be elected the DR for the LAN.

Answer:  B, C

Explanation:

Question 5.
If you are a network administrator, how will you explain VTP configuration to a new technician? (Choose three.)

A. In the VTP client mode, a switch is unable to update its local VLAN database.
B. Configure a trunk link between the switches to forward VTP updates.
C. In the VTP server mode, a switch is able to update a switch in the VTP transparent mode.
D. In the VTP transparent mode, a switch will forward the received updates to other switches.
E. A switch in the VTP server mode only updates switches in the VTP client mode that have a higher VTP revision number.
F. A switch in the VTP server mode will update switches in the VTP client mode regardless of the configured VTP domain membership.

Answer:  A, B, D

Explanation:
VTP operates in one of three modes:
Server - In this VTP mode you can create, remove, and modify VLANs. You can also set other configuration options like the VTP version and also turn on/off VTP pruning for the entire VTP domain. VTP servers advertise their VLAN configuration to other switches in the same VTP domain and synchronize their VLAN configuration with other switches based on messages received over trunk links. VTP server is the default mode. The VLANs information are stored on NVRAM and they are not lost after a reboot. Client - VTP clients behave the same way as VTP servers, but you cannot create, change, or delete VLANs on the local device. In VTP client mode, VLAN configurations are not saved in NVRAM.

Question 6.
Cisco IOS (originally Internetwork Operating System) is the software used on the vast majority of Cisco Systems routers and all current Cisco network switches. 

Which two of the following devices could you configure as a source for the IOS image in the boot system command? (Choose two.)

A. RAM
B. NVRAM
C. flash memory
D. HTTP server
E. TFTP server
F. Telnet server

Answer:  C, E

Explanation:

Question 7.
What are two reasons a network administrator would use CDP? (Choose two.)

A. to obtain VLAN information from directly connected switches
B. to determine the status of network services on a remote device
C. to determine the status of the routing protocols between directly connected routers
D. to verify the type of cable interconnecting two devices
E. to verify Layer 2 connectivity between two devices when Layer 3 fails
F. to obtain the IP address of a connected device in order to telnet to the device

Answer:  E, F

Explanation:
Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) is primarily used to obtain protocol addresses of neighboring devices and discover the platform of those devices. CDP can also be used to show information about the interfaces your router uses. CDP is an independent media protocol and runs on all Cisco-manufactured devices including routers, bridges, access servers, and switches. It should be noted that CDP is a protocol which works on the layer2. By default, multicast advertise is sent every 60 seconds to 01-00-0 c-cc-cc-cc as the destination address . When reaching the holdtime of 180 seconds , if not receiving the advertise from neighboring devices yet, the information of neighboring devices will be cleared. Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) is a proprietary protocol designed by Cisco to help administrators collect information about both locally attached and remote devices. By using CDP, you can gather hardware and protocol information about neighbor devices, which is useful info for troubleshooting and documenting the network.
You can use:
Show cdp neighbor
Show cdp neighbor details
Commands to gather the information of connected neighbors.

Question 8.
Refer to the exhibit. Both switches are using a default configuration. 

Which two destination addresses will host 4 use to send data to host 1? (Choose two.)

A. the IP address of host 1
B. the IP address of host 4
C. the MAC address of host 1
D. the MAC address of host 4
E. the MAC address of the Fa0/0 interface of the R1 router
F. the MAC address of the Fa0/1 interface of the R1 router

Answer:  A, F

Explanation:

Question 9.
Exhibit:
Refer to the exhibit. The router has been configured with these commands:

What are the two results of this configuration? (Choose two.)

A. The default route should have a next hop address of 64.100.0.3.
B. Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 are using public IP addressing.
C. The address of the subnet segment with the WWW server will support seven more servers.
D. The addressing scheme allows users on the Internet to access the WWW server.
E. Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 will not be able to access the Internet without address translation.

Answer:  D, E

Explanation:
Since the hosts on the Fast Ethernet 0/1 network are using private RFC 1918 IP addressing (192.168.10.0/24) their IP addresses will need to be translated into a publicly routable address in order to access the Internet. However, the server is using the 198.133.219.9 IP address, which is publicly routable and so Internet users can indeed access this server (assuming that the 198.133.219.9 IP address has been correctly assigned to the network)

Question 10.
Your Company has installed IP phones. Both the phones and the office computers connect to the same device. The phone traffic and the office computer data traffic must be on different networks to ensure maximum throughput for the phone data. 

Which network device can be best connected to the phones and computers, and which technology will be performed on this device? (Choose two.)

A. hub
B. router
C. switch
D. stp
E. subinterfaces
F. VLAN

Answer:  C, F

Explanation:
You can configure VLANs on the switch to distinguish two types of data traffic.


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Study Guides and Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA





              Privacy Policy                   Disclaimer                    Feedback                    Term & Conditions

www.helpline4IT.com

ITCertKeys.com

Copyright 2004 CertsBraindumps.com Inc. All rights reserved.