Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us

 Home

 Search

Latest Brain Dumps

 BrainDump List

 Certifications Dumps

 Microsoft

 CompTIA

 Oracle

  Cisco
  CIW
  Novell
  Linux
  Sun
  Certs Notes
  How-Tos & Practices 
  Free Online Demos
  Free Online Quizzes
  Free Study Guides
  Free Online Sims
  Material Submission
  Test Vouchers
  Users Submissions
  Site Links
  Submit Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Training Demos and Learning Tutorials for Windows XP, 2000, 2003.

 

 

 

 





Braindumps for "310-016" Exam

Special Questions from ITCertKeys

 

Question 1.
Which command can be used on an NFS server to display the resources that the server is exporting?

A. share
B. mount
C. df -k
D. shareall
E. mountall

Answer: A

Question 2.
What is the absolute path name of the configuration file from which the system reads its crash dump generation behavior at boot time?

Answer: /etc/dumpadm.conf

Question 3.
Given::
# dumpadmDump content: kernel pages
Dump device: /dev/dsk/c2t3d0s0 (dedicated)
Savecore directory: /var/crash/vm13w6
Savecore enables: yes

A dedicated dump slice has been assigned. Given: that this is NOT the default setup, which command did the system administrator to achieve this?

A. dumpadm -d c2t3d0s0
B. coreadm -d c2t3d0s0
C. dumpadm -d /dev/dsk/c2t3d0s0
D. dumpadm -s /dev/dsk/c2t3d0s0

Answer: C

Question 4.
Based upon the default configuration for generating core files, in which directory can an administrator find and examine per-process core files?

A. the / (root) directory.
B. The users home directory.
C. The current directory of the process.
D. The /var/crash/'hostname' directory.

Answer: C

Question 5.
You are ready to decommission the printer old timer as the printer new kid has made it obsolete. What is the sequence of commands to decommission old timer without losing any print requests?

A. reject old timer
disable old timer
B. reject old timer
lpmove old timer new kid
lpadmin -x old timer
C. lpshut
mv /var/spool/lp/tmp/oldtimer/*
/var/spool/lp/tmp/newkid
lpadmin -x old timer
lpsched
D. reject old timer
mv /var/spool/lp/requests/oldtimer/*
/var/spool/lp/requests/newkid
enable new kid
disable old timer

Answer: D

Question 6.
Your current unmask value is 022. You create regular file. Which set of permissions are associated with this file?

A. rw-r--r--
B. rwxr--r--
C. ----w--w
D. rw-rw-rw-
E. rwxrwxrwx

Answer: A

Question 7.
You telnet into a Solaris machine and log in as user1.
Your account is set up to use the Bourne shell (sh) and your home directory is /home/user1.
Which two files (assuming the exist) does the Bourne shell read to initialize your environment? (Choose two)

A. /etc/login
B. /etc/profile
C. /home/user1/.login
D. /home/user1/.profile

Answer: B, D

Question 8.
You decide to create a class of printers. Which command can create a class of printers called support?

A. lpadmin -c support
B. lpadmin -c "printer name" -p support
C. lpadmin -p support -c "printer name"
D. lpadmin -p "printer name" -c support

Answer: D

Question 9.
Which three files does RBAC use? (Choose three)

A. /etc/user_attr
B. /etc/exec_attr
C. /etc/prof_attr
D. /etc/security/user_attr
E. /etc/security/exec_attr
F. /etc/security/prof_attr

Answer: A, E ,F

Question 10.
Given: the patch:
111021-01.zip
Which command should you use first in a series of steps to install the patch?

A. patch add 111021-01
B. unzip 111021-01.zip
C. zip -U 111021-01.zip
D. uncompress 111021-01.zip

Answer: B

Question 11.
Which three should you use to obtain patches? (Choose three)

A. World Wide Web access.
B. CD-ROM media from Sun.
C. Telnet access to Sun Solve.
D. Anonymous ftp access to the Sun Solve ftp site.
E. Patch supplied from an official periodical publication.

Answer: A, B, D

Not C: Users are unable to telnet to SunSolve because they do not have accounts on SunSolve.

Question 12.
You are creating a Flash archive of your existing system which is to be used to install other systems on the network in your organization.
Which two are required by the flarcreate command? (Choose two)

A. The files to include in the archive.
B. The file in which to create the archive.
C. The name used to identify the archive.
D. The name of the user creating the archive.
E. The systems to be installed using the archive.

Answer: B, C

Question 13.
Both NIS and the sysidcfg file are configured to provide JumpStart identification services.
Which statement is true?

A. Only NIS can be used.
B. Only the sysidcfg file can be used.
C. Both can be used.
NIS takes precedence over the sysidcfg file.
D. Both can be used.
The sysidcfg file takes precedence over NIS.

Answer: D

Question 14.
Given::
# /etc/init.d/nfs.server start
What is the result of executing this command?

A. This command forces an init 3 command to re-establish NFS services.
B. This command starts the NFS server daemons if there is an entry in /etc/dfs/dfstab.
C. This command restarts the NFS server daemons regardless of the current system
configuration.
D. This command starts the NFS server daemons and establishes file locking servers in the event
that either the client or server goes down.

Answer: B

Question 15.
What are two functions of an NFS client? (Choose two)

A. Runs the nfsd daemon.
B. Makes resources available over the network.
C. Mounts remote resources across the network.
D. Is configured using the /etc/dfs/dfstab file.
E. Mounts a remote resources and uses it as through it were local.

Answer: C, E

Question 16.
You have a stable, mature system that is running out of disk space in the /var file system.
You want to avoid the creation of unix.X and vmcore.X files. By default, the system will transfer crash dump information following a panic into unix.X and vmcore.X file when rebooting.
Which command will disable this default behavior?

A. dumpadm -m
B. dumpadm -y
C. dumpadm -s
D. dumpadm -c

Answer: A

Question 17.
Given::
#lpstat -d
What displays on the screen?

A. The name of the default printer.
B. The default printer's print queue.
C. A brief description of the default printer.
D. Detailed status information about the default printer.

Answer: A

Question 18.
You have logged in to the console as user1. Now you log in as root using the su command.
Which user identities do the who am i and who am i commands report?

A. who am i reports root, who am i reports root.
B. who am i reports user1, who am i reports root
C. who am i reports root, who am i reports user1
D. who am i reports user1, who am i reports user1

Answer: C
 



Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 70-300 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "70-300" Exam

Passed with 980, some new question

 Passed with 980, some new questions


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 1Z0-033 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "1Z0-033" Exam

Need an updated 1Z0-033 dumps

 Please upload the new 1Z0-033 dumps. Thanks. 




Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 642-586 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "642-586" Exam

Visit ITCertkeys for new dumps

 thanks


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 000-041 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "000-041" Exam

ITCERTKEYS DUMP REQUIRED

 ITCERTKEYS DUMP REQUIRED
PLZ AD ANYONE ITCERTKEYS DUMP
THANKS BUDDY


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 2B0-019 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "2B0-019" Exam

Urgently required latest dumps

 anybody have latest dump plz ad it
thanks


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 650-621 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "650-621" Exam

Latest Dumps in itcertkeys.com

 u must visit this site for success
thanks


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 70-647 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "70-647" Exam

PRO: Windows Server 2008, Enterprise Administrator

 Question 1.
You are an enterprise administrator for ITCertKeys. The company has a head office in San Diego and a branch office in New York. The corporate network of ITCertKeys consists of an Active Directory forest having two domains, ITCertKeys.com and Branch. ITCertKeys.com for the head office and the branch office respectively. All the servers on the corporate network run Windows Server 2008 and both the offices hold their respective domain controllers on their physical office locations. 

The two domain controllers at ITCertKeys.com are called ITCertKeysServer1 and ITCertKeysServer2 and the two domain controllers at Branch. ITCertKeys.com are called ITCertKeysServer3 and ITCertKeysServer4. All domain controllers host Active Directory-integrated DNS zones for their respective domains. As an enterprise administrator of the company, you have been assigned the task to ensure that users from each office can resolve computer names for both domains from a local DNS server. 

Which of the following options would you choose to accomplish this task?

A. Add the ITCertKeys.com and the Branch. ITCertKeys.com DNS zones to the ForestDNSZones 
    partition.
B. Create a stub DNS zone for ITCertKeys.com on ITCertKeysServer3 and a stub DNS zone for 
    Branch. ITCertKeys.com on ITCertKeysServer1.
C. Create a standard primary DNS zone named ITCertKeys.com on ITCertKeysServer3 and a 
    standard primary DNS zone named Branch. ITCertKeys.com on ITCertKeysServer1.
D. Configure conditional forwarders on ITCertKeysServer1 to point to ITCertKeysServer3 
    conditional forwarders on ITCertKeysServer3 to point to ITCertKeysServer1.
E. None of the above.

Answer: A

Explanation:
To ensure that users from each office can resolve computer names for both domains from a local DNS server, you need to add the ITCertKeys.com and the Branch. ITCertKeys.com DNS zones to the ForestDNSZones partition because the ForestDNSZones directory partition can be replicated among all domain controllers (DCs) located in both the domains ITCertKeys.com and Branch. ITCertKeys.com in the forest of the company. This is because all the domain controllers have the DNS service installed. Once the DNS Zones data is replicated the users from each office can resolve computer names for both domains from their local DNS server

A stub zone cannot be used because it is used to resolve names between separate DNS namespaces a Standard Primary DNS zone cannot be used because the DNS Server in this type of zone contains the only writable copy of the DNS zone database files. There can be only one Standard Primary DNS Server for a particular zone. A conditional forwarder cannot be used because it handles name resolution only for a specific domain. 

Reference: 
What causes the error I receive in the event log when I attempt to replicate the ForestDNSZones directory partition? http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/43165/q-what-causes-the-error-i-receive-in-the-event-log-when-iattem

Reference: 
Understanding stub zones
http://207.46.196.114/windowsserver/en/library/648f2efd-0ad4-4788-80c8 75f8491f660e1033.mspx?mfr=true

Reference: 
DNS Conditional Forwarding in Windows Server 2003
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/DNS_Conditional_Forwarding_in_Windows_Server_200

Question 2.
You are an enterprise administrator for ITCertKeys. The company has a head and a three branch offices. Each office has a Windows Server 2008 server running with a DNS role installed on it. All the branch offices consist of Windows 2000 Professional client computers installed on their networks. As an enterprise administrator of the company, you have been assigned the task to deploy Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) on the corporate network of the company. You also need to plan the implementation of a name resolution solution for the deployment of AD DS that supports secure dynamic updates and minimize the response times for users connecting to resources anywhere on the network. 

Which of the following options would you include in your plan to accomplish this task?

A. Implement GlobalNames zone (GNZ) for the forest.
B. Implement a single Active Directory-integrated (ADI) DNS zone.
C. Create a stub zone on the DNS server in each branch office.
D. Create a standard primary zone in the head office and the secondary zones in branch offices.
E. None of the above.

Answer: B

Explanation:
To deploy Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) on the corporate network of the company with given requirements, you need to implement a single Active Directory-integrated (ADI) DNS zone. Active Directory integrated (ADI) primary DNS zone enables built-in recovery, scalability, and performance. An ADI zone is a writeable copy of a forward lookup zone that is hosted on a domain controller. It can therefore reduce the response times for users connecting to resources anywhere on the network and because it uses directory-integrated storage it also simplifies dynamic updates for DNS clients that are running Windows 2000. None of the other options can be used to meet the desired objectives.

Reference: 
From the Windows 2000 Resource Kit
http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/76616/jsi-tip-5312-when-you-change-your-dns-active-directoryintegra

Reference: 
ACTIVE DIRECTORY ADMINISTRATION TIPS
http://searchwinit.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid1_gci1115858,00.html

Question 3.
You are an enterprise administrator for ITCertKeys. The company has a head office and a branch office located at different physical locations. The corporate network of the company consists of a single Active Directory domain. Both the offices of the company run Windows Server 2008 servers and have 2,000 client computers configured as DHCP clients without having DHCP relay supported on the network routers. As an enterprise administrator of the company, you have been assigned the task to configure a DHCP addressing solution for both the offices that would minimize the traffic between the offices and is available in case any one of the DHCP server fails.

Which of the following options would you choose to accomplish this task?

A. Install two DHCP servers, one in the head office and the other in branch office and make sure 
    that both the DHCP servers have two scopes.
B. Install a DHCP instance on a two node failover cluster in each office, the head office and the 
    branch office.
C. In the head office, install a DHCP server and in the branch office, install a DHCP Relay Agent.
D. In the head office, install a DHCP instance on a two node failover cluster and in the branch 
    office, install a DHCP Relay Agent.
E. None of the above.

Answer: B

Explanation:
To configure a DHCP addressing solution for both the offices that would minimize the traffic between the offices and is available in case any one of the DHCP server fails, you need to install a DHCP instance on a two node failover cluster in each office, the head office and the branch office. The two node failover cluster in each office will ensure that the DHCP server is always available even if one of the DHCP servers fails. Because DHCP relay is not supported on the network, both the offices need to have a separate DHCP failover clustering solution.

Having two scopes of DHCP servers will not help because DHCP relay is not supported on the network. Installing a DHCP server and DHCP Relay Agent in the branch office and installing a DHCP instance on a two node failover cluster and in the branch office and a DHCP Relay Agent will not help because this solution would increase the traffic between the offices in case any one of the DHCP server fails.

Reference: 
Step-by-Step Guide for Configuring Two-Node File Server Failover Cluster in Windows Server 2008 http://209.85.175.104/search?q=cache:9u-snEWIUtgJ:download.microsoft.com/download/b/1/0/b106fc39-936c- 

Reference: 
DHCP Relay Agent Overview
http://www.tech-faq.com/dhcp-relay-agent.shtml

Question 4.
You are an enterprise administrator for ITCertKeys. The corporate network of the company consists of a single Active Directory forest that contains 25 domains. All the DNS servers on the corporate network run Windows Server 2008. The users on the corporate network use NetBIOS name to connect to the network applications in all the domains. Currently the network is configured with IPv4 addressing. As an enterprise administrator of the company, you have been assigned the task to migrate the network to an IPv6-enabled only network without affecting any client computer. 

Which of the following options would you choose to accomplish this task?

A. Configure GlobalNames zones on the DNS servers running Windows Server 2008.
B. Add all domain zones to the ForestDNSZones partition on the DNS servers running Windows 
    Server 2008.
C. Create a new running Windows Server 2008 server and configure WINS server on it.
D. Create a new running Windows Server 2003 server and configure WINS server on it.
E. None of the above.

Answer: A

Explanation:
To migrate the network from IPv4-enabled to an IPv6-enabled only network without affecting any client computer, you need to configure GlobalNames zones on the DNS servers running Windows Server 2008. To help customers migrate to DNS for all name resolution, the DNS Server role in Windows Server 2008 supports a special GlobalNames Zone (also known as GNZ) feature. The client and server name resolution depends on DNS. A DNS Client is able to resolve single-label names by appending an appropriate list of suffixes to the name. The correct DNS suffix depends on the domain membership of the client but can also be manually configured in the advanced TCP/IP properties for the computer. The problem occurs managing a suffix search list when there are many domains. For environments that require both many domains and single-label name resolution of corporate server resources, GNZ provides a more scalable solution. GNZ is designed to enable the resolution of the single-label, static, global names for servers using DNS. WINS cannot be used because it does not support IPv6 protocols and both are entering legacy mode for Windows Server 2008. ForestDNSZones partition cannot help to migrate a IPv4-enabled network to an IPv6-enabled only network

Reference: 
Understanding GlobalNames Zone in Windows Server 2008
http://www.petri.co.il/windows-DNS-globalnames-zone.htm

Reference: 
Using GlobalNames Zone in Windows Server 2008
http://www.petri.co.il/using-globalnames-zone-window-server-2008.htm

Question 5.
You are an enterprise administrator for ITCertKeys. The company has a head office and two branch offices. The corporate network of ITCertKeys consists of a single Windows Server 2008 Active Directory domain called ITCertKeys.com. The DNS Service is installed on the member servers of the ITCertKeys.com domain and all the domain controllers and DNS servers for the ITCertKeys.com domain are located in the head office.

As an enterprise administrator of the company, you have been assigned the task to deploy two new Active Directory domains named branch1. ITCertKeys.com and branch2. ITCertKeys.com in the branch offices. To accomplish this task, you installed a DNS server in each branch office. 

Which of the following actions would you perform next to prepare the environment for the installation of the new domains? (Select three. Each selected option will form a part of the answer.)

A. Configure a delegation subdomain DNS record on the main office DNS server for each new 
    domain.
B. Create a new standard primary zone on each branch office DNS server for the new domains.
C. Create a new stub zone on each branch office DNS server for the new domains
D. Configure forwarders on the main office DNS servers to point to the branch office servers.
E. Configure conditional forwarders on the main office DNS servers to point to the branch office 
    DNS servers.
F. Configure zone transfer for the ITCertKeys.com zone to the branch office DNS servers.

Answer: A, B, F

Explanation:
To deploy two new Active Directory domains in the branch offices, you need to first configure a delegation subdomain DNS record on the main office DNS server for each new domain then create a new standard primary zone on each branch office DNS server for the new domains and then configure zone transfer for the ITCertKeys.com zone to the branch office DNS servers after installing DNS server in each branch office. In DNS, a subdomain is a portion of a domain that you've delegated to another DNS zone. A subdomain is configured when you need to create domains in existing domain. A company might use subdomains for its various divisions. Because, to migrate your DNS zone data for the ITCertKeys.com zone to the branch office DNS servers, you will need to have a functioning standard primary server, you will need to create a new standard primary zone on each branch office DNS server for the new domains.

Reference: 
Delegate subdomains in DNS in Windows 2000 Server
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5846057.html

Reference: 
Step-By-Step: How to migrate DNS information to Windows Server 2003
http://www.lockergnome.com/it/2005/01/14/step-by-step-how-to-migrate-dns-information-to-windows-server-20

Reference: 
DNS Stub Zones in Windows Server 2003
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/DNS_Stub_Zones.html

Question 6.
You are an enterprise administrator for ITCertKeys. The corporate network of ITCertKeys consists of a single Active Directory forest that is made up of a single root domain and 15 child domains. The Administrators of the child domains need to frequently modify the records for authoritative DNS servers for the child domain DNS zones. The administrators take a long time in modifying these records. As an enterprise administrator of the company, you have been assigned the task to implement a solution that would minimize the effort required to maintain name resolution on the network. 

Which of the following options would you choose to accomplish this task?

A. Create stub zones for the root domain zone on the child domain DNS servers.
B. Configure conditional forwarders for the parent domain on the child domain DNS servers.
C. Create stub zones for the child domain zones on the root domain DNS servers.
D. Configure delegation subdomain records for the child domains on the root domain DNS 
    servers.
E. None of the above.

Answer: C

Explanation:
To implement a solution that would minimize the effort required to maintain name resolution on the network, you need to create stub zones for the child domain zones on the root domain DNS servers. Stub zones can help reduce the amount of DNS traffic on your network by streamlining name resolution and zone replication. The Stub zone should be configured for the child domain zones on the root domain DNS servers and not vice versa because a stub zone is like a secondary zone that obtains its resource records from other name servers (one or more master name servers).

Reference: 
DNS Stub Zones in Windows Server 2003
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/DNS_Stub_Zones.html

Question 7.
You are an enterprise administrator for ITCertKeys. The corporate network of ITCertKeys consists of a single Windows Server 2008 Active Directory domain and one IP subnet. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2008 and all the client computers run Windows Vista. On one of the Windows Server 2008 member servers, ITCertKeysServer1, Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS), Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS), and DHCP services are configured. On another Windows Server 2008 member server, ITCertKeysServer2, Routing and Remote Access Service (RRAS), Network Policy Service (NPS), Health Registration Authority (HRA) services are configured. Some client computers that do not have the latest Microsoft updates installed connect to the local area network (LAN) from client computers that are joined to a workgroup. Besides all network switches used for client connections are unmanaged.

As an enterprise administrator of the company, you have been assigned the task to implement a Network Access Protection (NAP) solution to protect the network. You need to ensure that only the computers that have the latest Microsoft updates installed must be able to connect to servers in the domain and only the computers that are joined to the domain must be able to connect to servers in the domain. 

Which of the following NAP enforcement method should you use to accomplish this task?

A. 802.1x
B. DHCP
C. IPsec
D. VPN
E. None of the above.

Answer: C

Explanation:
To ensure that only the computers that have the latest Microsoft updates installed must be able to connect to servers in the domain and only the computers that are joined to the domain must be able to connect to servers in the domain, you need to use IPSec NAP enforcement method. IPsec domain and server isolation methods are used to prevent unmanaged computers from accessing network resources. This method enforces health policies when a client computer attempts to communicate with another computer using IPsec.

Reference: 
Protecting a Network from Unmanaged Clients / Solutions
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/midsizebusiness/topics/serversecurity/unmanagedclients.mspx

Reference: 
Network Access Protection (NAP) Deployment Planning / Choosing Enforcement Methods
http://blogs.technet.com/nap/archive/2007/07/28/network-access-protection-deployment-planning.aspx

Question 8.
You are an enterprise administrator for ITCertKeys. The corporate network of ITCertKeys consists of a single Windows Server 2008 Active Directory domain and one IP subnet. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2008 and all the client computers run Windows Vista, Windows XP Professional, and Windows 2000 Professional. On one of the Windows Server 2008 member servers, ITCertKeysServer1, Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS), Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS), and DHCP services are configured. On another Windows Server 2008 member server, ITCertKeysServer2, Routing and Remote Access Service (RRAS), Network Policy Service (NPS), Health Registration Authority (HRA) services are configured. 

The NAP is configured by using IPsec, DHCP, and 802.1x enforcement methods. Currently the computers that are not joined to the domain can easily connect to the domain and access network resources. As a network administrator, you want to stop this security lapse and want to ensure that only computers that are joined to the domain can access network resources on the domain. 

Which of the following options would you choose to accomplish this task?

A. Configure all DHCP scopes on ITCertKeysServer1 to enable NAP.
B. Configure all network switches to require 802.1x authentication.
C. Create a GPO, link it to the domain. Enable a secure server IPsec policy on all member 
    servers in the domain in the GPO.
D. Create a GPO, link it to the domain. Enable a NAP enforcement client for IPsec 
    communications on all client computers in the domain in the GPO.
E. None of the above.

Answer: C

Explanation:
To ensure that only computers that are joined to the domain can access network resources on the domain, you need to create a GPO, link it to the domain and enable a secure server IPsec policy on all member servers in the domain in the GPO. IPsec domain and server isolation methods are used to prevent unmanaged computers from accessing network resources. This method enforces health policies when a client computer attempts to communicate with another computer using IPsec. Configuring DHCP scope cannot stop unmanaged computers that are not joined to the domain from accessing the network. NAP is not required in this scenario because you just want the member computers to access network resources. Therefore, you need not create a GPO, link it to the domain. Enable a NAP enforcement client for IPsec communications on all client computers in the domain in the GPO.

Reference: 
Protecting a Network from Unmanaged Clients / Solutions
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/midsizebusiness/topics/serversecurity/unmanagedclients.mspx

Question 9.
You are an enterprise administrator for ITCertKeys. The corporate network of ITCertKeys consists of a single IP subnet. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2008 and all the client computers run Windows Vista. The network contains three Windows Server 2008 servers configured as follows:
1. ITCertKeysServer1 - Configured with Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS), Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS), and DHCP services.
1. ITCertKeysServer2 - Configured with Routing and Remote Access Service (RRAS), Network Policy Service (NPS), Health Registration Authority (HRA), and Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007 services
1. ITCertKeysServer3 - Configured with File Services and Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS). As an enterprise administrator of the company, you have been assigned the task to configure the NAP environment that would only allow computers that have required Microsoft updates installed to access the internal network resources.

Besides, you need to ensure that when the client computers connect to the network, the network switches would only allow them to communicate with only ITCertKeysServer1 and ITCertKeysServer2 initially.
.

Which of the following NAP enforcement method should you use to accomplish this task?

A. 802.1x
B. DHCP
C. IPsec communications
D. VPN
E. None of the above.

Answer: A

Explanation:
To configure the NAP environment that would only allow computers that have required Microsoft updates installed to access the internal network resources and to ensure that when the client computers connect to the network, the network switches would only allow them to communicate with only ITCertKeysServer1 and ITCertKeysServer2 initially, you need to use 802.1x NAP enforcement method because this method enforces health policies when a client computer attempts to access a network using EAP through an 802.1X wireless connection or an authenticating switch connection. 

Reference: 
Network Access Protection (NAP) Deployment Planning / Choosing Enforcement Methods
http://blogs.technet.com/nap/archive/2007/07/28/network-access-protection-deployment-planning.asp

Question 10.
You are an enterprise administrator for ITCertKeys. The corporate network of ITCertKeys consists of a single Active Directory domain. All the servers in the domain run Windows Server 2008 and all the client computers run Windows Vista with Service Pack 1.
The network contains three Windows Server 2008 servers configured as follows:
1. ITCertKeysServer1- Configured with Network Policy and Access Services (NPAS).
2. ITCertKeysServer2 - Configured with Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS).
3. ITCertKeysServer3 - Configured with File Services.
The company has many remote users (domain members) that need to access the domain resources from their remote locations. Some of the remote users informed you that they can access ITCertKeysServer2 by using the URL https://portal. ITCertKeys.com from their remote locations through Internet but the firewall used at their remote location site prevents all other outbound connections. As an enterprise administrator of the company, you have been assigned the task to plan a solution that would allow the remote users to access files on ITCertKeysServer3 through a VPN connection

Which of the following types of connections should you enable on ITCertKeysServer1?

A. Configure IPsec tunnel mode connection
B. Configure a L2TP VPN connection
C. Configure a PPTP VPN connection
D. Configure Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol (SSTP) connection
E. None of the above.

Answer: D

Explanation:
To plan a solution that would allow the remote users using firewall on their remote locations to access files on ITCertKeysServer3 through a VPN connection, you need to configure Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol (SSTP) connection. Before Windows Server 2008, all kinds of VPN connections such as PPTP L2TP, and IPSec had problems with firewalls, NATs, and Web proxies. To prevent problems, firewalls must be configured to allow connections. If your VPN client computer is behind a NAT, both the VPN client and the VPN server must support IPsec NAT-Traversal (NAT-T). Besides, VPN server can't be located behind a NAT, and that L2TP/IPsec traffic can't flow through a Web proxy. With the advent of SSTP in Windows Server 2008 all the VPN connectivity problems such as firewalls, NATs, and Web proxies are solved. The SSTP connection allows the use of HTTP over secure sockets layer (SSL). SSTP uses an HTTP-over-SSL session between VPN clients and servers to exchange encapsulated IPv4 or IPv6 packets. 

Reference: 
The Cable Guy: The Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol / The New VPN Solution
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc162322.aspx


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for E20-540 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "E20-540" Exam

Networked Storage - NAS Specialist Exam

 Question 1.
Automatically mounted checkpoints in NAS 5.2+ can be created using which two Celerra interfaces? (Choose two)

A. CLI
B. Manager
C. Native Manger
D. Monitor

Answer: A, B

Question 2.
NAS 5.2 offers which new SnapSure feature?

A. Checkpoint to track with a single command
B. Multiple checkpoints of a single filesystem
C. Out of order deletion of Checkpoints
D. User a bitmap to track the location of track the location of changed data

Answer: C

Question 3.
How do Celerra quotas being turned off influence the existing user and group quota information?

A. is maintained
B. will still be active
C. becomes unavailable
D. it will be lost

Answer: A

Question 4.
Of the following, which are two advantages offered by Virtual Data Movers? (Choose two)

A. Multiple NFS servers in a single datamover
B. Ease of management of CIFS servers
C. Replication by combining VDM and Celerra Replicator
D. Load balancing among NFS server

Answer: B, C

Question 5.
The default type of a Celerra file system, is_____.

A. uxfs
B. mgfs
C. ufs
D. rawfs

Answer: A

Question 6.
Windows users' home directories are configured on a Celerra CIFS server by using which procedure?

A. Configure the homedir file with the path for each domain. Export the appropriate path as the 
    share name HOME. Enable the home directory option on the Data Mover. Edit the profile of 
    each user's account using the %user% variable.
B. Enable the home directory option on the Data Mover. Export the appropriate path as the share 
    name HOME. Edit the profile of each user account. Configure the homedir file with the path for 
    each domain user 
C. Configure the homedir file with the path for each domain user. Enable the home directory 
    option on the Data Mover. Create a directory in the correct location for each user. Edit the 
    profile of each existing user's account.
D. Configure the homedir file with the path for each domain. Enable the home directory option on 
    the Data Mover. Create a directory in the correct location for each user. Edit the profile of each 
    user's account using the %user% variable.

Answer: C

Question 7.
For Kerberos authentication success, what is the default value of time skew?

A. 1 hour
B. 30 sec
C. 1 minutes
D. 5 minutes

Answer: D

Question 8.
Which of the following is a feature of the NS700G, but not of NS600G?

A. Eight 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports per Data Mover
B. Two 3Ghz Pentium 4 Processors per data mover
C. Supports RAID 0,1,3,and 5
D. No direct attachment to CLARiiOn storage

Answer: B

Question 9.
Of the following, which are accessible protocols when configuring DNS on a Data Mover?

A. TCP and UDP
B. TCP and IP
C. UDP and IP
D. UDP and ICMP

Answer: A

Question 10.
DRAG DROP
Match the three letter acronyms to their corresponding descriptions by placing them in their appropriate positions.
 

Answer:
 

Question 11.
Which of the following is the share name reserved for user home directories by Celerra?

A. HOME
B. USERHOME
C. HOMEDIR
D. HOMESHARE

Answer: A

Question 12.
What function does the Playback Service fulfill when you are using remote Celerra Replication?

A. Reads the delta set from the source file system and updates the source file system after 
    failback
B. Reads the delta sets from the destination SavVOl and updates the destination file system
C. Creates a delta set containing block modifications made at the source file system
D. Creates a delta set containing block modifications made to the file system at the remote site

Answer: B


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for E20-593 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "E20-593" Exam

Backup & Recovery Implementation Exam

 Question 1.
Which network should be sized to accommodate backup data in an NDMP environment?

A. Public LAN
B. SAN
C. Private LAN
D. WAN

Answer: B

Question 2.
Your customer has accidentally removed a Client File Index(CFI). 

Which NetWorker command can you use to recover the CFI?

A. nsrd
B. nsrck
C. recover
D. mminfo

Answer: B

Question 3.
When configuring a remote tape library in NetWorker, what must you do before running jbconfig?

A. Verify the user running jbconfig is in the Administrator list
B. Configure a storage node resource for the remote storage node
C. Perform an inventory of the volumes in the tape library
D. Run inquire to create the device path names

Answer: A

Question 4.
The customer has a DL710 system, and wants to use the Auto Archive feature. The physical tape library has been connected to the disk library engine. 

What is the next step?

A. Perform a Rescan on the back-end ports
B. Run the Physical Library Wizard
C. Create a new SAN Client for the physical library
D. Run the Configuration Wizard

Answer: A

Question 5.
If a NetWorker client is backed up at an incremental level, at which level is its Client File Index (CFI) backed up?

A. 1
B. Incremental
C. 9
D. Full

Answer: C

Question 6.
You are setting up EMC Replication Storage group on a CLARiiON array for the RM use. 

What should be attached to this storage group?

A. RM Server
B. Source LUNs
C. RM Mount Host
D. Clone LUNs

Answer: D

Question 7.
What happens when a NetWorker advanced file type device fills up?

A. Specified save sets on the volume are immediately staged
B. An email is sent to the NetWorker administrator recommending that another volume be 
    mounted
C. Save streams going to the device hang until another volume becomes available
D. A NetWorker notification is performed

Answer: D

Question 8.
What is the major difference between a CLARiiON backup-to-disk and a CLARiiON Disk Library?

A. ATA disk
B. Scalable
C. Number of service processors
D. Disk-to-Disk replication

Answer: D

Question 9.
You have restored your customer's Replication Manager Solid database but the database remains corrupted. 

Which action should you take?

A. Rerun the restore script with the "/logdelete" switch
B. Restore the backup from tape and rerun the restore script with the "/logdelete" switch
C. Restore the backup from tape and rerun the restore script with the "/nologs" switch
D. Rerun the restore script with the "/nologs" switch

Answer: C

Question 10.
Which command do you use to change the browse and the retention times of a save set?

A. nsrmm
B. nsrls
C. nsrjb
D. mminfo

Answer: A

Question 11.
Which backup strategy is used to backup data to an offsite location?

A. SnapView
B. Vault Backup
C. Remote Backup
D. Remote Copy

Answer: C

Question 12.
Which tool is used to align the data to track boundaries on a LUN presented to Windows 2003 Enterprise Server?

A. Disk Management
B. Diskpart
C. Navisphere
D. Diskpar

Answer: D


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Study Guides and Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA





              Privacy Policy                   Disclaimer                    Feedback                    Term & Conditions

www.helpline4IT.com

ITCertKeys.com

Copyright 2004 CertsBraindumps.com Inc. All rights reserved.