Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us

 Home

 Search

Latest Brain Dumps

 BrainDump List

 Certifications Dumps

 Microsoft

 CompTIA

 Oracle

  Cisco
  CIW
  Novell
  Linux
  Sun
  Certs Notes
  How-Tos & Practices 
  Free Online Demos
  Free Online Quizzes
  Free Study Guides
  Free Online Sims
  Material Submission
  Test Vouchers
  Users Submissions
  Site Links
  Submit Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Training Demos and Learning Tutorials for Windows XP, 2000, 2003.

 

 

 

 





Braindumps for "70-221" Exam

Oracle 11i Inventory Management Fundamentals

 Question 1.
ITCertKeys.com is a semiconductor discrete manufacturing organization. It has its own manufacturing and distribution centers located globally.
It has these operating Units:
US - USA operating unit
CAN - Canadian operating unit
UK - UK operating unit
MX - Mexican operating unit
IND - India operating unit
SPA - Spain operating unit
FRA - France operating unit
NL - Netherlands operating Unit
GER - Germany operating unit.
These are the inventory organizations that exist in each operating unit:
Inventory Org - Operating unit
--------------------------------------------
CK (Master Org) - US
US1 (Child Org) - US
US2 (Child Org) - US
CA1 (Child Org) - CAN
MX1 (Child Org) - MX
IN1 (Child Org) - IND
SP1 (Child Org) - SPA
FR1 (Child Org) - FRA
NL1 (Child Org) - NL
GE1 (Child Org) - GER

Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. Master organization CK cannot be shared across operating units.
B. All inventory organizations do not need to be in the same operating unit to assign items.
C. Items defined in CK organization can be assigned to US1,US2, NL1 and MX1 inventory 
    organizations.
D. Organization items in the inventory responsibility assigned to FRA operating unit can be 
    restricted, to not view the organization items assigned to US2 inventory organization.
E. You can define an item in IN1 inventory organization and assign it to GE1 inventory 
    organization.
F. Items cannot be assigned to inventory organizations across operating units.

Answer: B, C, D

Question 2.
You specified cycle count measurement error values when you defined your item at the master item or organization item level. You also specified a cycle count quantity variance approval tolerance at the cycle count item level. If the actual cycle count quantity for your item differs from the system on-hand quantity by less than the specified measurement error, Oracle Inventory _____.(Select one answer)

A. does not consider cycle count approval tolerance but makes a cycle count adjustment
B. applies the measurement error to the cycle count approval tolerance before the approval 
    decision and makes a cycle count adjustment when approved
C. does not consider cycle count approval tolerance and does not make a cycle count adjustment
D. applies the measurement error to the cycle count approval tolerance before the approval 
    decision and does not make a cycle count adjustment when approved

Answer: B

Question 3.
Which three statements are true about defining an item using a template? (Assume that there are no Interdependent Attributes.) (Choose three.)

A. A template can be applied only at the master organization level.
B. A template applied to a master item, which has already been assigned to a child organization, 
    can still update the organization-controlled item.
C. Modifying an item template will automatically update the items that were previously defined 
    using that template.
D. A template can be applied at the master or child organization levels.
E. You can apply multiple templates to an item.
F. Template application is additive. If you apply a second template to an item, the item will retain 
    the values of all the attributes that were not enabled by the second template.
G. Template application is exclusive. If you apply a second template to an item, the item will not 
    retain any values of the prior template.

Answer: D, E, F

Question 4.
You are setting up a requisition move order for which approval is required. At the organization level, you have defined the following: 
However, the approval process is not being enabled for the organization item. 

What is a possible reason?

A. The subinventory source type has not been set to pull level.
B. The Move Order Timeout Action has been set to a value greater than zero.
C. A planner has not been assigned to the organization item.
D. The Move Order Timeout Period has been set to a value greater than zero.

Answer: C

Question 5.
From which Oracle applications can 'in-transit' receipts be received into an organization?

A. Purchasing and Work in Process
B. Purchasing and Order Management
C. Purchasing
D. Purchasing, Inventory, and Work in Process

Answer: C

Question 6.
A customer who distributes widgets has a warehouse with locations where material is stored. In the customer's current system, users may receive material on a purchase order and indicate the location where it should go, but when the material is physically sent to the location, they may discover that the location is full. 

What is the best way to solve the problem?

A. Set up the locations as locators, and use the capacity tab of the locator definition form to enter 
    the maximum number of items that can be stored in the locator.
B. Set up each location as a subinventory and select the nettable flag.
C. Set up each location as a subinventory and select the Allow Reservation flag.
D. Set up each location as an organization and create locators in the organization.

Answer: A

Question 7.
You specified cycle count measurement error values when you defined your item at the master item or organization item level. You also specified a cycle count quantity variance approval tolerance at the cycle count item level. If the actual cycle count quantity for your item differs from the system on-hand quantity by less than the specified measurement error, Oracle Inventory _____.(Select one answer)

A. does not consider cycle count approval tolerance but makes a cycle count adjustment
B. applies the measurement error to the cycle count approval tolerance before the approval 
    decision and makes a cycle count adjustment when approved
C. applies the measurement error to the cycle count approval tolerance before the approval 
    decision and does not make a cycle count adjustment when approved
D. does not consider cycle count approval tolerance and does not make a cycle count adjustment

Answer: B

Question 8.
Which three are Oracle Inventory replenishment methods? (Choose three.)

A. MRP (Materials Requirement Planning)
B. Replenishment Counting
C. Safety Stock
D. Kanban
E. Min-max Planning

Answer: B, D, E

Question 9.
You are defining the staging subinventory for your sales order pick release rule. 

Which flag should be set on the subinventory setup for pick release to work?

A. The subinventory should have the Nettable flag selected.
B. The subinventory should have the Depreciable flag selected.
C. The subinventory should have the Reservable flag selected.
D. The subinventory should have the Pre-Processing Lead Time field populated.

Answer: C

Question 10.
ITCertKeys.com has portable bar code readers that are used to scan and read data about the amount of time charged on a resource that has been utilized on the manufacturing floor. This data about utilization is then processed in the Oracle Work in Process module by using a _____.

A. Material Transaction Manager
B. Cost Manager
C. Lot Move Transaction Manager
D. Concurrent Manager
E. Move Transaction Manager

Answer: C



Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Study Guides and Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA





              Privacy Policy                   Disclaimer                    Feedback                    Term & Conditions

www.helpline4IT.com

ITCertKeys.com

Copyright 2004 CertsBraindumps.com Inc. All rights reserved.