Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us

 Home

 Search

Latest Brain Dumps

 BrainDump List

 Certifications Dumps

 Microsoft

 CompTIA

 Oracle

  Cisco
  CIW
  Novell
  Linux
  Sun
  Certs Notes
  How-Tos & Practices 
  Free Online Demos
  Free Online Quizzes
  Free Study Guides
  Free Online Sims
  Material Submission
  Test Vouchers
  Users Submissions
  Site Links
  Submit Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Training Demos and Learning Tutorials for Windows XP, 2000, 2003.

 

 

 

 





Braindumps for "70-271" Exam

Supporting Users and Troubleshooting a MS Windows XP OS

 Question 1.
You work as a desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network contains ten Windows 2000 Server computers and 1,200 Windows 2000 Professional client computers. ITCertKeys.com has headquarters in London and branch offices in Paris, Minsk, and Athens. The CIO of ITCertKeys.com has sent a manager named Andy Reid to work in the office of Paris. Andy Reid has taken with him the Windows XP Professional Full PaITKaged Product (FPP). Accompanying the FPP is a Microsoft Select License for the installation of Windows XP Professional.

At Paris Andy Reid wants install Windows XP Professional on a laptop. Andy Reid uses the installation media in the Product Fulfillment kit with the Microsoft Select License for the installation. Andy Reid then contacts you to state his problem "a screen requires the input of a product license key". Andy Reid wants to know which product key he should use.

What should you tell him?

A. The FPP product key
B. The VLK product key
C. A product key that is acquired by the security Web site.
D. Use the product key printed on a stiITKer at the bottom of the laptop.

Answer: B

Explanation:
If you want to license Windows XP Professional, you should use the Volume Product License Key (VLK).

Incorrect answer:
A: The FPP is used to install media which is provided in an FPP.
C: If you make use of the security website, you or Andy Reid will violate the Microsoft License agreement.
D: The Windows XP Professional product key which is on the laptop is intended only for the installation of Windows XP Professional on the system to which the stiITKer is attached.

Question 2.
You work as a desktop technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers on the ITCertKeys.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. A ITCertKeys.com user named Rory Allen is a member of the Research and Development department. One morning Rory Allen complains that he is unable to join the ITCertKeys.com domain with his Windows XP computer. You tell Rory Allen to ping a domain controller in ITCertKeys.com, which was successful.

What should you tell him to do next?

A. Rory Allen should verify the domain mode.
B. Rory Allen should verify the operating system version.
C. Rory Allen should verify the hardware compatibility.
D. Rory Allen should verify the network connectivity.

Answer: B

Explanation: 
The Windows XP Professional can join a Windows Server 2003 domain, not the Windows XP Home Edition. This is the difference if the two operating systems.

Incorrect answer:
A: It is not needed to make sure of the domain mode because Windows XP Professional cam interoperate with Windows Server 2003.
C, D: The hardware compatibility or the network connectivity his not the problem. It states in the scenario that Rory Allen did ping the domain which was successful.

Question 3.
You work as a desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers on the ITCertKeys.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Sales department. A ITCertKeys.com employee named Mia Hamm works in the Sales department. Due to volume of work, Mia Hamm needs her computer every minute. One morning Mia Hamm came to you and said that she needs the latest versions of the security patches from Microsoft. Mia Hamm wants the update to be installed without intervention from her.

What should you tell Mia Hamm to do?

A. Use Software Update Services (SUS).
B. Use the Windows Update.
C. Use Automatic Updates.
D. Use Windows Unattended Installation.

Answer: C

Explanation: 
Mia Hamm should use the Automatic Updates. She can schedule the update to run after hours.

Incorrect answer:
A: SUS uses a local Windows Update Server. The question doesn't say ITCertKeys.com has a SUS server.
B: If Mia Hamm is going to use Windows Updates, she has to manually download and install the updates.
D: The Unattended Installation will allow her to install Windows XP Professional without doing anything. It is not used to download and install updates every day.

Question 4.
You work as the administrator at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network contains ten Windows 2000 Server computers and 1,300 Windows 2000 Professional client computers. ITCertKeys.com consists of three departments, named Sales, Marketing, and Accounting. Due to the growth of the Sales department, ITCertKeys.com will hire another 100 employees over the next month. 

The CIO acquires 100 new Windows XP Professional computers which will be added to the ITCertKeys.com network. Amy Walsh is a new employee in the Sales department. You install Windows XP Professional on a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS271 for Amy Walsh. You need to ensure that Amy Walsh can use her ITCertKeys -WS271 for at least three years. You also want to send Microsoft information about ITCertKeys.com.

What should you do?

A. Register the operating system on ITCertKeys -WS271.
B. Activate and register the operating system on ITCertKeys -WS271 during the installation 
    process.
C. Reboot on ITCertKeys -WS271 after installation and press F8 during the boot process.
D. Reboot on ITCertKeys -WS271 after installation and press DEL or F2 during the boot process.

Answer: B

Explanation: 
If you register the computer, Microsoft will have information about the company and if you activate the operating system, it will continue after 30 days. 

Incorrect Answers:
A: Registering will not allow the computer to stop with Windows XP Professional. You need to activate the operating system.
C: If you press F8 when the operating system is rebooting, it will display the Boot Menu with options such as Safe Mode or Safe Mode with Network support etc.
D: If you press the DEL of F2 key, it will display the CMOS setup program.

Question 5.
You work as a desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com has its headquarters in Chicago and a branch office in Dallas. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Sales department and a Marketing department. The Marketing department is in Chicago and the Sales department is in Dallas. A ITCertKeys.com employee named Amy Wilson works in the Sales department. She wants to install Windows XP Professional on a system in the Dallas office without the risk of infection of a worm or virus before the completion of the installation. Amy Wilson also wants File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks to be disabled.

What should Amy Wilson do?

A. In the Setup Wizard, use the Custom settings option of the Networking Settings dialog box.
B. In the Setup Wizard, use the Typical settings option of the Networking Settings dialog box.
C. In the Setup program, use the Advance Options on the Install Options page.
D. Disconnect the Network Interface Card (NIC) from the Ethernet cable.

Answer: A

Explanation: 
In the Custom settings option of the Networking Settings dialog box, Amy Wilson can disable the File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks. This setting is usually enabled by default.

Incorrect answer:
B: If she uses the Typical setting, the option will be enabled.
C: You only use the Advance Options on the Install Options page to identify the location of the setup files; select disk partitions; etc.
D: There is no need to disconnect the Network Interface Card (NIC) from the Ethernet cable, the File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks will be installed by default.

Question 6.
You work as a desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers on the ITCertKeys.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. A ITCertKeys.com user named Andy Booth tries to install is Windows XP Professional on a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS277. ITCertKeys -WS277 is currently running Microsoft Windows 98. When Andy Booth inserts the Windows XP Professional CD into the CD-ROM drive and reboots ITCertKeys -WS277, Windows 98 loads instead of the Windows XP Professional setup program.  Andy Booth wants to ensure that ITCertKeys -WS277 will load the Windows XP Professional setup program. 

What should Andy Booth do?

A. Create a MS-DOS with the Add or Remove Programs, boot the computer with the disk and 
    change to the CD-ROM drive and run winnt32.exe.
B. Remove the drive with the Windows 98 files in the System utility.
C. Create the installation disks with WinXP_EN_PRO_BF.exe, and boot from the disk.
D. Enter the BIOS setup program and change the boot order for the CD-ROM drive to be cheITKed 
    first.

Answer: D

Explanation: 
Andy Booth should change the starting order so that the computer cheITKs the CD-ROM first. When a computer starts, it will cheITK for the startup files on the hard drive. By changing it to cheITK the CD-ROM first, it will then find the Windows XP's startup files.

Incorrect Answers:
A: If he creates a MS-DOS disk, he should use the winnt.exe and not the winnt32.exe. 
B: You cannot configure the boot order with the System utility.
C: WinXP_EN_PRO_BF.exe is used to install the correct drivers for a Windows XP installation. It is not used to create an installation disk.

Question 7.
You work as a desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network contains ten Windows 2000 Server computers and 1,200 Windows 2000 Professional client computers. ITCertKeys.com consists of three departments, named Sales, Marketing, and Finance. ITCertKeys.com intends to hire another 50 employees over the next 3 months. The new employees will be assigned to the Sales department. The company has purchased 50 new client computers that will be issued to the new employees. 

You are required to install Windows XP Professional as well as a standard set of applications on the new client computers. All the hardware on the new client computers appears on the Hardware Compatibility List (HCL). You install Windows XP Professional on one of the new client computers named ITCertKeys -WS102. However, once the installation is complete ITCertKeys -WS102 fails to start and you receive a "STOP INACCESSIBLE BOOT DEVICE" error message. You need to ensure that ITCertKeys -WS102 can start properly. 

What should you do?

A. In the system BIOS, disable UDMA for the primary hard disk.
B. Use the Recovery Console and run the Fixboot and Fixmbr commands.
C. In the system BIOS, disable all PIO modes for the primary hard disk.
D. In the system BIOS, disable the virus scanning software.

Answer: B

Explanation: 
FIXBOOT is used to write a new boot sector onto the computer's system partition and FIXMBR is used to repair the MBR of the computer's boot partition.

Incorrect answer:
A, C: UDMA and PIO are automatically set at boot time. This will have no effect on the booting of the system.
D: To disable the virus scanning option will not interfere during the installation. It will have no effect on the booting of the system.

Reference:
Lisa Donald & James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows XP Professional Study Guide; Third Edition, Sybex Inc., Alameda, 2005, p. 657
Melissa Craft & Don Poulton, Exam Prep 2: Windows XP Professional, Que Publications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 9

Question 8.
You work as a desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers on the ITCertKeys.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows 2000 Professional. ITCertKeys.com consists of three departments, named Research, Marketing, and Accounting. Amy Walsh is the manager of the Research department. She currently uses a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS129. ITCertKeys.com purchases a new computer named ITCertKeys -WS200 for Amy Walsh. ITCertKeys -WS200 has two hard drives that are connected to an ISA SCSI adapter and an IDE CD-ROM drive. 

You have been instructed to install Windows XP Professional on ITCertKeys -WS200. You decide to install Windows XP Professional from the Windows XP Professional installation CD. You configure ITCertKeys -WS200 to boot from the CD-ROM and attempt to install Windows XP Professional. However, the installation fails and you receive an error message stating that Setup cannot locate any hard disks on ITCertKeys -WS200. You need to ensure that you can install Windows XP Professional successfully on ITCertKeys -WS200.

What should you do?

A. During the installation, provide the SCSI adapter driver when prompted.
B. In the system BIOS, assign an IRQ for a PCI video adapter.
C. Replace the multi syntax with scsi syntax in the Boot.ini file.
D. Ensure that the SCSI bus is properly terminated.

Answer: A

Explanation: 
The Windows XP Professional installation does not recognize the SCSI adapter. You should restart Setup and press F6 when prompted. You then should press S and provide the SCSI adapter driver on a floppy disk.

Incorrect answer:
B: Windows Plug and Play would assign the video card an available IRQ.
C: According to the scenario the set up has failed immediately. TheBoot.ini is created when it is close to the first reboot.
D: This could potentially be a cause of the problem; however, it is far more likely to be a driver issue. If the bus wasn't properly terminated, you would get an error during the POST process before the installation starts.

Reference:
Lisa Donald & James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows XP Professional Study Guide; Third Edition, Sybex Inc., Alameda, 2005, p. 106
Melissa Craft & Don Poulton, Exam Prep 2: Windows XP Professional, Que Publications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 4

Question 9.
You work as a desktop technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers on the ITCertKeys.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows 2000 Professional. ITCertKeys.com includes a Finance department. ITCertKeys.com has just acquired a new computer for an employee named Andy Reid. You set the BIOS for the following boot sequence: CD-ROM, Floppy disk drive and Hard disk. You then boot the computer from the Windows XP Professional installation CD-ROM. When you reboot he computer after the Windows XP installation, you insert a CD-ROM and install TechNet with the Minimum setup option. There after you insert a floppy disk and install the latest video driver.

When the computer again reboots it displays the following error message:
Non-system disk or disk error. Replace and press any key to continue. You need to start the computer with the least amount of administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. Remove the floppy disk and press SPACEBAR.
B. Start in Safe Mode and uninstall the video driver.
C. Remove the CD-ROM from the drive and press SPACEBAR.
D. Set the CD-ROM as the last device in the boot order.

Answer: A

Explanation: 
You should remove a floppy disk and then press the SPACEBAR. If it is not a bootable disk then the computer will show an error message.

Incorrect answer:
B: It is not needed to start in Safe Mode and uninstall the video driver. With a floppy disk in a floppy disk drive, you will not be able to restart in Safe Mode.
C: It is not needed to remove the CD-ROM from the drive and press SPACEBAR. Th4e drive will determine that the CD-ROM is not bootable.
D: There is no need to change the boot sequence because the CD-ROM is not bootable.

Question 10.
You work as a desktop technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network contains 20 Windows 2000 Server computers and 1,600 Windows 2000 Professional client computers. ITCertKeys.com is in the process of upgrading the client computers to Windows XP Professional. You want to use cloning to deploy Windows XP Professional to the client computers in the Marketing Department. You install a client computer named ITCertKeys -WS240 in your test lab and install Windows XP Professional on ITCertKeys -WS240. You then install the required applications on ITCertKeys -WS240 and configure the computer. After ensuring that ITCertKeys -WS240 performs as expected, you log onto the computer as the local Administrator. However, when you attempt to run sysprep.exe at the command prompt, sysprep.exe does not execute.

What is the most probable cause of this problem?

A. The disk drive on ITCertKeys -WS240 has multiple partitions. Sysprep can only clone a single 
    partition.
B. The sysprep files are not in the systemdrive\sysprep directory.
C. To run the sysprep utility, you must be a member of the Domain Admins group.
D. The partitions on ITCertKeys -WS240 are formatted with FAT32.

Answer: B

Explanation: 
For Sysprep.exe to run you need the following files Sysprep.exe, Setupcl.exe and Sysprep.inf on a floppy disk or in the systemdrive\sysprep directory.

Incorrect answer:
A: Sysprep.exe can work on any Windows file system.
C: Not only the Domain Admins group has that privilege, but the administrator account has also sufficient privileges to run Sysprep.exe.
D: Sysprep.exe can work on any Windows file system.

Reference:
Lisa Donald & James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows XP Professional Study Guide; Third Edition, Sybex Inc., Alameda, 2005, p. 62
Melissa Craft & Don Poulton, Exam Prep 2: Windows XP Professional, Que Publications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 2


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Study Guides and Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA





              Privacy Policy                   Disclaimer                    Feedback                    Term & Conditions

www.helpline4IT.com

ITCertKeys.com

Copyright 2004 CertsBraindumps.com Inc. All rights reserved.