Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us

 Home

 Search

Latest Brain Dumps

 BrainDump List

 Certifications Dumps

 Microsoft

 CompTIA

 Oracle

  Cisco
  CIW
  Novell
  Linux
  Sun
  Certs Notes
  How-Tos & Practices 
  Free Online Demos
  Free Online Quizzes
  Free Study Guides
  Free Online Sims
  Material Submission
  Test Vouchers
  Users Submissions
  Site Links
  Submit Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Training Demos and Learning Tutorials for Windows XP, 2000, 2003.

 

 

 

 





Braindumps for "50-644" Exam

Need help!!!

 Hey all im planing on taking the test at begining of next month and in need of some dumps badly. If you can please e-mail me some dumps at 

jaangee_4u@yahoo.com thanks all. 



Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 70-178 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "70-178" Exam

Urgent Requred

 Urgent Requred dumps
plz help
thanks


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 70-547 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "70-547" Exam

Designing and Developing Web-Based Applications by Using the Microsoft .NET Framework

 Question 1.
You work as the Enterprise application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The design of applications forms part of your responsibilities at ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com operates as an examination Web site. 

You are developing a Web-based application for ITCertKeys.com. This application, upon completion, should allow users to take various online examinations. Every time a user takes on online test, you want the following business rules to be met: 
1. Display a congratulatory message when a user passes a test.
2. Display a motivational message when a user fails a test.
3. Display a different message when a user meets the minimum requirements for a test.

The following Exhibit illustrates the pseudo-code that you wrote to meet these requirements:

Exhibit:
if pass
display congratulatory message
else if meeting minimum requirements
display different message
else
display motivational message

What conclusion can you draw?

A. None of the requirements will be met.
B. All the requirements will be met.
C. All requirements, except the display of a different message when the user meets the minimum 
    requirements, will be met.
D. All the requirements, except the display of the motivational message when a user fails a test, 
    will be met.

Answer: B

Explanation: 
All the requirements for the application will be met. A different message will be displayed in the event of the user passing, failing or just meeting the minimum requirements for a test. If the user passes, then the congratulatory message will be displayed, if the user meets the minimum requirements then the different message will be displayed. Otherwise the user fails the test in which case the motivational message will be displayed.

Incorrect answers:
A: This is incorrect because this pseudo-code will yield the desired results.
C: This is only partly correct since the code will also result in the display of the different message 
    in case the user meets the minimum requirements of a test.
D: This is only partly correct since the code will result in displaying the motivational message in 
    case the user fails the test.

Question 2.
You work as the Enterprise application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The design of applications forms part of your responsibilities at ITCertKeys.com. You are currently developing Web-based applications for ITCertKeys.com. 

One of these applications that you developed is destined to allow the user to display multiple lines in a TextBox control. Each of the lines in the TestBox control is concatenated into a single string. Each message in the TextBox control will consist of more than five lines. You now need to configure this Web-based application to meet these requirements. 

What should you do?

A. You should include calling the Concat method in the application using a String instance.
B. You should include calling the Append method in the application using a String instance.
C. You should include calling the Add method in the application using a StringBuilder instance.
D. You should include calling the Append method in the application using a StringBuilder 
    instance.

Answer: D

Explanation: 
The StringBuilder instance has a larger internal buffer to handle larger strings and since you will have at least five lines concatenated in the same string, you should make use of a StringBuilder instance to call the Append method. Strings are immutable and every time a string is concatenated, at least two strings are de-referenced, but stay in memory until Garbage collection. The StringBuilder, due to its larger internal buffer is capable of maintaining a large internal buffer and only extends the buffer than required to do so. This makes using the StringBuilder unstance for efficient.

Incorrect answers:
A: You should not make use of the String class as it is unable to modify its contents in place. The 
    String class will always return a new string when the contents are changed and this will result 
    in a drop in the performance.
B: This is partly correct since you need to call the Append method, however you should make use 
    of a StringBuilder instance and not the String instance.
C: This is incorrect as there is no such method named Add method. You need to make use of the 
    Append method when using the StringBuilder class.

Question 3.
You work as the Enterprise application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. There is only one Web server at ITCertKeys.com. The design of applications forms part of your responsibilities at ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com operates as a manufacturing company.

You are currently developing Web-based applications for ITCertKeys.com. All the departments at ITCertKeys.com will have its own Web application for custom content and functionality that is department-specific. All these Web applications make use of third party .NET 1.1 components. These components are all shared by other Web applications within ITCertKeys.com.

You must meet the following requirements in your development of these Web-based applications:
1. The Web-based applications must require the shared components.
2. The Web-based applications must also require ASP.NET 2.0 features.

You should develop these applications with the least amount of developer effort and time. To this end you need to take a decision on how you will meet these requirements in your solution.

What should you do?

A. You should upgrade the shared components to .NET 2.0
B. You should enable directory browsing on the Web Server to access the shared components.
C. You should place the shared components in the same directory as the main Web application.
D. Since ASP.NET 2.0 Web applications are compatible with .NET 1.1 components you should 
    not do anything.

Answer: D

Explanation: 
The ASP.NET 2.0 and ASP.NET 1.1 runtime can run on the same machine without any additional configuration settings required. The ASP.Net 1.1 components can benefit from the performance options that are available in ASP.NET 2.0 and ASP.NET 2.0 applications can continue to communicate with the ASP.NET 1.1 components. Thus there is no need to do anything.

Incorrect answers:
A: There is no need to upgrade the shared components to ASP.NET 2.0. This option would not 
    be available if the components are third party and data access components should then be 
    redesigned to take full advantage of the ASP.NET 2.0 benefits. In fact it would be simpler 
    upgrading an ASP.NET 1.1 site to ASP.NET 2.0.
B: You should not enable directory browsing on the Web server because it can allow any user to 
    see the directory structure of your Web site. And furthermore, directory browsing will not allow 
    different versions of ASP.NET to run.
C: The shared components should not be placed in the same directory as the main Web 
    application. Merging the files into the same directory will create a problem with other Web 
    applications accessing the shared component.

Question 4.
You work as the Enterprise application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The design of applications forms part of your responsibilities at ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com operates as an online-retailer.

You are currently developing a Web-based application for ITCertKeys.com. This application will server as an order fulfillment application. Upon completion this application will allow the ITCertKeys.com users to enter a zip code into a TextBox control where they will be able to find all the packages that have been shipped to a particular geographical area. The application will take the TextBox value and construct a query similar to the one illustrated in the Exhibit below:

Exhibit:
SELECT * FROM Orders WHERE zip = '21006';
You now need to make sure that you mitigate the possibility of malicious code being inserted into the query strings passed to the SQL Server for parsing and execution.

What should you do?

A. You should use a RequiredFieldValidator control on the TextBox.
B. You should validate user input using stored procedures.
C. You should build Transact-SQL statements directly from the TextBox input.
D. You should concatenate user input from the TextBox.

Answer: B

Explanation: 
It is possible that malicious code can be inserted into user input variables that are concatenated with SQL statements and executed, i.e. the SQL injection attack. To prevent this from happening you should configure the Web-based application to validate all input prior to sending the request to the database by making use of least privilege accounts when accessing the database, and using stored procedures rather than dynamically constructed SQL when possible.

Incorrect answers:
A: You should not make use of the RequiredFieldValidator control on the TextBox. This will force 
    the users to enter a value for the zip code, but would not prevent malicious code from being 
    accepted as input.
C: You should not build the Transact-SQL statement directly from the TextBox input as it provides 
    a user with an opportunity to insert malicious code. And executing the Transact-SQL 
    statements directly from the TextBox input has to potential to harm your database.
D: You should not concatenate user input from the TextBox. The input from the TextBox control 
    should rather be validated prior to concatenation as invalidated concatenation input makes an 
    application susceptible to SQL injection attacks.

Question 5.
You work as the Enterprise application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The design of applications forms part of your responsibilities at ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com operates as a company that provides financial, investment and accounting services to its customers.

You are currently developing a Web-based application for ITCertKeys.com. This application will be used to maintain the investment account information for the ITCertKeys.com customers. This investment account information is sent as Extensible Markup Language (XML) documents from the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database. Each XML document should contain customer feedback information. You want this application to allow you to contact the customers regarding the given feedback. 

Following are the requirements that should be met:
1. The Web-based application must retrieve each customer's contact details such as name, 
   address, and e-mail address from the XML document.
2. You must be allowed to determine which geographical area has the most customer complaints.
3. The customer data should remain in XML format.
4. You must maximize performance of the query.

You thus need to make a decision as to which approach you can use to query the SQL Server data to meet these requirements.

What should you do?

A. Query the SQL Server data using a SELECT statement with the FOR XML clause.
B. Query the SQL Server data using a SELECT statement that calls the DataType.Xml method.
C. Query the SQL Server data using a SELECT statement with an OPENXML function.
D. Query the SQL Server data using a SELECT statement with the OPENROWSET function.

Answer: C

Explanation: 
The OPENXML function can be used to query data from an XML document. It is also possible to convert the XML data, store it is a temporary table, then query the data, but this schlep will be eliminated using the OPENXML function and also you should not change the data from XML because the Web site data must remain in XML format. Thus the database should be queried with the SELECT statement with an OPENXML function.

Incorrect answers:
A: The FOR XML clause is used to format the results of a query in XML format. In this case you 
    need to query the data from an XML document. Thus this option is not required.
B: The DataType.Xml method returns an object that represents a specified data type, and will   
    thus not allow you to query the XML document directly.
D: The OPENROWSET function is used for querying remote data sources and this is not what is 
    required in this scenario.

Question 6.
You work as an ASP.NET developer at ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses the Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2005 as their application development platform. You use a Microsoft Windows XP Professional client computer named ITCertKeys-WS547 as your development computer. Internet Information Services (IIS) is installed on ITCertKeys-WS547. You are developing a Web-based client application for the ITCertKeys.com Web site. The ITCertKeys.com Web site sells subscriptions to courseware material. 

The Web application must allow users to browse subscription options, to purchase subscriptions, to add subscriptions to a wish list, to store bank account details, and to review products online. You must implement a standardized layout according to the company's branding on each page. The pages must also implement a daily advertisement above the main menu. The advertisement must be replaced every morning. You want to reduce the effort required to maintain the Web application.

What should you do?

A. Add an AdRotator control to each Web page and place the daily advertisement in the 
    Advertisement file.
B. Include the daily advertisement in a Master Page and set the masterPageFile attribute in the 
    Web.config file.
C. Create a User Control for the daily advertisement and add the User Control to each Web page.
D. Include the daily advertisement in a Template Page and bind each Web page to the Template 
    Page.

Answer: B

Explanation: 
Master Pages allows you to create a common layout for across all pages that the Master Page is bound to. You can either bind the Master Page to each page in the Page directive on each page, or in the masterPageFile attribute of the Web.config file. If the masterPageFile attribute of the Web.config file is set to the location of the Master Page, any changes made to the Master Page will be propagated to each Web page. This will reduce the effort required to maintain the daily advertisement.

Incorrect Answers:
A: The AdRotator control is used to rotate between various advertisements contained in an 
    AdvertisementFile. Advertisements are displayed on the basis on page impressions. It is 
    possible to have only one advertisement in the AdvertisementFile and to change the 
    advertisement every morning but this is not the purpose of the AdRotator control.
C: You could include the advertisement in a User control but you would need a Master Page to 
    standardize the layout of each page. It would therefore require less effort to add the 
    advertisement to the Master Page.
D: ASP.NET does not support a Template Page.

Question 7.
You work as an ASP.NET developer at ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses the Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2005 as their application development platform. You use a Microsoft Windows XP Professional client computer named ITCertKeys-WS547 as your development computer. Internet Information Services (IIS) is installed on ITCertKeys-WS547. You are developing a Web-based client application for the ITCertKeys.com Web site. The ITCertKeys.com Web site sells subscriptions to courseware material. The Web application must allow users to browse subscription options, to purchase subscriptions, to add subscriptions to a wish list, to store bank account details, and to review products online. You must implement a standardized layout on each page. You must also ensure that all controls maintain a consistent appearance according
to the company's branding.

What should you do?

A. Implement Themes and Master Pages.
B. Implement Web Parts and User Controls.
C. Implement User Controls and Profile properties.
D. Implement Web Parts and Master Pages.

Answer: A

Explanation: 
Master Pages allows you to create a common layout for across all pages that the Master Page is bound to. You can either bind the Master Page to each page in the Page directive on each page, or in the masterPageFile attribute of the Web.config file. Themes allow you to maintain a consistent appearance for the controls across Web pages, and entire Web application, or all Web applications on a server.

Incorrect Answers:
B: Web Parts allow users to customize content, appearance and behavior of Web pages, while 
    User Controls allow you to reuse code across Web pages. Neither is used to implement 
    consistent layout nor consistent appearance of controls.
C: Profile properties is a provider framework that stores settings for individual users, while User 
    Controls allow you to reuse code across Web pages. Neither is used to implement consistent 
    layout nor consistent appearance of controls.
D: Web Parts allow users to customize content, appearance and behavior of Web pages. It does 
    not implement consistent layout or consistent appearance of controls.

Question 8.
You work as an ASP.NET developer at ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses the Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2005 as their application development platform. You use a Microsoft Windows XP Professional client computer named ITCertKeys-WS547 as your development computer. Internet Information Services (IIS) is installed on ITCertKeys-WS547. ITCertKeys.com has it headquarters in Washington and branch offices in Miami, Dallas and San Francisco. The ITCertKeys.com network contains a SQL Server 2005 database server named ITCertKeys-DB01 that is located at headquarters. ITCertKeys-DB01 hosts a database named ITK_Sales that stores sales information for the company. 

You are developing a Web-based client application for ITCertKeys.com. The Web application connects all branch offices to the ITK_Sales database. You need to develop a user interface that allows Sales personnel at each branch office to enter data regarding Returned goods. The Returned Goods data includes the customer's name, the product code, and the invoice number. You need to implement the appropriate user interface controls for entry of Returned Goods data.

What should you do?

A. Use a TextBox control for the customer's name, a TextBox control for the invoice number and 
    a TextBox control for the product code.
B. Use a DropDownList control for the customer's name, a DropDownList control for the invoice 
    number and a DropDownList control for the product code.
C. Use a DropDownList control for the customer's name, a TextBox control for the invoice 
    number and a DropDownList control for the product code.
D. Use a TextBox control for the customer's name, a TextBox control for the invoice number and 
    a DropDownList control for the product code.

Answer: C

Explanation: 
The main data that can be read from a database is the product code and the customer's name. You can implement a data bound DropDownList to display the product code and customer name. A TextBox is a free-form input box that can be used for the invoiced price.

Incorrect Answers:
A: While it is possible that all data can be entered in TextBox controls, it would be difficult to verify 
    the accuracy of the data. Allowing Sales personnel to select the appropriate customer name 
    and product code from a DropDownList would greatly reduce data input errors.
B: A DropDownList for a price range would be inappropriate.
D: While it is possible that the customer name can be entered in TextBox controls, it would be 
    difficult to verify the accuracy of the data. Allowing Sales personnel to select the appropriate 
    customer name from a DropDownList would greatly reduce data input errors.

Question 9.
You work as an ASP.NET developer at ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses the Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2005 as their application development platform. You use a Microsoft Windows XP Professional client computer named ITCertKeys-WS547 as your development computer. Internet Information Services (IIS) is installed on ITCertKeys-WS547. You are developing a Web-based client application for ITCertKeys.com. 

You want users of the Web application to input a date on the Web form regardless of their local date format. You add three DropDownList controls named Year, Month and Day to the Web application. You want the date entered through these DropDownList controls will be displayed on subsequent pages in the user's local date format.

What should you do?

A. Instantiate a DateTime object using the values from the DropDownList controls.
B. Instantiate a DateTime object using the values from the GetDate method.
C. Let the users select their location and set the CurrentCulture property of the executing thread 
    to the associated CultureInfo object.
D. Set the enableClientBasedCulture attribute in the Web.config file to true.

Answer: A, C

Explanation: 
You must instantiate a DateTime object that accepts the values that the user entered in the DropDownList controls. The user should then select his or her location from a DropDownList. This location must be used to configure the CurrentCulture property of the executing thread to the associated CultureInfo object.

Incorrect Answers:
B: You want the user to input a date into the Web Form. The GetDate method does not allow user 
    input.
D: The enableClientBasedCulture attribute takes the culture settings of the browser. Although this 
    will work, the culture settings in the browser may be misconfigured.

Question 10.
You work as an ASP.NET developer at ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses the Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2005 as their application development platform. You use a Microsoft Windows XP Professional client computer named ITCertKeys-WS547 as your development computer. Internet Information Services (IIS) is installed on ITCertKeys-WS547. You are developing a Web-based client application for the ITCertKeys.com Web site. The ITCertKeys.com Web site sells subscriptions to courseware material. Customers must be able to specify the term of subscription by specifying the start and end dates of their subscriptions in TextBox controls, and must specify their location in a DropDownList control. 

You must ensure that the values entered into the TextBox controls are dates that have not yet passed. You must also ensure that the start date is no more than 3 months in advance and that the end date is at least two weeks after the start date. Customers who want an open-ended subscription do not need to specify an end date. You decide to use RequiredFieldValidator controls to verify the start date TextBox control and the DropDownList control, and a RangeValidator control to verify the start date TextBox control.

Does your solution satisfy the requirements for this project?

A. Yes.
B. No, a RangeValidator does not verify the validity of a date.
C. No, a CompareValidator is required to verify the validity of the end date.
D. No, a CompareValidator is required to verify that the start date has not already passed.
E. No, a RequiredFieldValidator is required for the end date TextBox control.

Answer: C

Explanation: 
This solution does not meet requirements because it fails to ensure that the end date is at least two weeks after the start date. The RequiredFieldValidator verifies that a start date has been specified and that a location has been selected. The RangeValidator ensure that the start date has not already passed. You also need a CompareValidator to compare the end date to the start date and ensure that the end date is at least two weeks after the start date.

Incorrect Answers:
A: This solution does not meet requirements because it fails to ensure that the end date is at least 
    two weeks after the start date. The RequiredFieldValidator verifies that a start date has been 
    specified and that a location has been selected. The RangeValidator ensure that the start date 
    has not already passed. You also need a CompareValidator to compare the end date to the 
    start date and ensure that the end date is at least two weeks after the start date.
B: The RangeValidator ensure that the start date has not already passed and is therefore 
    required.
D: A CompareValidator compare the values in two controls. It can be used to ensure that the 
    values in the two controls are identical or are within a certain range of each other. It is not be 
    used to compare the value in the start date Text Box with the current date.
D: A RequiredFieldValidator should not be added for the end date TextBox control as customers 
    must be able to specify open-ended subscriptions. These customers will not enter an end date.



Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 70-552 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "70-552" Exam

UPGRADE: MCAD Skills to MCPD Windows Developer by Using the Microsoft .NET Framework

 Question  1.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys-WS001 as developing collateral. 

You have received instructions to make sure that the PictureBox control's properties cannot be changed with a logo that you have added to the PictureBox in the designer of the form base. Before the time you have added a form to the Microsoft Windows Forms Control Library project and add a PictureBox control to the form. The form is presenting ITCertKeys.com's logo.

What action should you take?

A. You should set the Locked property to False.
B. You should set the Locked property to True.
C. You should set the Modifiers property to Private.
D. You should set the Modifiers property to Protected.

Answer: C

Explanation: 
When you set the Modifiers property to Private, the value will show that only the base form can modify the control.

Incorrect Answers:
A: You should not set it to False, because the control can be moved and resized.
B: If you set the property to True the control cannot be removed of resized. .
D: If you set the Modifiers property to Protected, the value will show that the base form and any of 
    the form yet to come can modify the control.

Question 2.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys-WS005 as developing collateral. You have just included a DateTimePicker control to a form. You then set the format property to Time. During the cause of the day, you check how the DateTimePicker control is working, and learnt that it does not allow the ITCertKeys.com users to change the
selected time.

What should you do to change the control so that it will allow the ITCertKeys.com uses to change the selected time?

A. You should set the ShowUpDown property to True.
B. You should set the ShowSelectBox property to True.
C. You should set the Visible property to False.
D. You should set the Checked property to False.

Answer: A

Explanation: 
The ShowUpDown property is by default set on False. You should set it on True. On False it will show the DateTimePicker must simulate a drop-down control. This setting will allow the users to set the MonthCalender. If it is set to True the users can select the time.

Incorrect Answers:
B: The ShowSelectBox will not resolve the problem. This will show if a CheckBox should be 
    displayed on the DateTimePicker.
C: If you set the Visible property to False, it will hide the DateTimePicker. .
D: You should not set the Checked property to False. If this is set on True, a CheckBox control 
    will be displayed on the DateTimePicker.

Question 3.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys-WS001 as developing collateral. The manager of ITCertKeys.com wants to have a borderless form with the background shown in the exhibit.
 

When the form is view, the manager named Rory Allen does not want the maroon area to be visible. He only wants the blue to be visible when the form is displayed.

Which of the following code segments should be used?

A. this.TransparencyKey = Color.Maroon;
B. this.BackColor = Color.Maroon;
C. this.TransparencyKey = Color.CornflowerBlue
D. this.BackColor = Color.Transparent;

Answer: A

Explanation: 
The TransparencyKey = Color.Maroon specify the color that the transparent represents the area on the form. With this setting the blue will respond to the mouse.

Incorrect Answers:
B: You should not use the BackColor = Color.Maroon. This will determine the background color of 
    the form.
C: You should not use this code segment. The manager does not wan the blue area to be 
    transparent.
D: You should not use the BackColor = Color.Transparent. The manager does not want the 
   background to be transparent.

Question 4.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys-WS020 as developing collateral. You have configured three columns to a form and add a TableLayoutPanel to the form. You want the two side columns to have a fix width of 200 pixels each and anchor the four edges of the form to the control. A ITCertKeys.com manager wants the center column to fill the remaining space, when ever the form is resized. You need to change the ColumnStyle instance that represents the center column? 

How should you set the ColumnStyle instance's Size Type property?

A. Set it to AutoSize and the Width property to 100F.
B. Set it to Absolute and the Width property to 100F.
C. Set it to Percent and the Width property to 100F.
D. Set it to AutoSize and the Width property to 0F.

Answer: C

Explanation: 
This setting will show that the column should fill the remaining space.

Incorrect Answers:
A: This setting will allow the column to be sized enough so that not any of its child controls are 
    clipped. In this setting the middle will not occupy the remaining free space.
B: If you set it to Absolute, the value of the Width property will show the number of pixels for the 
    column.
D: You need to set the ColumnStyle instance's Size Type property to AutoSize and the Width 
    property to 100F.

Question 5.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. 

You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys-WS020 as developing collateral. You have added a SplitContainer control named ITCertKeysSplitContainer to a form. You then left the control to the default properties. To the right-most container of the SplitContainer control, you need to add a PropertyGrid.

Which of the following code segments should you use?

A. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
    Panel rightPanel = [Panel] ITCertKeysSplitContainer.GetContainerControl[];
    rightPanel.ControlAdd[porpertyGrid];
B. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
     Panel rightPanel = [Panel] ITCertKeysSplitContainer.GetNextControl[propertyGrid, true];
     rightPanel.ControlAdd[porpertyGrid];
C. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
    ITCertKeysSplitContainer.Container.Add[propertyGrid, "RightPanel"];
D. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
    ITCertKeysSplitContainer.Panel2.Control.Add[propertyGrid];

Answer: D

Explanation: 
An area can be divided into two containers, which is separated by a movable bar, if you use the SplitContainer control. When the two Panels are created, the left one is the Panel1 and the right is Panel2. You are adding a panel so it will be on the right. You then need to specify Panel2.

Incorrect Answers:
A, B, C: You should not use the Add method of the SplitContainer.Container to add the 
    PropertyGrid. You also should not pass a PropertyGrid instance to the GetNextControl  method 
    to return a Panel instance. This will actually retrieve the next tab-ordered control given the 
    current control. You also should not call the GetContainerControl method to return a Panel 
    instance. This will return the logical container of the SplitContainer control.

Question 6.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys-WS020 as developing collateral. You are busy to develop a Microsoft Windows Forms exam delivery application. This is going to be used to access the content of the exam via the Internet. 

A WebBrowser named testbrowser is added to the control to a form named ITCertKeysForm, which is define as follows:
[PermissionSet[SecurityAction.Demand, Name="FullTrust"]]
[System.Runtime.InteropServices.ComVisible[true]]
public ITCertKeysForm : Form
{
public ITCertKeysForm[]
{
InitializeComponent[];
}
public void Expire[]
{
}
}
The JavaScript-based timer that is used by the Web site for the exam has a function to inform the exam delivery application when the time has expired for the exam, which is the following:
window.external.Expire[];

What should you do to make sure that the Expire method of ITCertKeysForm is called when the JavaScrip function is carry out?

A. You should set the Document.DomDocument property of the browser instance to the current 
    instance of the ITCertKeysForm class.
B. You should set the ObjectForScripting property of the browser instance to the current instance 
    of the ITCertKeysForm class.
C. You should call the AttachEventHandler of the Document property of the browser instance.
D. You should call the ExecCommand method of the Document property of the browser instance.

Answer: B

Explanation: 
You must set the ObjectForScripting for the browser instance to the current instance of the ITCertKeysForm class.

Incorrect Answers:
A: The property of the Document.DomDocument represents the true DOM object of an HTML 
    document.
C: The AttachEventHandler allows you to attach a HTML Document Object Model event to an 
    event handler.
D: The ExecCommand method allows you to execute commands against DOM
documents.

Question 7.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys-WS003 as developing collateral. You have received instructions to make sure that the PictureBox will display dynamically loaded images.

Which property will display a static image if any dynamic image fails to load?

A. BackgroundImage
B. Image
C. ErrorImage
D. InitailImage

Answer: C

Explanation: 
The ErrorImage property specifies the image that should be displayed. This will happened only if the image that you are trying to load dynamically fails.

Incorrect Answers:
A: The BackgroundImage property specifies a background image which is used by the control.
B: TheImage property specifies the image you want the PictureBox control to display.
D: The InitailImage specifies the image you want the PictureBox control to display while the other 
    one is loading.

Question 8.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys-WS020 as developing collateral. You are developing a Web service for new updates to query automatically, by use of a Microsoft Windows Forms application. You then add a Notify Icon component named ITCertKeys notify to the application's main form. Whenever a new update is available you want the following balloon tip to display as seen in the exhibit for 5 seconds.
 

Which segment should you use to write a code to download the updates if the users click the balloon tip?

A. ITCertKeysnotify.BallonTipClick +=delegate
{
// Download the updates
}
ITCertKeysnotify.ShowBallonTip[5000, "New Update Available"; "Click here to download"
, ToolTipIcon.Info];
B. ITCertKeysnotify.ShowBallonTip[5];
ITCertKeysnotify.BalloonTipIcon = ToolTipIcon.Info;
ITCertKeys.Balloon TipTitle = "New Update Available";
ITCertKeys.BalloonTipText = "Click here to download";
ITCertKeys.Click += delegate
{
// Download the updates
}
C. ITCertKeysnotify.BalloonTipIcon = ToolTipIcon.Info;
ITCertKeys.Balloon TipTitle = "New Update Available";
ITCertKeys.BalloonTipText = "Click here to download";
ITCertKeys.Click += delegate
{
// Download the updates
}
ITCertKeysnotify.ShowBallonTip[5000];
D. ITCertKeysnotify.ShowBallonTip[5, New Update Available", "Click here to download",
ToolTipIcon.Info];
ITCertKeys.BalloonTipClick += delegate
{
// Download the updates
}

Answer: A

Explanation: 
You should use an event handler, attach the BalloonTipClicked to the event and call the ShowBalloon Tip method of the NotifyIcon class. When a user clicks a balloon tip, a BalloonTipClicked event is raised. 

Incorrect Answers:
B, C, D: You should not attach the BalloonTipClicked even to an event handler after you have 
     called the ShowBalloonTip method. Also note that the event is raised when the icon is clicked 
     and not the balloon tip.

Question 9.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. 

You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys-WS020 as developing collateral. You are busy adding a MenuStrip control, which has an instance of a ToolStripMenu item named testjobItem, to a form in a Microsoft Windows Forms application. This item's display text is Job. You have received instructions to add two menu items to the Job menu item. The first item's display text should be Create New Job, and the second one is Run Job.

Which code segment should you use to programmatically add the two menu items?

A. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Create New Job"];
    ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Run Job"];
    jobItem.Container.Add[createNewJobItem]; jobItem.Container.Add[runJobItem];
B. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Create New Job"];
    ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Run Job"];
    jobItem.Owner.Items.Add[createNewJobItem]; jobItem.Owner.Items.Add[runJobItem];
C. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Create New Job"];
    ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Run Job"];
    ToolStripMenuItem[] items = new ToolStripMenuItem[]{create NewJobItem, runJobItem}
    jobItem.DropDownItems.AddRange[items];
D. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Create New Job"];
    ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Run Job"]; 
    ToolStripMenuItem[] items = new ToolStripMenuItem[]{create NewJobItem, runJobItem}
    jobItem.Owner.Items.AddRange[items];

Answer: C

Explanation: 
For the jobItem instance you should call the AddRange. The property of the DropDownItems represents a collection of child items of the jobItem instance, which allows you to add the two items to the job menu item.

Incorrect Answers:
A: This property returns an instance of IContainer, which represents a logical container for other 
    components.
B: TheOwner property returns the Menu script instance that owns the ToolStripMenuItem 
    instance.
D: This action will add the two new menu at the same level as the Job menu item.

Question 10.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys-WS050 as developing collateral. You were busy with a task to add a ContextMenuStrip control to a form.

What should you do to display a custom control as a menu item of the ContextMenuStrip control?

A. Add a ToolstripContainer control to the form and add the custom control to the Controls 
    collection residing on the toolStripContainer control. You should then add the ContextMeniStrip 
    control to the controls of the ToolStripContainer control.
B. Of ToolStripControlHost, create an instance and specify your custom control instance as a 
    parameter to the conductor. You should then the ToolStripControlHost instance to the Items 
    collection of the ContextMeniStrip control.
C. Add a ToolstripContainer control to the form and add the custom control to the Controls 
    collection residing on the toolStripContainer control. You should then add the  
    ToolstripContainer control to the controls of the ContextMeniStrip controls.
D. Of ToolStripControlHost, create an instance and specify your custom control instance as a 
    parameter to the conductor. You should then the ContextMeniStrip controls to the collection of 
    the ToolStripControlHost instance.

Answer: B

Explanation: 
The ToolStripControlHost class to host a custom control as a menu item in the ContextMeniStrip. You should also the custom control instance as the parameter to the constructor.

Incorrect Answers:
A, B, C: The ToolstripContainer should not be used to reach your goal. Furthermore, you cannot 
    host a ToolstripContainer control as the menu item in a ContextMeniStrip controls.


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 70-553 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "70-553" Exam

UPGRADE: MCSD Microsoft .NET Skills to MCPD Enterprise Application Developer: Part 1

 Question 1.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys-WS001 as developing collateral. 

You have received instructions to make sure that the PictureBox control's properties cannot be changed with a logo that you have added to the PictureBox in the designer of the form base. Before the time you have added a form to the Microsoft Windows Forms Control Library project and add a PictureBox control to the form. The form is presenting ITCertKeys.com's logo.

What action should you take?

A. You should set the Loitked property to False.
B. You should set the Loitked property to True.
C. You should set the Modifiers property to Private.
D. You should set the Modifiers property to Protected.

Answer: C

Explanation: 
When you set the Modifiers property to Private, the value will show that only the base form can modify the control.

Incorrect Answers:
A: You should not set it to False, because the control can be moved and resized.
B: If you set the property to True the control cannot be removed of resized. .
D: If you set the Modifiers property to Protected, the value will show that the base form and any of 
   the form yet to come can modify the control.

Question 2.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys-WS005 as developing collateral. 

You have just  included a DateTimePiitker control to a form. You then set the format property to Time. During the cause of the day, you cheitk how the DateTimePiitker control is working, and learnt that it does not allow the ITCertKeys.com users to change the selected time.

What should you do to change the control so that it will allow the ITCertKeys.com uses to change the selected time?

A. You should set the ShowUpDown property to True.
B. You should set the ShowSelectBox property to True.
C. You should set the Visible property to False.
D. You should set the Cheitked property to False.

Answer: A

Explanation: 
The ShowUpDown property is by default set on False. You should set it on True. On False it will show the DateTimePiitker must simulate a drop-down control. This setting will allow the users to set the MonthCalender. If it is set to True the users can select the time.

Incorrect Answers:
B: The ShowSelectBox will not resolve the problem. This will show if a CheitkBox should be 
    displayed on the DateTimePiitker.
C: If you set the Visible property to False, it will hide the DateTimePiitker. .
D: You should not set the Cheitked property to False. If this is set on True, a CheitkBox control 
    will be displayed on the DateTimePiitker.

Question 3.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys-WS001 as developing collateral. The manager of ITCertKeys.com wants to have a borderless form with the baitkground shown in the exhibit.
 
When the form is view, the manager named Rory Allen does not want the maroon area to be visible. He only wants the blue to be visible when the form is displayed.

Which of the following code segments should be used?

A. this.TransparencyKey = Color.Maroon;
B. this.BaitkColor = Color.Maroon;
C. this.TransparencyKey = Color.CornflowerBlue
D. this.BaitkColor = Color.Transparent;

Answer: A

Explanation: 
The TransparencyKey = Color.Maroon specify the color that the transparent represents the area on the form. With this setting the blue will respond to the mouse.

Incorrect Answers:
B: You should not use the BaitkColor = Color.Maroon. This will determine the baitkground color of 
    the form.
C: You should not use this code segment. The manager does not wan the blue area to be 
    transparent.
D: You should not use the BaitkColor = Color.Transparent. The manager does not want the 
    baitkground to be transparent.

Question 4.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys-WS020 as developing collateral. 

You have configured three columns to a form and add a TableLayoutPanel to the form. You want the two side columns to have a fix width of 200 pixels each and anchor the four edges of the form to the control. A ITCertKeys.com manager wants the center column to fill the remaining space, when ever the form is resized. You need to change the ColumnStyle instance that represents the center column? 

How should you set the ColumnStyle instance's Size Type property?

A. Set it to AutoSize and the Width property to 100F.
B. Set it to Absolute and the Width property to 100F.
C. Set it to Percent and the Width property to 100F.
D. Set it to AutoSize and the Width property to 0F.

Answer: C

Explanation: 
This setting will show that the column should fill the remaining space.

Incorrect Answers:
A: This setting will allow the column to be sized enough so that not any of its child controls are 
    clipped. In this setting the middle will not occupy the remaining free space.
B: If you set it to Absolute, the value of the Width property will show the number of pixels for the 
   column.
D: You need to set the ColumnStyle instance's Size Type property to AutoSize and the Width 
   property to 100F.

Question 5.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys-WS020 as developing collateral. You have added a SplitContainer control named ITCertKeysSplitContainer to a form. You then left the control to the default properties. To the right-most container of the SplitContainer control, you need to add a PropertyGrid.

Which of the following code segments should you use?

A. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
    Panel rightPanel = [Panel] ITCertKeysSplitContainer.GetContainerControl[];
    rightPanel.ControlAdd[porpertyGrid];
B. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
    Panel rightPanel = [Panel] ITCertKeysSplitContainer.GetNextControl[propertyGrid, true];
    rightPanel.ControlAdd[porpertyGrid];
C. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
    ITCertKeysSplitContainer.Container.Add[propertyGrid, "RightPanel"];
D. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
    ITCertKeysSplitContainer.Panel2.Control.Add[propertyGrid];

Answer: D

Explanation: 
An area can be divided into two containers, which is separated by a movable bar, if you use the SplitContainer control. When the two Panels are created, the left one is the Panel1 and the right is Panel2. You are ad ding a panel so it will be on the right. You then need to specify Panel2.

Incorrect Answers:
A, B, C: You should not use the Add method of the SplitContainer.Container to add the PropertyGrid. You also should not pass a PropertyGrid instance to the GetNextControl method to return a Panel instance. This will actually retrieve the next tab-ordered control given the current control. You also should not call the GetContainerControl method to return a Panel instance. This will return the logical container of the SplitContainer control.

Question 6.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys-WS020 as developing collateral. You are busy to develop a Microsoft Windows Forms exam delivery application. This is going to be used to access the content of the exam via the Internet. 

A WebBrowser named testbrowser is added to the control to a form named ITCertKeysForm, which is define as follows:
[PermissionSet[SecurityAction.Demand, Name="FullTrust"]]
[System.Runtime.InteropServices.ComVisible[true]]
public ITCertKeysForm : Form
{
public ITCertKeysForm[]
{
InitializeComponent[];
}
public void Expire[]
{
}
}
The JavaScript-based timer that is used by the Web site for the exam has a function to inform the exam delivery application when the time has expired for the exam, which is the following:
window.external.Expire[];

What should you do to make sure that the Expire method of ITCertKeysForm is called when the JavaScrip function is carry out?

A. You should set the Document.DomDocument property of the browser instance to the current 
    instance of the ITCertKeysForm class.
B. You should set the ObjectForScripting property of the browser instance to the current instance 
    of the ITCertKeysForm class.
C. You should call the AttachEventHandler of the Document property of the browser instance.
D. You should call the ExecCommand method of the Document property of the browser instance.

Answer: B

Explanation: 
You must set the ObjectForScripting for the browser instance to the current instance of the ITCertKeysForm class.

Incorrect Answers:
A: The property of the Document.DomDocument represents the true DOM object of an HTML 
    document.
C: The AttachEventHandler allows you to attach a HTML Document Object Model event to an 
    event handler.
D: The ExecCommand method allows you to execute commands against DOM documents.

Question 7.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys-WS003 as developing collateral. You have received instructions to make sure that the PictureBox will display dynamically loaded images.

Which property will display a static image if any dynamic image fails to load?

A. BaitkgroundImage
B. Image
C. ErrorImage
D. InitailImage

Answer: C

Explanation: 
The ErrorImage property specifies the image that should be displayed. This will happened only if the image that you are trying to load dynamically fails.

Incorrect Answers:
A: The BaitkgroundImage property specifies a baitkground image which is used by the control.
B: TheImage property specifies the image you want the PictureBox control to display.
D: The InitailImage specifies the image you want the PictureBox control to display while the other 
    one is loading.

Question 8.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys-WS020 as developing collateral. You are developing a Web service for new updates to query automatically, by use of a Microsoft Windows Forms application. You then add a NotifyIcon component named ITCertKeysnotify to the application's main form. Whenever a new update is available you want the following balloon tip to display as seen in the exhibit for 5 seconds.
 

Which segment should you use to write a code to download the updates if the users cliitk the balloon tip?

A. ITCertKeysnotify.BallonTipCliitk +=delegate
{
// Download the updates
}
ITCertKeysnotify.ShowBallonTip[5000, "New Update Available"; "Cliitk here to download"
, ToolTipIcon.Info];
B. ITCertKeysnotify.ShowBallonTip[5];
ITCertKeysnotify.BalloonTipIcon = ToolTipIcon.Info;
ITCertKeys.Balloon TipTitle = "New Update Available";
ITCertKeys.BalloonTipText = "Cliitk here to download";
ITCertKeys.Cliitk += delegate
{
// Download the updates
}
C. ITCertKeysnotify.BalloonTipIcon = ToolTipIcon.Info;
ITCertKeys.Balloon TipTitle = "New Update Available";
ITCertKeys.BalloonTipText = "Cliitk here to download";
ITCertKeys.Cliitk += delegate
{
// Download the updates
}
ITCertKeysnotify.ShowBallonTip[5000];
D. ITCertKeysnotify.ShowBallonTip[5, New Update Available", "Cliitk here to download",
ToolTipIcon.Info];
ITCertKeys.BalloonTipCliitk += delegate
{
// Download the updates
}

Answer: A

Explanation: 
You should use an event handler, attach the BalloonTipCliitked to the event and call the ShowBalloon Tip method of the NotifyIcon class. When a user cliitks a balloon tip, a BalloonTipCliitked event is raised.

Incorrect Answers:
B, C, D: You should not attach the BalloonTipCliitked even to an event handler after you have called the ShowBalloonTip method. Also note that the event is raised when the icon is cliitked and not the balloon tip.

Question 9.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys-WS020 as developing collateral. 

You are busy adding a MenuStrip control, which has an instance of a ToolStripMenu item named testjobItem, to a form in a Microsoft Windows Forms application. This item's display text is Job. You have received instructions to add two menu items to the Job menu item. The first item's display text should be Create New Job, and the second one is Run Job.

Which code segment should you use to programmatically add the two menu items?

A. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Create New
Job"];
ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Run Job"];
jobItem.Container.Add[createNewJobItem];
jobItem.Container.Add[runJobItem];
B. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Create New
Job"];
ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Run Job"];
jobItem.Owner.Items.Add[createNewJobItem];
jobItem.Owner.Items.Add[runJobItem];
C. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Create New
Job"];
ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Run Job"];
ToolStripMenuItem[] items = new ToolStripMenuItem[]{create NewJobItem,
runJobItem}
jobItem.DropDownItems.AddRange[items];
D. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Create New
Job"];
ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem["Run Job"];
ToolStripMenuItem[] items = new ToolStripMenuItem[]{create NewJobItem,
runJobItem}
jobItem.Owner.Items.AddRange[items];

Answer: C

Explanation: 
For the jobItem instance you should call the AddRange. The property of the DropDownItems represents a collection of child items of the jobItem instance, which allows you to add the two items to the job menu item.

Incorrect Answers:
A: This property returns an instance of IContainer, which represents a logical container for other 
    components.
B: TheOwner property returns the Menu script instance that owns the ToolStripMenuItem 
    instance.
D: This action will add the two new menu at the same level as the Job menu item.

Question 10.
You are working as an application developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of ITCertKeys.com use a client computer named ITCertKeys-WS050 as developing collateral. You were busy with a task to add a ContextMenuStrip control to a form.

What should you do to display a custom control as a menu item of the ContextMenuStrip control?

A. Add a ToolstripContainer control to the form and add the custom control to the
   Controls collection residing on the toolStripContainer control. You should then add the
   ContextMeniStrip control to the controls of the ToolStripContainer control.
B. Of ToolStripControlHost, create an instance and specify your custom control instance
   as a parameter to the conductor. You should then the ToolStripControlHost instance to
   the Items collection of the ContextMeniStrip control.
C. Add a ToolstripContainer control to the form and add the custom control to the
   Controls collection residing on the toolStripContainer control. You should then add the
   ToolstripContainer control to the controls of the ContextMeniStrip controls.
D. Of ToolStripControlHost, create an instance and specify your custom control instance
   as a parameter to the conductor. You should then the ContextMeniStrip controls to the
   collection of the ToolStripControlHost instance.

Answer: B

Explanation: 
The ToolStripControlHost class to host a custom control as a menu item in the ContextMeniStrip. You should also the custom control instance as the parameter to the constructor.

Incorrect Answers:
A, B, C: The ToolstripContainer should not be used to reach your goal. Furthermore, you cannot host a ToolstripContainer control as the menu item in a ContextMeniStrip controls.



Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 70-554 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "70-554" Exam

UPGRADE: MCSD Microsoft .NET Skills to MCPD Enterprise Application Developer by Using the Microsoft .NET Framework: Part 2

 Question 1.
You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The access control to Web services is part of your responsibility. To this end you are currently exposing an existing class as an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web service. You need to ensure that this Web service is accessible exclusively accessible to Web service clients within the ITCertKeys.com domain. To comply with this requirement you need to change the access modifiers on methods that must be exposed as Web methods.

What should you do?

A. For each Web method, use the Internal or Friend Access modifier.
B. For each Web method, use the Private Access modifier.
C. For each Web method, use the Public Access modifier.
D. For each Web method, use the Protected Access modifier.

Answer: C


Explanation: 
Since only Public methods can be exposed as Web methods, you should make use of the Public Access modifier for each Web method. 

Incorrect answers:
A: You cannot use the Internal or Friend Access method, only Public Access method can be 
    exposed as Web methods.
B: You cannot use the Private Access method, only Public Access method can be exposed as 
    Web methods.
D: You cannot use the Protected Access method, only Public Access method can be exposed as 
    Web methods.

Question 2.
You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. 

The following exhibit illustrates the class definition for a data processing Web service:
Exhibit:
[WebService(Namespace-"urn:DataProcessingService")]
Public class DataProcessingService : Webservice
{
[WebMethod(MessageName-"ProcessDataSet")]
Public void Process(DataSet dataset)
{
}
}
You have been instructed to apply an attribute to the Process method that will result in an immediate return to the caller without invoking a SOAP response. You need to ensure that the attribute that you apply in your solution is Web Services-Interoperability (WS-1) compliant. You thus need to make use of a code segment.
What should you do?

A. Use the [OneWay] code segment.
B. Use the [WebMethod(BufferResponse=false)] code segment.
C. Use the [WebMethod(BufferResponse=true)] code segment.
D. Use the [SoapDocumentMethod(OneWay=true)] code segment.
E. Use the [SoapRpcMethod(OneWay=true)] code segment.

Answer: D


Explanation: 
If you want the Web method to be WS-1 compliant then you should apply the SoapDocumentMethod attribute to the Process method. Setting the attribute of the OneWay property to true indicates an immediate return to the caller without a response when it is invoked.

Incorrect answers:
A: You should not apply the OneWay attribute to the Process method. This attribute is used with 
    .NET Remoting components when a method should immediately return to the caller without a 
    return value.
B: You should not apply a second Web method. Only one WebMethod attribute can be applied to 
    a Web method. Furthermore, the BufferResponse property of the WebMethod attribute does 
    not determine if execution returns to the caller immediately when the associated method is 
    invoked. It determines whether the entire response is placed in memory before it is sent to the 
    caller. However, in this case no responses should be returned.
C: One does not apply a second Web method as suggested in this option.
E: RPC style is not WS-1 compliant.

Question 3.
You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. ITCertKeys.com is a Publishing and distribution company and works in joint ventures with many book stores that carries it products. The provision of stock on hand updates to third party companies (the book stores) forms part of your responsibilities at ITCertKeys.com. You are currently developing an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Service that provides stock on hand updates. To this end you created a Web method named GetStock that accesses the third party company's XML Web service to retrieve the required information. 

Following are some factors that you need to keep in mind:
1. The third parties' XML Web Service updates it information regarding stocks once every hour.
2. ITCertKeys.com is charged for each call to the third party Web service. It is thus essential that 
    you limit the number of calls that the ITCertKeys.com Web service makes to the third party 
    company's Web service:
1. Thus you apply the Webmethod attribute to the GetStock method.
2. You need to configure the attribute to limit the number of calls to the third party Web service.
3. You must ensure that no cookies are required.

What should you do?

A. The CacheDuration property should be set to 3600
B. The EnableSession property should be set to true.
C. The MessageName property should be set to "ClientCache".
D. The BufferResponse property should be set to false.

Answer: A

Explanation: 
This property specifies the number of seconds that a response from a Web method should be cached on a server. With this property set to 3600, you will limit the number of calls to the third party Web service by limiting the number of invocations of your GetStock Web method to once every hour.

Incorrect answers:
B: The EnableSession property indicates whether a session should be enabled to the Web 
    method. Server-side session state, which includes the Application and Session objects, can 
    use a lot a memory on the Web server. Session state requires the use of cookies as well. Thus 
    you should not use this property.
C: The MessageName property distinguishes overloaded Web methods. In Web services 
    Description Language (WSDL) documents, each Web method must be named uniquely and 
    the MessageName property is involved in meeting this requirement. This is not what should 
    happen in this scenario.
D: The BufferResponse property determines whether the entire response is placed in memory on 
    the server before it is sent to the Web Service client. You should thus not set this property to 
    false.

Question 4.
You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web service development forms part of your responsibilities at ITCertKeys.com. 

You are currently developing an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Service that contains four Web methods. Each of these four methods accepts a different number of parameters and each method is configured to make use of remote procedure call (RPC) SOAP formatting. You must ensure that each of these four Web methods is capable of being exposed as a Web method by the Web service.

What should you do?

A. The SoapDocumentMethod attribute should be applied to each of the four methods. Then set 
    the RequestNamespace property of each attribute to a different value.
B. The WebService attribute should be applied to the Web service's class. Then set the 
    Namespace property of the attribute to "RPC".
C. The WebMethod attribute should be applied to each of the four web methods. Then set the 
    MessageName property of each attribute to a different value.
D. The SoapRpcService attribute should be applied to the Web service's class. Then set the 
    RoutingStyle property of the attribute to SoapServiceRoutingStyleRequestElement.

Answer: C

Explanation: 
When you overload Web methods, you need to specify a distinct message name for each web method because Web Services Description Language (WSDL) does not support overloaded operations. You thus need to apply the WebMethod attribute to each of the four methods and set the MessageName property of each of these attributes to a different value.

Incorrect answers:
A: Because the Web methods must make use of RPC formatting, you should apply the 
    SoapRpcMethod attribute to each of the four methods, you cannot apply both a 
    SoapDocumentMethod attribute and a SoapRpcMethods attribute to the same method.
B: The Namespace attribute of the WebService attribute allows you to designate an XML 
    namespace for the operations that are supported by the Web Service, not to ensure exposure.
D: Though it is possible to apply the SoapRpcService attribute to the class OR the 
    SoapRpcMethod attribute to each method to support RPC formatting, it does not allow for 
    overloaded methods to be exposed as Web methods. In this case the methods are already 
    configured to make use of RPC formatting which actually indicates that one of the two 
    attributes is already applied.

Question 5.
You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The ASP.NET Web application development forms part of your responsibilities at ITCertKeys.com. You are currently developing an ASP.NET Web application that contains three Web services and eight Web pages. 

You further received instructions to deploy the application to a production server named ITCertKeys-SR03. You need to ensure that no human-readable code is stored on the Web server when you deploy the application.

What should you do?

A. The Web Application should be built in Visual Studio 2005. Copy only the files in the bin folder 
    to the production server using the XCOPY command.
B. The Web application should be copied to ITCertKeys-SR03 using the Visual Studio 2005 Copy 
    Web Site tool. Select the option to copy only the files required to run the application.
C. The Web application should be published to ITCertKeys-SR03 using the Visual Studio 2005 
    Publish Web Site tool. Unselect the checkbox that enables the "allow the precompiled site to 
    be updatable" option.
D. The Web application should be published to ITCertKeys-SR03 using the Visual Studio 2005 
    Publish Web Site tool. Select the checkbox that enables the "allow the precompiled site to be 
    updatable" option.

Answer: C

Explanation: 
Publishing the Web application to ITCertKeys-SR03 will allow Visual Studio 2005 to precompile the application. Further you should also unselect the option that allows the precompiled site to be updatable. This will indicate that files with extensions like .aspx and .asmx should be precompiled and unavailable in human-readable form.

Incorrect answers:
A: Making use of the XCOPY command will yield Web pages that will contain human readable 
    code. By default, the assemblies in the bin folder correlate with declarative code in Web pages, 
    which are not copied to the bin folder during compilation. This will require that you copy the 
    Web pages as well. 
B: You cannot precompile Web pages into assemblies using the Copy Web Site tool. Besides 
    Web pages contains human readable code.
D: When you select the option to allow precompiled site to be updatable, then the Web pages will 
    exist on the Web server and Web pages contains human readable code.

Question 6.
You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. ITCertKeys.com operates as a credit bureau. The development of Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Services forms part of your responsibilities at ITCertKeys.com. 

You are currently developing an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Service that will allow legitimate third parties to access credit scores, pull credit records, and update credit information for customers. You need to implement a Web method named ObtainCreditScore. ObtainCreditScore should accept a String parameter and return an integer. You need to make use of Remote Procedure Call (RPC) style for this Web method; you also need to make use of the Document style for all Web methods that will be implemented. To this end you need to make use of the appropriate code segment for the Web service.

What should you do?

A. [WebService(Namespace="urn: ITCertKeys")]
    [SoapRpcService]
public class CreditService
{
[WebMethod]
public int ObtainCreditScore(string customerIdentifier)
{
return 0;
}
}
B. [WebService(Namespace="urn: ITCertKeys")]
public class WebService
{
[SoapRpcMethod]
public int ObtainCreditScore(string customerIdentifier)
{
return 0;
}
}
C. [WebService(Namespace="urn: ITCertKeys")]
public class CreditService
{
[WebMethod]
[SoapRpcMethod]
public int ObtainCreditScore(string customerIdentifier)
{
return 0;
}
}
D. [SoapRpcService]
public class WebService
{
[WebMethod]
[SoapRpcMethod]
public int ObtainCreditScore(string customerIdentifier)
{
return 0;
}
}

Answer: C

Explanation: 
The WebMethod and SoapRpcMethod attributes should be asses to the ObtainCreditScore Web method. The WebMethod attribute in essence makes the method accessible by Web service clients. And the SoapRpcMethods instructs the Web Services Description Language (WSDL) generator to set the style attribute to Rpc for the ObtainCreditScore operation element.

Incorrect answers:
A, B: You must not apply the SoapRpcService attribute to the class because it will instruct the 
     WSDL generator to set the style attribute to rpc instead of document style. 
D: The WebMethod attribute and NOT the SoapRpcService attribute should be applied to the 
    ObtainCreditScore method to make the method accessible to the Web service clients.

Question 7.
You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The implementation of trace listeners forms part of your responsibilities at ITCertKeys.com. You are currently busy implementing a custom trace that logs errors and warnings in a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database. 

The custom trace implementation must allow individual applications to determine whether errors or warnings should be logged at a given time. To this end you install the assembly that contains the trace listener in the global assembly cache (GAC) on an application server. You need to enable all Web services on the application server to use the trace listener by default. You should ensure that your solution does not force Microsoft Windows Forms applications that run on the server to use the trace listener.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. The trace listener should be added to the Web.config file for each Web service.
B. The trace listener should be added to the global Web.config file.
C. The trace listener should be added to the machine.config file.
D. Specify trace switches for each Web service in the Web.config file.
E. Specify trace switches in the machine.config file.

Answer: B, D

Explanation: 
The global Web.config file contains the configuration settings for all the Web applications on a computer. When the trace listener is added to the global Web.config file you will enable all Web services on the application server to use the trace listener by default. You should also specify trace switch settings in the Web.config file for each web service. This in turn will allow you to determines if errors or warnings are logged to the database on a per Web service basis.

Incorrect answers:
A: You should not add the trace listeners to the Web.config file for each Web service. You should 
    enable the trace listener setting by default which can be done by changing the global 
    We.config file.
C: The trace listener should not be added to the machine.config file. It will cause the Windows 
    Forms to inherit the settings by default because the machine.config file contains configuration 
    settings for all applications on a computer.
E: You should not specify trace switches in the machine.config file. Each Web service must 
    define the switches to control whether errors or warnings are logged for that Web service.

Question 8.
You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The deployment of Web services forms part of your responsibilities at ITCertKeys.com. You are currently busy copying a Microsoft Extensible Markup Language (XML)
Web Service from a development server using the Copy Web Site tool. 

You then discover that in the event of users navigating to http://www.ITCertKeys.zzz/LocationService.asmx, they encounter an exception message in their browsers as follows:
Request format is unrecognized.
However, the message is not displayed when you test the Web service from a development server. When users navigate to this page, they should be able to view the automatically generated ASP.NET runtime Help page. You now need to ensure that users will be able to view the Help page without interfering with the deployment of other Web services on the production server.

What should you do?

A. You should add







to the machine.config file on the Web server.
B. You should add







to the Web.config file on the Web server.
C. You should add









to the Web.config file for the Web service.
D. You should add









to the machine.config file on the Web server.

Answer: C

Explanation: 
The Documentation protocol should be added to the collection of protocols supported by ASP.NET Web services. This will allow the ASP.NET runtime to display a Help page when navigating to a Web service in a Web browser. If the Documentation protocol is disables in either the machine.config file or the Web.config file for a Web application, the exception message will be displayed. Because this problem occurs on the production Web server and not the development Web server, the machine.config file must be configured to disallow the Documentation protocol.

Incorrect answers:
A: You should not set the WSDL Help generator page by setting the href attribute of the 
    HelpGenerator element. This element allows you to specify a custom Help page rather than the 
    automatically generated one. Furthermore this is the wrong location to be adding this 
    configuration.
B: You should not set the WSDL Help generator page by setting the href attribute of the 
    HelpGenerator element. This element allows you to specify a custom Help page rather than the 
    automatically generated one.
D: The Documentation protocol should not be added in the machine.config file. In such a case it 
    will affect the other Web services that are running on the production web server, especially 
    since the question requires you to disallow the Documentation protocol for all the other Web 
    services.

Question 9.
You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The development of Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Services forms part of your responsibilities at ITCertKeys.com. You are currently developing an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Service that will be accessed by SOAP clients. To this end you need to specify the parameter formatting to result in a Web service that is Web Services Interoperability (WS-1) compliant.

What should you do?

A. Make use of Remote Procedure Call (RPC)-literal formatting.
B. Make use of Document-literal formatting.
C. Make use of Remote Procedure Call (RPC)-encoded formatting.
D. Make use of Document-encoded formatting.

Answer: B

Explanation: 
You need to make use of the document-literal Web method with wrapped parameter styles to comply with the WS-1 standard.

Incorrect answers:
A: RPC formatting always encapsulates parameters as elements within a single body element. 
    The WS-1 standard does not support RPC formatting.
C: RPC formatting is not supported in the WS-1 standard, whether it is in literal or encoded form.
D: You should not make use of document-encoded formatting. This indicates that the parameter 
    elements must explicitly specify their types and it does not comply with the WS-1 standard.

Question 10.
You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The development of Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Services forms part of your responsibilities at ITCertKeys.com. You are currently developing an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Service that will allow ITCertKeys.com to locate the delivery trucks that it provides to companies. The Web service clients will send a similar request to the one illustrated below:

Exhibit:



000-000-0000



To this end you need to configure the attribute to enable it to support the SOAP request.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Set the Use property to SoapDocumentUse.Literal.
B. Set the Use property to SoapDocumentUse.Encoded.
C. Set the ParameterStyle property to SoapParameterStyle.Bare.
D. Set the ParameterStyle property to SoapParameterStyle.Wrapped.

Answer: A, D

Explanation: 
SoapDocumentUse.Literal indicates that literal formatting should be used. Thus parameter elements do not have to explicitly specify their types because the elements will then be included in the definitions section of the WSDL document. SoapParameterStyle.Wrapped indicates that the parameter elements must exist within a single child element of the body element. This can be seen in the illustration that indicates that the mobilePhoneNumber parameter element does not explicitly define its type, and that it exists as a child element of an element that is named GetLocation, which in turn is a child of the body element.

Incorrect answers:
B: You should not set the Use property to SoapDocumentUse.Encoded as it indicates that 
    parameter elements must explicitly specify their types.
C: You should not set the ParameterStyle property to SoapParameterStyle.Bare as it indicates 
    that parameter may exist as immediate children of the body element in the SOAP request.


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for E22-181 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "E22-181" Exam

EMC Legato Emailxtender Administrator Exam

 Question 1.
A bank has requested a sizing estimate for their email archive.
The bank has provided the following details:
Total number of users =11000
Average message size =100 KB
Average number of messages per day =35
Number of days per work week =5
Number of weeks per year =51
Constants:
EmailXtender compression ratio =50%
EmailXtender index ratio =10%
Hourly throughput of EmailXtender Server =1 GB/Hour
1 TB =1024 GB
1 GB =1024 MB
1 MB =1024 KB

How much email (GB) does the bank transmit during the course of one business day?

A. 184 GB
B. 37 GB
C. 39 GB
D. 56 GB

Answer: B

Question 2.
A consultant onsite has installed the EmailXtender base and Administrator. The listener has been installed to a Domino server running on a Windows 2000 Advanced Server machine. The EmailXtender server has been restarted and configured to pull from the EXmail box with changes activated, but no mail is being pulled. 

What should be done Next?

A. The Windows 2000 server should be rebooted to register the listener in the registry.
B. The Notes Client version should be checked to make sure that a connection is possible.
C. The Notes ACLs should be checked to assure "activate" rights for the EmailXtender user.
D. The Domino server component should be restarted.

Answer: D

Question 3.
Which product feature can be leveraged to perform archival of historic email messages from restored back-up tapes in response to a legal discovery request?

A. EmailXtender's search client
B. EmailXtract's analysis task
C. EmailXtract's archive task
D. EmailXaminer's message review function

Answer: C

Question 4.
EmailXtract has been implemented using both the shortcut and delete tasks. 

How can a deleted message be restored?

A. The administrator can restore a message by running an EmailXtract Search task with the 
    "Restore Message" checkbox enabled.
B. The user can restore a message from the Search Plug-In by using the "Copy Message to 
    Folder" function.
C. The administrator can perform an Archive Restore task from the EmailXtender Administrator.
D. The user can select the "Restore All" checkbox and then perform a search using the Search 
    Plug-In.

Answer: B

Question 5.
What are all the server types in EmailXtender's Domino Journaling?

A. Primary Partition Server, Organizational, Site Server, and StandAlone Server
B. Primary Partition Server, Remote Server, Secondary Partition Server, and StandAlone Server
C. Site, Server, and Remote Server
D. Organizational, Site, Server, and StandAlone Server

Answer: B

Question 6.
Which two statements are true about the Deletion Task? (Choose two.)

A. The Deletion Task can remove messages from the EmailXtender archives and the mail server.
B. The Deletion Task can be run in simulation mode.
C. The Deletion Task can archive messages without removing them from the mail server.
D. The Deletion Task can shortcut messages before removing them from the mail server.
E. The Deletion Task can remove messages from the mail server's message stores.

Answer: B, E

Question 7.
Which statement is true when a customer is using lexicon weighted sampling and the resulting SaMSet is less than the target size?

A. A new SaMSet is generated.
B. Messages are re-evaluated by the lexicon and stronger percentage messages are added.
C. Additional candidate messages are randomly sampled and added to the SaMSet until the 
    target size is reached.
D. The SaMSet is left alone.

Answer: C

Question 8.
A company has 8,000 mailboxes in two locations: 5,500 at site A and 2,500 at site B. They plan to capture all messages in a central location. 

How many servers should they have and how should they deploy them?

A. one server in site A
B. two servers in site A and one server in site B
C. one server in site A and 1 server in site B
D. two servers in site A

Answer: A

Question 9.
A change is made and saved to the sampling settings of a message review group. 

When do these changes actually take effect?

A. beginning with the next review period
B. beginning with the next sample period
C. beginning with the next retention period
D. Changes to sampling settings are not allowed.
E. after activating changes

Answer: B

Question 10.
Volumes that appear in the Lost and Found are _____.

A. on the storage drive and searchable but not assigned to a folder
B. deleted from the storage drive but still searchable
C. on the storage drive, but not searchable
D. deleted from the storage drive and no longer searchable

Answer: C


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for E20-845 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "E20-845" Exam

Business Continuity Expert Exam for Implementation Engineers

 Question 1.
Your customer wants to implement Dynamic SRDF into a DMX2000-M2 containing all parity RAID-protected volumes. 

What is the primary benefit of Dynamic SRDF in the environment?

A. Terminates and re-establishes relationships with new secondary volumes
B. The functionality is not available for devices that are protected by Parity RAID
C. Creates a new primary/secondary pair relationship from non SRDF devices
D. Allows personality swaps between primary and secondary volumes

Answer: B

Question 2.
When creating a TimeFinder script for a W2K host that synchronizes a BCV pair, and the same BCV device is accessible by another W2K host, which operation should the script contain to avoid any Windows plug- and-play feature from corrupting the BCV?

A. SIU to lock the device
B. SIU to flush file system buffers
C. Check the BCV pair state and perform a full establish
D. SIU to unmount the device on the secondary host

Answer: D

Question 3.
You are implementing a TimeFinder solution on an AIX host. All the BCVs are visible to the host and available. The next day, the BCVs are not defined, and the host cannot see them. 

What happened?

A. The host rebooted and cfgmgr did not run
B. mkbcv did not run
C. The host rebooted and mkbcv did not run
D. cfgmgr did not run

Answer: C

Question 4.
A user performed a TSIM backup of a SQL Server 2000 database. The backup failed because TSIM was unavailable to connect to SQL Server with the "Access Denied" error message. 

What is the quickest fix for this problem?

A. Assign SQL Server sysadmin role to the user's Windows login
B. Correct the ODBC settings and assign SQL Server sysadmin role to the user's Windows login
C. Correct the ODBC settings
D. Change SQL Server authentication methods

Answer: A

Question 5.
A customer running HP-UX is creating a BCV copy of the production database and presenting it to a reporting host for the first time. The BCVs have been presented to the reporting host and were then established to the standards. The customer wants to name the volume group orabcvvg and preserve their logical volume names. 

What are the four [4] commands that must be run on the reporting host following the BCV split?

A. mknod /dev/orabcvvg/group c 64 0x010000
B. vgchange -a y orabcvvg
C. vgchgid /dev/rdsk/c1t4d0 /dev/rdsk/c1t4d1
D. mkdir /dev/orabcvvg
E. vgimport -m std_vg.map orabcvvg /dev/dsk/c1t4d0 /dev/dsk/c1t4d1

Answer: A, B, D, E

Question 6.
You are validating a remote replica configuration where a RAID-1 protected R1 device needs to be replicated remotely to a RAID-1 protected R2 device. The source R1 device already is a part of a TimeFinder concurrent BCV configuration. 

What should you consider to validate the configuration?

A. Whether the R2 device is being remotely replicated to a RBCV
B. The number of mirror positions available to the RDF target device
C. The number of mirror positions available to the RDF source device
D. The number of I/Os between R1 and BCVs

Answer: C

Question 7.
A customer environment has grown beyond the ability to manually track device group information. Group Name Services (GNS) is needed, and your task is to help implement GNS. The customer would like you to import all of the device groups into GNS, configure the daemon to restart automatically, and configure the group definition to mirror to the remote array.

Which actions are required?

A. GNS does all of this automatically. There is no need to perform any operations after GNS is 
    installed.
B. Configure the options file to handle all of this and then write a script that can run the file as 
    needed.
C. Configure the options file to automatically restart the daemon and to mirror the GNS 
    information to the remote Symmetrix. Then, manually add each device into GNS from each 
    host. Two entries per device are required if PowerPath is installed. 
D. Configure the options file to automatically restart the daemon and to mirror the GNS 
    information to the remote Symmetrix. Then issue symdg activateall and stordaemon start 
    commands.

Answer: D

Question 8.
Your customer's Oracle database environment is in a RDF syncinprog state after an SRDF restore was issued from the remote DMX. The database was then re-mounted and made read/write for all users. In this state, the customer has concerns about abnormal delay times. 

How can you explain the delay times to the customer?

A. Data tracks on the target device are copied to cache for Oracle fetches during this restore 
    operation.
B. The Oracle database is not available until the restore process has completed
C. The Symm is fetching data blocks from the source during this restore operation
D. Any locally changed tracks are being retrieved from the remote DMX during the restore

Answer: D

Question 9.
Click the Exhibit button.

Based on the symrdf query output, what is needed to make the state of RDF pairs consistent?
 

A. Change SRDF to adaptive copy mode, perform SRDF update, then change SRDF to 
    asynchronous mode
B. Change SRDF to synchronous mode, write disable R2, perform SRDF failover, perform SRDF 
    resume, then change SRDF to asynchronous mode
C. Change SRDF to adaptive copy mode, perform SRDF resume, then change SRDF to 
    asynchronous mode.
D. Change SRDF to synchronous mode, perform SRDF update, then change SRDF to 
    asynchronous mode

Answer: C

Question 10.
The customer is working with a Dynamic SRDF Group named ProdGrpB and has failed over to the R2 DMX. Select the command that will swap the R1 designation of the RDF1 devices and mark for refresh any modified data on the current R1 side of these BCVs from the R2 mirrors.

A. symrdf -g ProdGrpB -bcv swap -refresh R1
B. symrdf -g ProdGrpB -bcv swap -refresh R2
C. symrdf -g ProdGrpB -all swap
D. symrdf -g ProdGrpB -bcv swap -refresh ALL

Answer: A


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for E20-815 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "E20-815" Exam

Business Continuity Expert Exam for Technology

 Question 1.
You are assisting a customer who has a Symmetrix 8530 to write its DR plans. The customer's SRDF recovery site includes both unprotected R2 and unprotected BCV devices. 

The customer's concerns in priority are:
1) Protection from mistakes during application recovery at the DR site
2) Protection from hardware failures at the DR site.

Upon a site failover, what is the best action to take before beginning application recovery?

A. Ensure sufficient cache capacity to meet performance requirements
B. Establish, then split, all BCV devices from their R2 partners
C. Establish all R2 and BCV pairs to protect against device failures
D. Create TimeFinder Snaps of all R2 devices

Answer: B

Question 2.
W. Pane Corporation is a Windows 2003 environment. W. Panes' servers are SAN Attached to a DMX2000P running Fibre Channel direct attached SRDF/S over 5km to another DMX2000P. The web servers that boot from the SAN are experiencing higher response times than those that do not. 

What is the most likely the cause? 

A. Paging space is being replicated
B. High latency on the link
C. Insufficient SRDF Ports
D. Fibre Channel Protocol overhead

Answer: A

Question 3.
GZR Corporation has a large Oracle data warehouse that extends across multiple Symmetrix arrays. Replication Manager will be utilized to create a replica for backups. Because of the custom application, pre- and post-processing scripts are required. The database must be brought offline prior to the split. 

Which three [3] conditions are required to successfully create a replica?

A. Pre-Processing scripts need to contain freeze or shutdown commands
B. Oracle archive mode is not required
C. No special Pre-Processing commands are required
D. Oracle archive mode is required
E. Post-Processing scripts need to contain thaw or startup commands
F. No special Post-Processing commands are required

Answer: A, B, E

Question 4.
BB Corporation is consolidating six Solaris 8 systems from direct connect storage on multiple 3830 arrays to a single DMX2000 array (70+ microcode) with FC-SW connectivity. Currently BB is reviewing fan-in for servers to storage ports for evaluation. Each Solaris system will have four HBAs, PowerPath used for path redundancy, 400 volumes per server. 

What is the minimum number of ports needed for redundancy to maximize port utilization?
 
A. 4
B. 8
C. 2
D. 12

Answer: D

Question 5.
What are three [3] items that determine a customer's Recovery Time Objective?

A. Distance between source and target sites
B. Customer's service level agreements
C. Network bandwidth costs
D. Time required to perform recovery
E. Cost of downtime

Answer: B, D, E

Question 6.
Your customer is looking to extend an existing local cluster to a remote cluster in an HP-UX environment. The configuration will be located in the same building but separated by multiple floors using a switched Fibre Channel. The customer has only Symmetrix devices for the operating system and application. 

Which consideration must be made to support this configuration?

A. Paging space devices cannot be configured on the Symmetrix
B. Operating System devices cannot failover
C. The lock disk would need to be reconstructed
D. A Lock disk cannot be a Symmetrix SRDF device

Answer: D

Question 7.
ARK Insurance has an IBM ESS (Shark) and two Symmetrix 8830s. ARK wants to move an application off of the IBM Shark on to one of the 8830s. The shark will eventually be replaced with a Symmetrix DMX. Ark wants to move the data before purchasing the DMX. ARK wants to use host based mirroring to move the data off of the Shark. The current configuration consists of 200 - 4GB drives spread across 8 Volume Groups. ARK is migrating to the Symmetrix that has a standard split size of 6GB. 

What is the minimum number of Symmetrix Logical Volumes that must be available on the Symmetrix for the migration?

A. 104
B. 148
C. 133
D. 136

Answer: D

Question 8.
DRV Corporation plans to utilize Open Replicator to migrate several devices from the Production array to the Target Array using a push. DRV will use the Online mode of operation. 

Which two [2] conditions are correct? 

Exhibit:
 

A. All target devices should be available to local source directors (FAs)
B. Can PUSH data to a max of 8 remote target devices
C. The COFW penalty will be applied to the Production devices
D. The host may not run I/Os to the source device
E. The target device must be online to it's host

Answer: A, C

Question 9.
In an SRDF/S solution implementation, what is the primary impact to the application which must be considered for distance and bandwidth requirements? 

A. Non-SRDF writes to the Symmetrix
B. Increased I/O service time
C. Protocol converter/channel extender delay
D. TimeFinder activity in the Symmetrix

Answer: B

Question 10.
GZR Corporation has a large Oracle data warehouse that extends across multiple Symmetrix arrays. Replication Manager will be utilized to create a replica for backups. Because of the custom application, pre- and post-processing scripts are required. The database must be brought offline prior to the split. 

Which three [3] conditions are required to successfully create a replica?

A. No special Post-Processing commands are required
B. No special Pre-Processing commands are required
C. Post-Processing scripts need to contain thaw or startup commands
D. Pre-Processing scripts need to contain freeze or shutdown commands
E. Oracle archive mode is not required
F. Oracle archive mode is required

Answer: C, D, E



Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for E20-661 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "E20-661" Exam

Networked Storage-NAS Installation and Troubleshooting Exam

 Question 1.
Which file is edited to configure a kickstart installation?

A. ksnas.cfg
B. kickstart.cfg
C. setup.cfg
D. install.cfg

Answer: A

Question 2.
Which hardware component in a CFS14 monitors environmental conditions?

A. Data Mover
B. Comm card
C. Emux
D. Backplane

Answer: B

Question 3.
What is the location of the *.tar.gz files that are generated after running upgrd-ckvX.bin script?

A. /nas/var/log
B. /nas/var/recover_cs0
C. /var/log
D. /home/nasadmin

Answer: B

Question 4.
Which command is used on a UNIX host to display all of the processes that are running?

A. tail
B. egrep
C. ps
D. grep

Answer: C

Question 5.
What is the Host Type for Celerra volumes within the Symmetrix BIN file?

A. Server/Celerra
B. Host/Celerra
C. Linux/Server
D. Celerra/Windows

Answer: A

Question 6.
Which component of SNMP queries SNMP agents to view information, change settings, etc.?

A. Server
B. Agent
C. Manager
D. MIB

Answer: C

Question 7.
Which command is used to display the IP address and subnet mask of a Windows host?

A. tracert
B. ipconfig
C. tcpconfig
D. ifconfig

Answer: B

Question 8.
What needs to be done when upgrading External Usermapper to Internal Usermapper?

A. Verify compability with FLARE code
B. Add a second Control Station
C. Extend root file system if necessary
D. Ensure Auto Broadcast is disabled

Answer: C

Question 9.
For NAS code 5.2 and above, what is the required number of cylinders for the Celerra control volumes in the Symmtrix BIN file?

A. two 8860 / four 4430
B. two 23577 / four 4430
C. two 24544 / four 4430
D. two 24533 / four 4430

Answer: D

Question 10.
What is the correct power down sequence for a CFS14?

A. Control Station - Data Mover - Cabinet
B. Control Station - Cabinet - Data Mover
C. Data Mover - Control Station - Cabinet
D. Cabinet - Control Station - Data Mover

Answer: C

Question 11.
DRAG DROP
Identify the components in the diagram.

Exhibit:
 

Answer:
 


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Study Guides and Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA





              Privacy Policy                   Disclaimer                    Feedback                    Term & Conditions

www.helpline4IT.com

ITCertKeys.com

Copyright 2004 CertsBraindumps.com Inc. All rights reserved.