Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us

 Home

 Search

Latest Brain Dumps

 BrainDump List

 Certifications Dumps

 Microsoft

 CompTIA

 Oracle

  Cisco
  CIW
  Novell
  Linux
  Sun
  Certs Notes
  How-Tos & Practices 
  Free Online Demos
  Free Online Quizzes
  Free Study Guides
  Free Online Sims
  Material Submission
  Test Vouchers
  Users Submissions
  Site Links
  Submit Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Training Demos and Learning Tutorials for Windows XP, 2000, 2003.

 

 

 

 





Braindumps for "50-644" Exam

Netware 6 update

 Has anyone had a go at his one yet?

What did you think, was the course book enough?


Thanks


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 70-621 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "70-621" Exam

Pro: Upgrading your MCDST Certification to MCITP Enterprise Support

 Question 1.
You work as the desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. You have been assigned to the ITCertKeys.com help desk to aid all the ITCertKeys.com users who experience problems with their workstations. There are both desktop and laptop workstations in operation at ITCertKeys.com. Amy Wilson works as the Marketing manager at ITCertKeys.com. You have received instruction from the CIO to verify whether the workstation of Amy Wilson can obtain the 
most recent operating system updates.

What should you do?

A. To check whether your operating system can obtain the latest updates you need to run 
    Microsoft Windows Vista Upgrade Advisor.
B. To check you need to validate your Windows installation from the Microsoft Windows Genuine 
    Advantage Web page.
C. You have to make sure that your workstation has a Microsoft Windows Experience Index base 
    score above 3.0.
D. Windows Defender should be configured to detect updates before scanning.

Answer: B

Question 2.
You work as the desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. You have been assigned to the ITCertKeys.com help desk to aid all the ITCertKeys.com users who experience problems with their workstations. The administrator instructs you to execute a clean installation of Microsoft Windows Vista on the first partition. Thereafter, you need to install Microsoft Windows XP Professional on the second partition of the same machine. A senior support technician informs you that he is able to log on to Windows XP Professional. However, he does not have the option to boot to Windows Vista. You need to ensure that you are able to dual boot the computer.

What should you do?

A. To achieve this you should edit the boot.ini file. Then you should the subsequent line: 
    Multi(0)Disk(O)Rdisk(0)Partition(1)\Microsoft Windows
B. You need to run the bootcfg.exe application with the /fastdetect option in order to dual boot 
    computer.
C. To ensure that you are able to dual boot the computer you should perform a clean installation 
    of Windows Vista on the first partition.
D. The msconfig.exe application should be run and the order of the operating systems in the 
    boot.ini file should be changed.

Answer: C

Question 3.
You work as the desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. You have been assigned to the ITCertKeys.com help desk to aid all the ITCertKeys.com users who experience trouble with their computers. A ITCertKeys.com employee named Andy Booth works as the accountant in the Finance department. Andy Booth uses a client computer named ITCertKeys-WS621. ITCertKeys-WS621 has the following hardware configuration: 
1. 512 MB of RAM
2. 10-GB hard disk
3. 933-MHz processor
4. 64-MB video adapter.
You have received instruction from the CIO to install Microsoft Windows Vista on ITCertKeys-WS621. The CIO also requests that you determine which hardware component fails to meet the minimum hardware requirements. 

Identify the hardware component you should choose?

A. The processor will fail to meet the minimum hardware requirements.
B. You should choose the hard disk since it will fail to meet the minimum hardware requirements.
C. The video adapter will fail to meet the minimum hardware requirements.
D. You need to choose the memory since it will fail to meet the minimum hardware requirements

Answer: B

Question 4.
You work as the desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. You have been assigned to the ITCertKeys.com help desk to aid all the ITCertKeys.com users who experience problems with their workstations. ITCertKeys-WS622 is configured to run Microsoft Windows XP Professional. ITCertKeys-WS622 also runs 20 third-party applications. You receive a memo from management informing you of their plans to upgrade ITCertKeys-WS622 to Microsoft Windows Vista. The functionality of the existing 20 applications must be maintained after you upgrade your computer. The administrator asks you to determine whether the hardware and software on ITCertKeys-WS622 will support the upgrade.

What should you do?

A. You need to run the Microsoft Windows Vista Upgrade Advisor application in order to check 
    whether the hardware and software will support the upgrade.
B. To check whether the hardware and software will support the upgrade you need to run the 
    mbsacli.exe command.
C. The Microsoft Windows XP Professional system hardware needs to be compared to the 
    Microsoft Windows Vista Hardware Compatibility List (HCL).
D. To check if the hardware and software will support the upgrade you need to run the 
    winnt32.exe /checkupgradeonly command.

Answer: A

Question 5.
You work as the desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network contains two workstations named ITCertKeys-WS620 and ITCertKeys-WS622. ITCertKeys-WS620 is configured to run Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Edition. ITCertKeys-WS622 is joined to a domain and is configured to run Microsoft Windows XP Professional. You have received instruction from the CIO to upgrade both computers to Microsoft Windows Vista. You need to accomplish this goal while keeping the existing information, functionality and applications.

What actions should you perform? (Choose all that apply)

A. To achieve this goal you need to upgrade ITCertKeys-WS622 to Microsoft Windows Vista 
    Business Edition.
B. This goal can be accomplished if you upgrade ITCertKeys-WS620 to Microsoft Windows Vista 
    Business Edition.
C. In order to keep the existing data, functionality and applications you should upgrade 
    ITCertKeys-WS622 to Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium Edition.
D. In order to keep the existing data, functionality and applications ITCertKeys-WS620 should be 
    upgraded to Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium Edition.

Answer: A, D

Question 6.
You work as the desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. The workstations on the ITCertKeys.com network are all configured to run Windows XP. You receive a memo to upgrade the workstations to Windows Vista. You make use of Windows Update Agent to download the new updates. You notice that the update files are corrupted. You receive instruction from the CIO to force Windows Update Agent to download the entire update again.

What actions should you take?

A. The first step should be to stop the Windows Update service and rename the C:\Program 
    Files\WindowsUpdate folder. Thereafter you can restart the Windows Update service.
B. To accomplish this you should run the wuauclt.exe /detectnow command.
C. To download the entire update again you should stop the Windows Update service. You then 
    rename the %systemroot%\SoftwareDistribution folder. Thereafter you can restart the Windows 
    Update service.
D. To download the entire update again you run the wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization /detectnow 
    command.

Answer: C

Question 7.
You work as the desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. You have received instruction from the CIO to deploy Windows Vista on a computer by making use of a DVD. The DVD contains Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE) stored in winpe.wim, Imagex.exe. The DVD also contains a custom Windows Vista image stored in vista.wim. You need to apply the custom Windows Vista image to the computer.

Identify the command you should use?

A. You should make use of the imagex /append c: D:\vista.wim "Drive D" command.
B. You should make use of the imagex /apply D:\vista.wim 1 C:\ command
C. You should make use of the imagex /export D:\winpe.wim 1 C:\vista.wim "Image" command.
D. You should make use of the imagex /apply D:\winpe.wim 1 C:\ command.

Answer: B

Question 8.
You work as the desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. Your duties include administering the ITCertKeys.com network. The client computers of ITCertKeys.com are all configured to run Microsoft Windows Vista. A ITCertKeys.com employee named Andy Reid reports that he is unable to install an application. You have received instruction from the CIO to install the application.

What should you do?

A. To be able to install the application you need to copy the contents of the CD-ROM to the local 
    hard disk. Thereafter you will be able to run the application installation from the local hard disk.
B. While Andy Reid is logged on you need to click Continue and install the application at the 
    consent prompt.
C. While Andy Reid is logged on at the credential prompt you have to provide him with 
    administrative credentials.
D. A .pwl file should be created that will store administrative credentials. Thereafter you can 
    double-click the installation file.

Answer: C

Question 9.
You work as the desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. You have been assigned to the ITCertKeys.com help desk to aid all the ITCertKeys.com users who experience problems with their workstations. The workstations of ITCertKeys.com are all configured to run Windows Vista. A ITCertKeys.com user named Andy Booth contacted the Help desk to report some problems that prevent him from carrying out his duties. He informs you that an error message is received when he attempts to start Windows. You discover that his workstation automatically downloads and installs a critical patch for the vulnerability in a system DLL file. You have received instruction from the CIO to restore the workstation of Andy Booth to a bootable state without installing the earlier update files. You need to accomplish this by using the least amount of administrative effort.

How can you restore the workstation to a bootable state?

A. The first step will be to execute a system restore from the Windows Vista installation DVD.
B. You have to access the recovery console. Thereafter you should run fixmbr c:
C. This can be accomplished by accessing the recovery console from the Windows Vista 
    installation DVD and extracting the original system DLL file. Thereafter you can overwrite the 
    faulty file.
D. You should restart the workstation in safe mode. Thereafter you can restore the original 
    system DLL file.

Answer: A

Question 10.
You work as the desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All the computers on the ITCertKeys.com network are configured to run Windows XP. These computers are all upgraded to Windows Vista. New updates are downloaded by making use of the Windows Update Agent. You discover that the update files are corrupted. You have received instruction from the CIO to force Windows Update Agent to download the entire update again.

What should you do?

A. You need to run the wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization /detectnow command.
B. The wuauclt.exe /detectnow command should be run to accomplish this.
C. You need to stop the Windows Update service and rename the 
    %systemroot%\SoftwareDistribution folder. Thereafter you need to restart the Windows Update 
    service.
D. The Windows Update service should be stopped. Then you rename the C:\Program 
    Files\WindowsUpdate folder. Thereafter you restart the Windows Update service.

Answer: C


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Study Guides and Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA





              Privacy Policy                   Disclaimer                    Feedback                    Term & Conditions

www.helpline4IT.com

ITCertKeys.com

Copyright 2004 CertsBraindumps.com Inc. All rights reserved.