Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us

 Home

 Search

Latest Brain Dumps

 BrainDump List

 Certifications Dumps

 Microsoft

 CompTIA

 Oracle

  Cisco
  CIW
  Novell
  Linux
  Sun
  Certs Notes
  How-Tos & Practices 
  Free Online Demos
  Free Online Quizzes
  Free Study Guides
  Free Online Sims
  Material Submission
  Test Vouchers
  Users Submissions
  Site Links
  Submit Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Training Demos and Learning Tutorials for Windows XP, 2000, 2003.

 

 

 

 





Braindumps for "50-644" Exam

Taking exam next week

 Taking exam next week


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 000-733 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "000-733" Exam

DB2 9 Application Developer

 Question 1.
A .NET application executes a SQL request invoking the DB2Command.ExecuteReader method and a syntax error exception is thrown. 

Which of the following properties contains the SQLCode for this syntax error?

A. DB2Error.SQLCode
B. SQLError.SQLCode
C. DB2Exception.SQLCode
D. SQLException.SQLCode

Answer: A

Question 2.
Given the following table definition:
CREATE TABLE staff (
id SMALLINT NOT NULL,
name VARCHAR(9),
dept SMALLINT,
job CHAR(5))
Assuming that the following statements execute successfully:
Dim cmdStaff As DB2Command = cnDb2.CreateCommand()
cmdStaff.CommandText = "SELECT name FROM staff WHERE (job = @job)"

Which of the following is the correct way to provide a value for the parameter marker used?

A. cmdStaff.Parameters.Add("@job", "Mgr", CType(5, Char))
B. cmdStaff.Parameters.Add("@job", "Mgr", DB2Type.Char, 5)
C. cmdStaff.Parameters.Add(New DB2Parameter("@job", CType(5, Char)) 
    cmdStaff.Parameters("@job").Value = "Mgr"
D. cmdStaff.Parameters.Add(New DB2Parameter("@job", DB2Type.Char, 5) 
    cmdStaff.Parameters("@job").Value = "Mgr"

Answer: D

Question 3.
If the following code is executed in the order shown:
conDB2 As DB2Connection
conDB2.ConnectionString = "Database=samplelx;UID=db2user;PWD=db2pwd;"
conDB2.Open()

Which of the following statements is correct?

A. An exception is thrown because the server name has not been specified.
B. An exception is thrown because the server name and the port have not been specified.
C. The execution is successful provided the host name SAMPLEX has been previously defined in 
    the local hosts table.
D. The execution is successful provided the database alias SAMPLEX has been previously  
    defined in the local database catalog.

Answer: D

Question 4.
Which of the following is the DB2 Data Provider for the .NET class that requires a database connection to be open?

A. DB2DataSet
B. DB2RecordSet
C. DB2DataReader
D. DB2DataAdapter

Answer: C

Question 5.
Which of the following ADO .NET providers is supported by IBM DB2 Add-ins for Visual Studio?

A. OLE DB .NET Data Provider
B. DB2 Data Provider for .NET
C. ODBC Data Provider for .NET
D. DB2 for i5/OS .NET Provider

Answer: B

Question 6.
Two OLTP applications run concurrently but frequent locking occurs which requires a fix to be applied. Application A inserts rows into the table T1. Application B submits several queries against the table with a Cursor Stability isolation level. 

What would be the best course of action to improve the system's concurrency and performance?

A. Application B should be changed to access a view of table T1.
B. Application B should be changed to a Read Stability isolation level.
C. Application A should be changed to perform a commit after each INSERT operation.
D. Application A should be changed to include the NOT WITH HOLD clause on each INSERT 
    operation.

Answer: C

Question 7.
Parameter markers are NOT permitted for which of the following statements?

A. CALL
B. DELETE
C. EXECUTE IMMEDIATE
D. SET CURRENT SQLID

Answer: C

Question 8.
Given following table:
EMP
EMPNO NAME DEPTNO SALARY
====== ===== ======= =======
0010 JOSH D95 30000
0020 JENNA D98 25000
0030 DYLAN D95 10000
0040 TRACY D90 33000
and the following trigger definition:
CREATE TRIGGER track_chgs
AFTER UPDATE OF salary, name, empno ON emp
REFERENCING NEW_TABLE AS ntable
FOR EACH STATEMENT MODE DB2SQL
BEGIN ATOMIC
INSERT INTO changes
SELECT empno, CURRENT TIMESTAMP FROM ntable;
END;
After executing the following SQL statements:
DELETE FROM changes;
UPDATE emp SET deptno = 'D98' WHERE deptno = 'D95';
INSERT INTO emp VALUES('0050', 'KEN', 'D90', 35000);
UPDATE emp SET salary = salary - 500 WHERE salary > 35000;
UPDATE emp SET salary = salary + 1000 WHERE salary <= 25000;

What value will be returned by this query? SELECT count(*) FROM changes

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 6

Answer: A

Question 9.
Given the following table and view definitions:
CREATE TABLE city (
cityid INT GENERATED ALWAYS AS IDENTITY ,
city_name CHAR(10),
state_code CHAR(2) CHECK(state_code IN ('CA','IL','NY','OH','TX')));
CREATE VIEW city_view AS (
SELECT city_name||','||state_code AS fullname FROM city
WHERE state_code NOT IN ('OH','IL'));
and the following trigger definition:
CREATE TRIGGER city_viewInput
INSTEAD OF INSERT ON city_view
REFERENCING NEW AS n
FOR EACH ROW MODE DB2SQL
BEGIN ATOMIC
DECLARE delim INT;
SET delim = LOCATE(',', n.fullname);
INSERT INTO city(city_name,state_code)
VALUES(SUBSTR(n.fullname, 1, delim - 1), SUBSTR(n.fullname, delim + 1, 2));
END;
If the following SQL statments are executed:
INSERT INTO city VALUES(DEFAULT,'San Jose','CA') ;
INSERT INTO city_view VALUES('Chicago,IL');
INSERT INTO city VALUES(DEFAULT,'Detroit','MI');
INSERT INTO city VALUES(DEFAULT,'Austin','TX');
INSERT INTO city_view VALUES('Denver,CO');

How many rows will be returned by the following query: SELECT * FROM city

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: C

Question 10.
An application running against a DB2 for AIX database needs to execute the following query: SELECT t2.c2, t1.c3 FROM t1 INNER JOIN t2 ON t1.c1 = t2.c1

If table T1 resides in the DB2 for AIX database and table T2 resides in a DB2 for i5/OS database, which of the following DB2 object types must the identifier T2 represent in order for this SQL statement to run successfully?

A. ALIAS
B. NICKNAME
C. SERVER TABLE
D. TABLE WRAPPER

Answer: B

Question 11.
After executing the following SQL statements:
CREATE TABLE tab1 (
col1 INT ,
col2 CHAR(1),
PRIMARY KEY(col1));
CREATE TABLE tab2 (
col1 INT ,
col2 CHAR(1),
FOREIGN KEY (col1) REFERENCES tab1(col1)
ON DELETE CASCADE
ON UPDATE NO ACTION );
INSERT INTO tab1 VALUES(1, 'A');
INSERT INTO tab1 VALUES(2, 'B');
INSERT INTO tab2 VALUES(3, 'A');
INSERT INTO tab2 VALUES(2, 'B');
UPDATE tab1 SET col1 = col1 + 1;
DELETE FROM tab1 WHERE col2 = 'B';

What values will be returned by the following SQL query? 
SELECT col1, col2 FROM tab1 A.COL1 COL2 ==== ==== 2 'B'

A. COL1 COL2
    ==== ====
    2 'B'
B. COL1 COL2
    ==== ====
    2 'A'
C. COL1 COL2
    ==== ====
    1 'A'
    2 'B'
D. COL1 COL2
    ==== ====
    2 'A'
    3 'B'

Answer: B



Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Study Guides and Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA





              Privacy Policy                   Disclaimer                    Feedback                    Term & Conditions

www.helpline4IT.com

ITCertKeys.com

Copyright 2004 CertsBraindumps.com Inc. All rights reserved.