Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us

 Home

 Search

Latest Brain Dumps

 BrainDump List

 Certifications Dumps

 Microsoft

 CompTIA

 Oracle

  Cisco
  CIW
  Novell
  Linux
  Sun
  Certs Notes
  How-Tos & Practices 
  Free Online Demos
  Free Online Quizzes
  Free Study Guides
  Free Online Sims
  Material Submission
  Test Vouchers
  Users Submissions
  Site Links
  Submit Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Training Demos and Learning Tutorials for Windows XP, 2000, 2003.

 

 

 

 





Braindumps for "50-677" Exam

Help me!!!

 help me 
i am new certified student 
i need latest dump
plz ad anyone 
thanks


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 70-642 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "70-642" Exam

TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring

 Question 1.
Your company has a single Active Directory forest that has an Active Directory domain named na.contoso.com. A server named Server1 runs the DNS server role. You notice stale resource records in the na.contoso.com zone. You have enabled DNS scavenging on Server1. Three weeks later, you notice that the stale resource records remain in na.contoso.com. You need to ensure that the stale resource records are removed from na.contoso.com. 

What should you do?

A. Stop and restart the DNS service on Server1.
B. Enable DNS scavenging on the na.contoso.com zone.
C. Run the dnscmd Server1 /AgeAllRecords command on Server1.
D. Run the dnscmd Server1 /StartScavenging command on Server1.

Answer: D

Question 2.
Your company has an Active Directory domain named ad.contoso.com. The company also has a public namespace named contoso.com. You need to ensure that public DNS zone records cannot be copied. You must achieve this goal without impacting the functionality of public DNS name resolutions. 

What should you do?

A. Disable the Notify feature for the contoso.com zone.
B. Disable the Allow - Read permission for the Everyone group on the contoso.com DNS domain.
C. Configure the All domain controllers in the domain zone replication option on ad.contoso.com.
D. Configure the Allow zone transfers only to servers listed on the Name Servers option on 
    contoso.com.

Answer: D

Question 3.
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office has a domain controller named DC1 that hosts a DNS primary zone. The branch office has a DNS server named SRV1 that hosts a DNS secondary zone. All client computers are configured to use their local server for DNS resolution. You change the IP address of an existing server named SRV2 in the main office. You need to ensure that SRV1 reflects the change immediately. 

What should you do?

A. Restart the DNS Server service on DC1.
B. Run the dnscmd command by using the /zonerefresh option on DC1.
C. Run the dnscmd command by using the /zonerefresh option on SRV1.
D. Set the refresh interval to 10 minutes on the Start Of Authority (SOA) record.

Answer: C

Question 4.
Your company has a single Active Directory domain. The company has a main office and a branch office. Both the offices have domain controllers that run Active Directory-integrated DNS zones. All client computers are configured to use the local domain controllers for DNS resolution. The domain controllers at the branch office location are configured as Read-Only Domain Controllers (RODC). You change the IP address of an existing server named SRV2 in the main office. You need the branch office DNS servers to reflect the change immediately. 

What should you do?

A. Run the dnscmd /ZoneUpdateFromDs command on the branch office servers.
B. Run the dnscmd /ZoneUpdateFromDs command on a domain controller in the main office.
C. Change the domain controllers at the branch offices from RODCs to standard domain 
    controllers.
D. Decrease the Minimum (default) TTL option to 15 minutes on the Start of Authority (SOA) 
    record for the zone.

Answer: A

Question 5.
Your company has a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. Server1 runs the DHCP Server role and the DNS Server role. You also have a server named ServerCore that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008. All computers are configured to use only Server1 for DNS resolution. The IP address of Server1 is 192.168.0.1. The network interface on all the computers is named LAN. Server1 is temporarily offline. A new DNS server named Server2 has been configured to use the IP address 192.168.0.254. You need to configure ServerCore to use Server2 as the preferred DNS server and Server1 as the alternate DNS server. 

What should you do?

A. Run the netsh interface ipv4 add dnsserver "LAN" static 192.168.0.254 index=1 command.
B. Run the netsh interface ipv4 set dnsserver "LAN" static 192.168.0.254 192.168.0.1 both 
    command.
C. Run the netsh interface ipv4 set dnsserver "LAN" static 192.168.0.254 primary command and 
    the netsh interface ipv4 set dnsserver "LAN" static 192.168.0.1 both command.
D. Run the netsh interface ipv4 set dnsserver "LAN" static 192.168.0.254 primary command and 
    the netsh interface ipv4 add dnsserver "LAN" static 192.168.0.1 index=1 command.

Answer: A

Question 6.
Your company has a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 and the DNS server role. A server named Server2 runs a custom application. You need to configure DNS to include the following parameters for the custom application:
Service
Priority
Weight
Protocol
Port number
Host offering this service

Which record should you create?

A. Host Info (HINFO)
B. Service Locator (SRV)
C. Canonical Name (CNAME)
D. Well-Known Service (WKS)

Answer: B

Question 7.
Your company has a main office and two branch offices. Domain controllers in the main office host an Active Directory-integrated zone. The DNS servers in the branch offices host a secondary zone for the domain and use the main office DNS servers as the DNS Master servers for the zone. Each branch office has an application server. Users access the application server by using its fully qualified domain name. You need to ensure that users in the branch offices can access their local application server even if the WAN links are down for three days. 

What should you do?

A. Increase the Expires After setting to 4 days on the Start of Authority (SOA) record for the zone.
B. Increase the Refresh Interval setting to 4 days on the Start of Authority (SOA) record for the 
    zone.
C. Configure the Zone Aging / Scavenging Properties dialog box to enable Scavenge Stale 
    resource records, and set the Refresh setting to 4 days.
D. Configure the Zone Aging / Scavenging Properties dialog box to enable Scavenge Stale 
    resource records, and set the No-refresh interval setting to 4 days.

Answer: B

Question 8.
Your company has a single Active Directory forest that has a domain in North America named na.contoso.com and a domain in South America named sa.contoso.com. The client computers run Windows Vista. You need to configure the client computers in the North America office to improve the name resolution response time for resources in the South America office. 

What should you do?

A. Configure a new GPO that disables the Local-Link Multicast Name Resolution feature. Apply 
    the policy to all the client computers in the North America office.
B. Configure a new GPO that enables the Local-Link Multicast Name Resolution feature. Apply 
    the policy to all the client computers in the North America office.
C. Configure a new GPO that configures the DNS Suffix Search List option to sa.contoso.com, 
    na.contoso.com. Apply the policy to all the client computers in the North America office.
D. Configure the priority value for the SRV records on each of the North America domain 
    controllers to 5.

Answer: C

Question 9.
Your company has multiple DNS servers in the main office. You plan to install DNS on a member server in a branch office. You need to ensure that the DNS server in the branch office is able to query any DNS server in the main office, and you need to limit the number of DNS records that are transferred to the DNS server in the branch office. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure a secondary zone on the DNS server in the branch office.
B. Configure a stub zone on the DNS server in the branch office.
C. Configure a stub zone on the DNS server in the main office.
D. Configure a primary zone on the DNS server in the branch office.

Answer: B

Question 10.
Your company has a DNS server named Server1. Your partner company has a DNS server named Server2. You create a stub zone on Server1. The master for the stub zone is Server2. Server2 fails. You discover that users are not able to resolve names for the partner company. You need to ensure that users are able to resolve names for the partner company in the event that Server2 fails. 

What should you do?

A. Change the stub zone to a secondary zone on Server1.
B. Open the SOA record for the zone on Server2. Change the Minimum (default) TTL setting to 
    12 hours.
C. Open the DNS zone for the partner company on Server2. Create a new Route Through (RT) 
    record and a new host (A) record for Server1.
D. Open the primary DNS zone on Server2. Create a new Service Locator (SRV) record and a 
    new host (A) record for Server1.

Answer: B



Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Study Guides and Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA





              Privacy Policy                   Disclaimer                    Feedback                    Term & Conditions

www.helpline4IT.com

ITCertKeys.com

Copyright 2004 CertsBraindumps.com Inc. All rights reserved.